1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Inte förrän i morgon."

"Inte förrän i morgon."

Translation:Not until tomorrow.

November 24, 2014

33 Comments


ludwigzhou

Is there a difference between "förran" and "tills"?


Zmrzlina

Förrän has to do with conditions being met, while tills has more to do with a point in time being reached. Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but that's how my native Swedish would explain it.


Arnauti

In this specific sentence, the difference plays out like this: Inte förrän i morgon: I can't do this thing until tomorrow, i.e., tomorrow is the earliest point in time that I can do it. Inte tills i morgon would mean I can't do this thing in such a way that it is finished tomorrow. (I can paint your house for you, but I cannot do it by tomorrow). So the meaning will be quite different.


nordSPB

Sorry, to my russian ear it sounds still the same :/ I dont feel the difference. In first case (Inte förrän i morgon) maybe it means that today I am busy with something else and I can start doing the thing tomorrow? And the 2nd case (Inte tills i morgon) maybe supposes that I am doing something already but I dont have enough time to finish it until tomorrow (like i may only finish it after tomorrow)?


potatoeglot

Think of it this way:

1st case: I can't do this until tomorrow (You are busy or you do not have the resources to do it now)

2nd case: I can't do this by tomorrow (You cannot finish the task before tomorrow ends)


cloudcalculator

That clarified it for me. Thanks!


shibopshibop

I like these nuances.


superdaisy

But the tills sentence was "not until you find it" or something like that. Is that an exception or am I thinking about it differently?


henmcb

Inte förrän = Not started until this point;

Inte tills = Not finished until this point;

Therefore:

Inte tills du hittar det = Not until the point you finish finding it;

Inte förrän du hittar det = Not until the point you start finding it;

Åtminstone, så tror jag. Om jag felade, beriktiga mig. (At least, so I think. If I erred, correct me.)


Arnauti

Your ideas about started/finished are good.
Your Swedish sentences at the end sound as if you've been learning from very old texts. We'd say Åtminstone tror jag det. Rätta mig om jag har fel


Arnauti

The tills sentence was tills du hittar den = 'until you find it'. Then we have a condition that goes on from now until the point where Object X is found.


crush

I can see the difference of tills/förrän as by/until, but i don't understand this sentence. Would it be a sentence like "I will help you search tills du hittar den"?

What would be an example of förrän without inte?


bobahop

Would "Not until morning" be distinguished from "Not until tomorrow" by using the definite article, so a Swede would say "Inte förrän i morgonen" if they wanted to say "Not until morning?" I only ask since "Not until morning" was considered wrong.


Arnauti

Yes, only it would be Inte förrän på morgonen.


Cheron7

Thanks I was wondering why my answer was wrong


earthmanbuck

Is the pronunciation of "förran" correct here? It sounds like "flem" to me. I get that you'd say it pretty fast in speech, but wouldn't it sound more like "fren"?


Arnauti

It's a bit short I think, hear a native speaker say it here: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/f%C3%B6rr%C3%A4n/


earthmanbuck

Thanks! That's what I figured. I know the sound clips can be off sometimes, just wanted to make sure it wasn't some weird word pronounced nothing like it's spelled.


22879

what is the difference between "före" and "förran"? is it correct to say "inte FÖRE i morgon"?


Larry-Johnson

Yes, what is the difference?


[deactivated user]

    "Not before morning" , is a correct translation. In a response to a question. Morning and Tomorrow are interchangeable.

    Q: It's late, should I walk the dog? A: Not before morning, I took him out a few minutes ago.


nikkofir

    I prefer thinking of förrän as 'before' rather than 'until'. It clarifies the difference between 'tills' and 'förrän' for me. Is this a generally good idea or is it gonna cause me to stumble later...?


Trina837766

    I am wondering, if "i morgon" = tomorrow, how would one say "this morning"


devalanteriel

    i morse if the morning has already passed; nu på morgonen if the morning is in the present or the future.


wainwra

    What's wrong with"not before the morning?"


devalanteriel

    Even though morgon means "morning", i morgon actually means "tomorrow" rather than "tomorrow morning".


Mahdi723558

    Is it correct to translate "before tomorrow"?


Kunducs

    So how do you say: "Not until the morning"?


devalanteriel

    Inte förrän i morgon bitti, or inte förrän på morgonen.


Kunducs

    Great, thank you!


Newton7

    Double negative? Does that not apply in Swedish?


Lundgren8

    There is only one negation in this sentence: inte.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.