1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad heter din myra?"

"Vad heter din myra?"

Translation:What is your ant's name?

November 24, 2014

89 Comments


ViolentRed

I can never get their names!!! They speak so quietly....


TheSupersofa

Does this question really belong in the Family section?


sufyazi

My ant IS a part of my family!! YOU WOULD NEVER GET IT! >.<


AhhBisseto

It's a joke I think, because "ant" and "aunt" sound the same; of course, "aunt" is a family member!


KathleenDr

Not to all! Aunt is often pronounced "awnt." My mother's sister is not an insect. :)


GlennaJo

"Awnt" is a regional pronunciation, not standard American pronunciation. It is known as "hyper correction"


iBrow.

@jacob738094: It's not standard English either; as GlennaJo rightly said, it's a regional pronunciation.


jacob738094

Not "standard american"... but it is "standard english"


JavadMousa3

Australians pronounce that like,,,,,awnt


MaryBeth378619

I don't mind being an aunt (ant) it sounds nicer and I like ants anyway.


Anrui

The word we aim to teach here is "heter" in order to talk about your and other people's names.


MissMuse

Yes, they're always too busy to talk!


Toby588220

It doesn't really matter what their names are, because apparently they're going to eaten anyway :-/


shaibasu

And my parents wont like that to happen!!!!


Rolf778527

I know most of their names but I allways mix up jane and josi. They are sisters and look so much alike ...


MaryBeth378619

I missunderstood you. I though Ant Jane was Ant Josi's aunt!


juliecaesar

I don't know, but i do know it likes the spider.


dariussavory

So sad I tested out of the early stages :( I missed the whole ant-spider love story.


DezKelz

You can always go back and do them for the crowns. That's what i did after testing out of Spanish.


pery.freitas

Well there's Charlie, John, David, Bob, Jack, William, George, Alfred, Jerry, Sam, Keith and, my personal favourite, ANT-hony. Great guys ;)


javakaffe

You just made my day. Tack.


EllieBearr

Oh boy, ANT-hony sure brightened up my dreadful day (or shall I say week). Thank you, sir! :)


swissholmes

My ant is called Myra. No wonder i get confused.


kswester

I was responsible for my Aunt Myra's untimely demise. A crucial misstep.


TheSupersofa

No no no.... Duolingo, you cant be teaching me about families and then just throw in a random "Ant" question.... Not "Aunt"


AikateriniSt

I think it's more about pets.. some people consider their pets part of the family :)


Super8Mario

No, it's about the verb "heter"


Sarah21189

Actually, I heard it was an inside joke...


clayKaboom

I want to see my aunt's ants as well


countvlad

And I want to see my ant's aunts, too. And all my ants' aunts, and maybe my aunts' ants.


trevro

What if you have an aunt Myra who has an ant named Myra?


NathanNove

Or if you have an aunt named Myra with a pet ant named Faster. haha


bodwisteve

faster, myra, faster ! ! ! kill kill kill


LRA331

YOU MOSTER!!! *monster


bodwisteve

what are your aunt's ants' names?


petporcupine

At least they stated it in the formic of a question.


DrMicroChem

Yes! A nerdy chemistry pun! A lingot for you from this chem prof!


petporcupine

Hey, no! It's a biology pun! ;) Tack så mycket.


DrMicroChem

Lol! It's both! Formic acid is used to process leather and textiles. Gotta love science...


MaryBeth378619

Formic. Very good one!


Oshidonimlop

I seem to have over a thousand of them...


davidalso

Exactly. Can we at least narrow it down to a specific hill?


Andeee77

At first I thought I was totally hearing this sentence wrong because my biggest problem with learning Swedish is understanding what I hear. Then I decided to just go for it and write what I thought I heard and WOW I am laughing so hard now!!!


bodwisteve

my ant's name is Uncle


MaryBeth378619

This ant can't hear and it was unclear if you said uncle ear! ; )


MaryBeth378619

Sounds like a rap song to me.


Synthpopalooza

So, do Swedes consider ants as part of the family unit? Well, they live in the house too, why not?


SorceressQuistis

You just gave me the funniest visual of a million ants around the dinner table with tiny plates next to the humans.


Karnissa

I don't give names to my ants, just numbers. I stopped counting after 5000.


[deactivated user]

    Some regional accents will pronounce "aunt" exactly like "ant". Maybe it comes from there ?


Klgregonis

    Actually, I'd say in the US it's about 60-40 in favor of ant (maybe even 75-25) The people I knew who pronounced it AHNT got corrected by their parents - a lot- before it became second nature.


GlennaJo

    The standard English pronunciation is Ant. Awnt is hypercorrection started long ago by people who thought it sounded "upper class". It is now a common pronunciation in many regions.


Enj649694

    I get it now...the parents dont like you eat ants because they are part of the family, having names and all :p


Torsby

    My ant's name is Charlie, what about you guys?


Synthpopalooza

    From the cartoon "The Ant and the Aardvark" no doubt. :)


Hober_Mellow

    May be "aUnt" in the original English analogue? =)))


MissMuse

    Even if it is, I want them to keep this sentence in there. Makes for a cute joke. :)


Anrui

    This is no mistake :) We use "myra" quite a lot in the course as an hommage to our first course mentor "Myra"


MaryBeth378619

    Was she your ant or your aunt?


ninady1980

    Dorothy! Apologies for the dodgy 'Indian' accent and the bit of unnecessary anti-Americanism, but still: https://youtu.be/S0QAq9CvUOM


bookbeast

    Does Duolingo choose sentences based on sound rather than spelling? It seems I've run into this out-of-place aunt/ant vocabulary issue with some of the other words and languages.


Zmrzlina

    No, us contributors chose the sentences.


Oh_Stylo

    Hmmmm, I typed "what is your ant named" and it was marked as wrong. Is there a different way of phrasing "named", or is it simply an answer that should be accepted?


thorr18

    "What's your ant's name?" seems the most natural and common, in English.


Sarah21189

    Seems fine to me.


Jeannie849939

    Why? "When this is family does it ask what is your ant's name" Should it be "aunt?"


GlennaJo

    You are missing out on some of the funniest responses I've yet read on Duolingo. Doing so will also answer your question. Win Win! :-)


Klgregonis

    And I think you've pointed out the point of the exercise. Ant/aunt are homophones in many dialects (including mine). It wouldn't be that hard to get the words mixed up if you were translating based on sound - and I can just see someone referring to someone's myra instead of someone's moster.


80sRockSinger

    They are using ant instead of aunt here and it's incorrect.


thorr18

    No. myra translates to ant. It does not translate to aunt. So, the exercise is correct.


chiara2824

    I got it wrong because i wrote 'aunt' hahaha


Teena477186

    So would one say moster Myra or faster Myra?


sasankazem

    Why is this wrong:whatcis the name of your aunt?


Klgregonis

    Maybe you should read the thread? Myra is ant as in the insect, not aunt as in your father's or mother's sister.


VGYSED

    An everyday question


NockePocke

    It is Myra, myran, myror, myrorna? Am I right?


SpoonLikesFrogs

    That sounds so wholesome-


pchengi

    Svenskar är annorlunda!!


Deio251646

    This is such a funny mistake, regardless of how you voice Aunt, the mistake is that it is here as Ant. I've never met anyone with a pet ant, let alone felt the need to ask its name. Come on, clear this up. Aye, we need to practise the asking of names, Aunts' names, Uncles.... cats and dogs even, but forget an ant's name and get it put right, please. Last thought, my mate once had a stick insect as a pet, he called it "Sticky".


MaryBeth378619

    Haven't you ever had a pet ant colony?


asghljks

    i like this sentence :)


Stephan881810

    why not " what is the name of your aunt"


MarkMcManu2

    My ant's name is Adam. Corny, I know, but ridicule is nothing to be scared of.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.