Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han sover i flera dygn."

Translation:He sleeps for several days.

3 years ago

30 Comments


Jugglern0t

Actually I think that's called a coma...

3 years ago

tobiasabdiman_

Yes...... I think about that also

2 years ago

ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

I noticed that when used with time, "i" sometimes means "in", as in "i februari", but it means "for" here and also in "i århundraden". Is it possible to predict which meaning is used?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Nope. You'll get the hang of it soon enough with practice though. :)

3 years ago

ludwigzhou
ludwigzhou

Yes, you are quite right. Can you please tell me how to say "in this century", "in this year" and "in this month"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I think it's a bit contextual. Could you put them in a sentence?

3 years ago

funtaco

Do Swedes sometimes make mistakes or use the wrong word? Is this taught in schools there or does everyone just know?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's pretty widely used, especially in some combinations like vilken tid på dygnet ('what time of day'), dygnet runt (= 'around the clock'), dygnsrytm (hard to say in English, but maybe 'sleep pattern', it refers to when you sleep and when you're awake), femdygnsprognosen on TV which is the five-day weather forecast etc etc, so I think this word is hard to miss if you grow up in Sweden.

3 years ago

unfetteredferret
unfetteredferret

'Circadian rhythm' perhaps?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, that's probably the best word for dygnsrytm.

2 years ago

funtaco

Oh sorry, I meant in response to the above comment about the use of i in i flera dygn.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, Swedes sometimes tend to misuse för in contexts like this, influenced by English I guess, though there may also be some kind of dialect/historical reasons that make it possible. Schools aren't really interested in teaching normative grammar and people hear and read a lot of English, so it happens pretty often. (this is my personal opinion)

3 years ago

ilanykupers

What's the difference between "dag" and "dygn"? Tack!

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

”Dag” is 12h, ”dygn” is 24h, i.e. day + night.

3 years ago

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

But doesn't tisdag, along with every other dag, last 24 hours?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

This made me think of the poetry book Varför har nätterna inga namn? ('Why don't the nights have names?') by Göran Palm. In the title poem he wonders why only the days have names, there's only 'tisdag', but no 'tisnatt' to go with that. I have to agree with him, it is a bit unfair!

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Blame the Vikings. No, but seriously dygn isn’t much used unless you want to emphasise the 24h period in my experience. You could still say something like Jag ska vara i Paris i fyra dagar/dygn.

3 years ago

eXPiT
eXPiT

Are there phrases that forces the use of dygn and dag would feel awkward?

We have the same distinction in polish, and eg. when we are in hotel for a day we use "doba"(dygn) instead of "dzień" (dag)

If someone would use the other one it would seem ... unnatural.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It’s always used in like scientific contexts, and you can’t really say that Earth rotates one lap a dag, then it would be incorrect. It’s also often used if you want to stress that something happened during the night as well as during the day. Normally, you sleep at night, so there’s less focus on that. But there is a younger colloquial word called dygna which is ’pull an all-nighter’. Or if someone has a job like a doctor and they forced to work both during the day and during the night I could describe it as having worked ett dygn.

That is, when it’s used in normal speech, at least in my experience, it’s often to show that something happened both day and night. If there were only activities during the day and everyone slept safe and sound at night, you might as well use dag.

3 years ago

RogueTanuki

would "Jag ska vara i Paris i fyra dagar/dygn" mean "I will be in Paris in four days" or "I will be in Paris for four days"

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It would be ’for four days’. ’In for days’ would be om fyra dagar.

3 years ago

mjwa2
mjwa2

Me_irl

1 year ago

PhilCathca

Must be a student...

1 year ago

TahaSHK
TahaSHK

since "i" can mean "for" in English, then grammatically speaking, the translation should be "he has been sleeping for several days", he is sleeping now, but he he has been doing so for x x x.!

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, the sentence above is present tense in both translations.

2 years ago

bigswedeej

Could i say i flera dagar?

2 years ago

Ela576358
Ela576358

Same

1 year ago

lzy1412
lzy1412

well, why can't i use" a few "

1 year ago

Marko851688

Shouldn't this sentence be translated as "He has been sleeping for several days"? I really don't understand what "He sleeps for several days" means.

1 month ago

SwedishLad

ÄäÄkktaäaådjjjjååämhå

1 year ago