1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han sover i flera dygn."

"Han sover i flera dygn."

Translation:He sleeps for several days.

November 24, 2014

47 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Actually I think that's called a coma...


tobiasabdiman_

    Yes...... I think about that also


Clayton405368

    Han sover i flera år.


Toby588220

    OCH HAN VAKNAR ALDRIG


ludwigzhou

    I noticed that when used with time, "i" sometimes means "in", as in "i februari", but it means "for" here and also in "i århundraden". Is it possible to predict which meaning is used?


Zmrzlina

    Nope. You'll get the hang of it soon enough with practice though. :)


ludwigzhou

    Yes, you are quite right. Can you please tell me how to say "in this century", "in this year" and "in this month"?


Zmrzlina

    I think it's a bit contextual. Could you put them in a sentence?


funtaco

    Do Swedes sometimes make mistakes or use the wrong word? Is this taught in schools there or does everyone just know?


Arnauti

    It's pretty widely used, especially in some combinations like vilken tid på dygnet ('what time of day'), dygnet runt (= 'around the clock'), dygnsrytm (hard to say in English, but maybe 'sleep pattern', it refers to when you sleep and when you're awake), femdygnsprognosen on TV which is the five-day weather forecast etc etc, so I think this word is hard to miss if you grow up in Sweden.


unfetteredferret

    'Circadian rhythm' perhaps?


Arnauti

    Yes, that's probably the best word for dygnsrytm.


funtaco

    Oh sorry, I meant in response to the above comment about the use of i in i flera dygn.


Arnauti

    Yes, Swedes sometimes tend to misuse för in contexts like this, influenced by English I guess, though there may also be some kind of dialect/historical reasons that make it possible. Schools aren't really interested in teaching normative grammar and people hear and read a lot of English, so it happens pretty often. (this is my personal opinion)


ilanykupers

    What's the difference between "dag" and "dygn"? Tack!


Lundgren8

    ”Dag” is 12h, ”dygn” is 24h, i.e. day + night.


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

    But doesn't tisdag, along with every other dag, last 24 hours?


Arnauti

    This made me think of the poetry book Varför har nätterna inga namn? ('Why don't the nights have names?') by Göran Palm. In the title poem he wonders why only the days have names, there's only 'tisdag', but no 'tisnatt' to go with that. I have to agree with him, it is a bit unfair!


Lundgren8

    Blame the Vikings. No, but seriously dygn isn’t much used unless you want to emphasise the 24h period in my experience. You could still say something like Jag ska vara i Paris i fyra dagar/dygn.


eXPiT

    Are there phrases that forces the use of dygn and dag would feel awkward?

    We have the same distinction in polish, and eg. when we are in hotel for a day we use "doba"(dygn) instead of "dzień" (dag)

    If someone would use the other one it would seem ... unnatural.


Lundgren8

    It’s always used in like scientific contexts, and you can’t really say that Earth rotates one lap a dag, then it would be incorrect. It’s also often used if you want to stress that something happened during the night as well as during the day. Normally, you sleep at night, so there’s less focus on that. But there is a younger colloquial word called dygna which is ’pull an all-nighter’. Or if someone has a job like a doctor and they forced to work both during the day and during the night I could describe it as having worked ett dygn.

    That is, when it’s used in normal speech, at least in my experience, it’s often to show that something happened both day and night. If there were only activities during the day and everyone slept safe and sound at night, you might as well use dag.


HoroTanuki

    would "Jag ska vara i Paris i fyra dagar/dygn" mean "I will be in Paris in four days" or "I will be in Paris for four days"


Lundgren8

    It would be ’for four days’. ’In for days’ would be om fyra dagar.


RegularGayGirl

    Thanks!!!! I was SO confused about that. I thought they were just two ways of saying the same thing.


PhilCathca

    Must be a student...


TahaSHK

    since "i" can mean "for" in English, then grammatically speaking, the translation should be "he has been sleeping for several days", he is sleeping now, but he he has been doing so for x x x.!


Zmrzlina

    No, the sentence above is present tense in both translations.


Marko851688

    Shouldn't this sentence be translated as "He has been sleeping for several days"? I really don't understand what "He sleeps for several days" means.


sotnosen93

    Even if your sentence is one you're more likely to run into in real life, it's in past tense whereas the Swedish sentence is in present tense. Your sentence would be translated as "Han har sovit i flera dygn."


AndrewDelg15

    So how would you write it if he had only a few hours left to live, and god said that he only need to sleep for now to gain several more days for his life? "Han sover för flera dygn."?


sotnosen93

    That's a rather unique situation you have there but yes, that is how you would translate it I suppose.


TheNudeMonkey

    I am now starting the final lesson of this chapter and still make a lot of mistakes. For such a difficult subject as knowing what words to use during specific situations concerning location and time, this chapter is way too short. To top it off there is no explanation we can learn from. We basically have to guess our way through this very important chapter and as such learn nothing. Can you please improve this?


bigswedeej

    Could i say i flera dagar?


sotnosen93

    I would say that's acceptable, yes. I think people would still understand it as 24-hour periods just because you normally sleep at night, so that's sort of implied.


lzy1412

    well, why can't i use" a few "


sotnosen93

    Several = flera, a few = några.

    I think the latter gives the implication that it's a relatively short period of time, which isn't there in the Swedish sentence.


BruceWhitn

    I typed "He sleeps for many days." And it was marked wrong.


sotnosen93

    Several = flera, many = många.

    I think "many" implies a longer period of time than "several" does.


f16hxOQO

    "He sleeps through several days"? This was rejected. But does it make sense?


pdaniela18

    Can someone explain what is the difference between "dag" and "dygn" pls?


Finn108789

    proof that duo stalks me


Empidivi

    Why not "på" here?


Tanya69534

    How is the y and the g in dygn pronounced? Please help, I'm half German btw


Emmanuel749456

    Is dygn the plural of dag?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.