"Vi tycker om dem."

Translation:We like them.

November 24, 2014

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

Plugghest

Is "dem" supposed to be pronounced like "dom"?

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes. Both de and dem are pronounced /dom/.

November 24, 2014

Valiumator

How do Swedes differentiate the two in speech?

December 7, 2014

Anrui

Not really necessary since the context says it all. Many Swedes have problem when it comes to writing though, because they haven't really picked up the difference between "de" and "dem" since both are pronounced the same way.

December 7, 2014

RaptorsOnBikes

Sounds like how native English speakers are constantly getting their/there/they're and your/you're etc wrong.

March 21, 2015

bepisTM

That kind of reminds me of the zij-hen-hun issue in Dutch; although completely unrelated, many people get it wrong: Native speakers commonly use hun (them, indirect obj.) instead of hen (direct obj., or ind. with preposition) (which isn't even considered wrong by quite a lot of people), or hun instead of zij (they), which is considered wrong though. I don't even get why they get it wrong

March 1, 2015

YenRegino

Thats put me in confuse tho.

March 26, 2015

ScandinavianMutt

What is the rule for when to use 'de' and when to use 'dem'?

June 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

De is subject, dem is object. They're used the same as they and them respectively in English.

July 14, 2015

TentotheC

them ->├░em->dem

April 10, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Yes

March 29, 2019

bigswedeej

What's the difference in usage between tycker and tycker om?

October 23, 2015

Arnauti

Here's a link about tycker om: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480 (there's a link from there to another explanation about tycker).

October 25, 2015

svenska1227

What is the difference between "tycker om" and "gillar"

April 10, 2017

sotnosen93

Nothing other than that "gillar" might be a teensy bit more colloquial.

August 13, 2018

Nika0106

Can you use dem for things too, not just for people? For example if I am talking about knives (in plural) Is it right to say 'Jag tycker om dem' ?

March 25, 2019

4oYBIxtO

Yes

March 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.