1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi tycker om dem."

"Vi tycker om dem."

Translation:We like them.

November 24, 2014

21 Comments


Plugghest

Is "dem" supposed to be pronounced like "dom"?


Zmrzlina

Yes. Both de and dem are pronounced /dom/.


Valiumator

How do Swedes differentiate the two in speech?


Anrui

Not really necessary since the context says it all. Many Swedes have problem when it comes to writing though, because they haven't really picked up the difference between "de" and "dem" since both are pronounced the same way.


RaptorsOnBikes

Sounds like how native English speakers are constantly getting their/there/they're and your/you're etc wrong.


Leon963925

They sometimes do it on purpose


bepisTM

That kind of reminds me of the zij-hen-hun issue in Dutch; although completely unrelated, many people get it wrong: Native speakers commonly use hun (them, indirect obj.) instead of hen (direct obj., or ind. with preposition) (which isn't even considered wrong by quite a lot of people), or hun instead of zij (they), which is considered wrong though. I don't even get why they get it wrong


Yrick3

Because we suck at it (im native dutch) and a lot of people are to dumb to get it. Idk why dutch people are like that I suppose.


itsyen16

Thats put me in confuse tho.


Lassi492061

In Finland they are pronounced /di/ and /dem/. There are 300 000 native speakers of Swedish in Finland, and Swedish is an official language besides Finnish. "Finlandssvenska", the Swedish language spoken in Finland, is in many respects more conservative than "rikssvenska", Swedish spoken in Sweden.


ScandinavianMutt

What is the rule for when to use 'de' and when to use 'dem'?


Zmrzlina

De is subject, dem is object. They're used the same as they and them respectively in English.


TentotheC

them ->ðem->dem


bigswedeej

What's the difference in usage between tycker and tycker om?


Arnauti

Here's a link about tycker om: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5892480 (there's a link from there to another explanation about tycker).


svenska1227

What is the difference between "tycker om" and "gillar"


sotnosen93

Nothing other than that "gillar" might be a teensy bit more colloquial.


Nika0106

Can you use dem for things too, not just for people? For example if I am talking about knives (in plural) Is it right to say 'Jag tycker om dem' ?


James704885

How do you know when to do DEM and when to use DE?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.