"We have the man's oranges."

Translation:Vi har mandens appelsiner.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Stormhjerte

Sounds like they're holding out for a ransom.

3 years ago

Bjornvir
Bjornvir

I love how strange this gets

3 years ago

jmjleeds
jmjleeds

Why is it that 'vi' sounds like 'vis'? Is that the correct pronunciation?

3 years ago

klesus
klesusPlus

It sounds like "hvis" to me as well, and no that's not the correct pronounciation.

3 years ago

MrMagicVE

I don't hear it. It sounds right to me

3 years ago

klesus
klesusPlus

On Duolingo for Android it does give the wrong pronunciation. They've had this problem with other sentences before as well on different platforms.

3 years ago

DanielOCal
DanielOCal

And in other languages. In French 'as' should be pronounced like a short 'ah' but duo for Android has it sounding like 'uss'

1 year ago

Zeburus

am i the only one who laughed at this?

2 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Why is it not appelsinerne ?

1 year ago

65643625234

Because that would translate to "we have the man's the oranges"

1 year ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Thanks :)

1 year ago

ElliottMor18

Okay then

1 year ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

What's the difference between "har", "få" and "have"?

3 years ago

Bossy99
Bossy99

jeg har = I have - at få = to get - at have = to have

3 years ago

Joseph493375

Fear me

1 year ago

Niana351947

First I read "We have the man's organs." O_o

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.