"The farmer had not known what had happened."

Translation:O fazendeiro não tinha sabido o que tinha acontecido.

July 5, 2013

9 Comments


LinguDemo

I wanted to put "o que passou" instead of "o que tinha acontecido", but I feared getting marked wrong. XD Would that be right?

March 1, 2016

ricky_clarkson

Why should it be aconteceram here and not aconteceu?

July 5, 2013

Paulenrique

For me that should be: The farmer didn't know what had happened = o fazendeiro não sabia o que tinha acontecido. 1st action we use past perfect and the second simple past

July 5, 2013

gpriddy

I understand what you're saying Paulenrique but would "aconteceu" have the same meaning? Especially since they said "aconteceram" in their correction to me. For me the "what" would be singular unless specified as something plural.

September 5, 2013

ricky_clarkson

It looks like the translation has changed since my original question; "o que tinha acontecido" seems a better one.

Aconteceu uses the imperfect tense, like "it has happened", there is no concept of a particular time that it happened. "it had happened" implies a particular time and is the preterite tense or past perfect. "By five o'clock, he had left". It's confusing that in English we have the same verb form for both tenses, but you can spot the difference easily by seeing that the imperfect tense uses "has" and the preterite uses "had".

September 5, 2013

emeyr

The sentence: "The farmer had not known what had happened" is confusing grammatically. (There should be a simple past tense to contrast with the past perfect to make the grammar clearer.)

"The farmer didn't know what had happened at the farm."

March 6, 2014

ricky_clarkson

With the benefit of a bit more experience in the language I think you might be wrong because there is a "had" in "had not known", so it needs to involve "tinha". It is however a really awkward sentence at least in English, so it's not surprising that it's difficult to agree on.

September 5, 2013

Paulenrique

I know that... i just said, although correct, this sentence is still stramge in Portuguese and people naturally say "não sabia", showing an action that could take place for am extended period of time and that happened before another one, with no need to use "tinha"

September 6, 2013

AnaodeGuerra

Farmer = Agricultor

February 21, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.