1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kan du forhindre dem?"

"Kan du forhindre dem?"

Translation:Can you prevent them?

November 24, 2014

8 Comments


p.kmetski

Is the English translation grammatically correct? It just doesn't sound right to me...


zlreitz

It's correct. For example: "I keep getting migraines." "Can you prevent them?"


PaniCpl

I think it's correct if the subject knows what they want to do.


zanneytdc

So basically you just need the context...


PatrickDaSilva

In this case it's pretty obvious that the context is missing since the pronouns do not refer to a subject present in the sentence. It would be hard to imagine that "them" would be a group of persons but it could easily be a group of other things : symptoms of a sickness, bad habits/reflexes, or anything undesirable that could happen many times essentially.


petrenko

if 'them' is a group of people it would have to be 'hinder', 'stop', etc.


Matt30951

Is there a reason this can't be "hinder"? Or is there another word for that?


MartinSvolle

Hinder can be used, except I don't think Dualingo has gotten to adding that word.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.