"Barnen gråter."

Translation:The children are crying.

November 24, 2014

14 Comments


Frozenecho

How are we supposed to know it's "the children are crying" and not "the child is crying" ? I've seen this brought up before but non of the defining solutions are present (such as a definitive plural like dina or sina)

December 12, 2014

olshansky

Ett barn = a child

Barn = children

Barnet = the child

Barnen = the children

December 12, 2014

[deactivated user]

    tysm

    August 7, 2018

NeoTubNinja

    I know this means "Thank you so much", but the letters remind me of "Tack så mycket" as well.

    September 28, 2018

Amun_Ra_

    Haha that's what i was thinking of until you pointed out it was Thank You So Much. I wasn't thinking in English! XD

    May 8, 2019

JohnHoward92

    It's because it is an ett word

    January 8, 2017

AnnieYakov

    Does gråter mean cry as weep or cry as shout?

    March 1, 2015

Hashmush

    Weep

    March 2, 2015

darren8221

    Is it true that "gråter" sounds like "g'oder"?

    November 24, 2014

Hashmush

    No. Where did you hear that?

    November 24, 2014

darren8221

    From a near-broken speaker. I changed to my headphone and it's what I thought it should be now. :)

    November 24, 2014

Gersois

    My recording sounded like g'oder or gjorter on my otherwise fine speakers! I had no clue what it was supposed to be.

    December 25, 2014

Kaens

    I'm crying too, what is this göter-like TTS... Google translate reads it right, at least. http://sv.forvo.com/word/gr%C3%A5ter/#sv

    January 31, 2015

p4radx

    Now I'm crying too ;-;

    May 23, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.