1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen gråter."

"Barnen gråter."

Translation:The children are crying.

November 24, 2014

22 Comments


Frozenecho

How are we supposed to know it's "the children are crying" and not "the child is crying" ? I've seen this brought up before but non of the defining solutions are present (such as a definitive plural like dina or sina)


olshansky

Ett barn = a child

Barn = children

Barnet = the child

Barnen = the children


[deactivated user]

NeoTubNinja

    I know this means "Thank you so much", but the letters remind me of "Tack så mycket" as well.


Amun_Ra_

    Haha that's what i was thinking of until you pointed out it was Thank You So Much. I wasn't thinking in English! XD


Rob396024

    the words are cognates


JohnHoward92

    It's because it is an ett word


AnnieYakov

    Does gråter mean cry as weep or cry as shout?


EquanimousLingo

    Sounds like Spanish word "gritar", to scream..


Joe239703

    In modern Scots this translates to "The bairns are greeting" fun fact


darren8221

    Is it true that "gråter" sounds like "g'oder"?


Hashmush

    No. Where did you hear that?


darren8221

    From a near-broken speaker. I changed to my headphone and it's what I thought it should be now. :)


Gersois

    My recording sounded like g'oder or gjorter on my otherwise fine speakers! I had no clue what it was supposed to be.


Kaens

    I'm crying too, what is this göter-like TTS... Google translate reads it right, at least. http://sv.forvo.com/word/gr%C3%A5ter/#sv


schneeofschnee

    Now I'm crying too ;-;


smolbeanyboo

    This is such a weird sentence!


AlekseyOm

    etymologically, my answer 'the children are sad' should be right


sixangryeels

    You don't have to be sad to cry

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.