Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Barnen gråter."

Translation:The children are crying.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Frozenecho

How are we supposed to know it's "the children are crying" and not "the child is crying" ? I've seen this brought up before but non of the defining solutions are present (such as a definitive plural like dina or sina)

3 years ago

olshansky
olshansky

Ett barn = a child

Barn = children

Barnet = the child

Barnen = the children

3 years ago

sipandamar

tysm

1 week ago

JohnHoward92

It's because it is an ett word

1 year ago

AnnieYakov

Does gråter mean cry as weep or cry as shout?

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

Weep

3 years ago

darren8221
darren8221

Is it true that "gråter" sounds like "g'oder"?

3 years ago

Hashmush
Hashmush

No. Where did you hear that?

3 years ago

darren8221
darren8221

From a near-broken speaker. I changed to my headphone and it's what I thought it should be now. :)

3 years ago

Gersois

My recording sounded like g'oder or gjorter on my otherwise fine speakers! I had no clue what it was supposed to be.

3 years ago

Kaens
Kaens

I'm crying too, what is this göter-like TTS... Google translate reads it right, at least. http://sv.forvo.com/word/gr%C3%A5ter/#sv

3 years ago