1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Those books are popular."

"Those books are popular."

Translation:Quei libri sono popolari.

July 5, 2013

11 Comments


Elen-ka

Can someone explain me the difference between quei and quelli? Thanks in advance


Viaggiatore

"Quei" is an adjective. It precedes the noun it modifies. "Quelli" is a pronoun and stands alone. http://www.unc.edu/~achamble/questoquello.html


Elen-ka

Thank you for your help!


MimiB.elo

grazie mille!


MimiB.elo

and what's the difference bewtween "quegli" and "quelli"? Thanks again.


Viaggiatore

Quelli is a pronoun, which means it stands by itself. It's masculine plural. Quegli is an adjective, also masculine plural, but it's used before s + a consonant or z. This may be helpful. http://www.unilang.org/course.php?res=71 (Lesson 3)


MimiB.elo

Mille grazie per la tua risposta! :)


Viaggiatore

Here's a definition: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/popolare "Popular" seems to be an acceptable translation sometimes.


KarenColle

I read the link that Viaggatore provided, and in reading the definitions associated with this adjective, I am getting the impression that it does not mean "well-liked", but rather "widely-used". Is this correct?


alan.st

I thought that popolari was more "of the people". Would "communi" or "famosi" be better here?


nikmacgregor

Viaggiatore . you are the bomb

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.