"Those books are popular."

Translation:Quei libri sono popolari.

July 5, 2013

11 Comments


Elen-ka

Can someone explain me the difference between quei and quelli? Thanks in advance

September 3, 2013

Viaggiatore

"Quei" is an adjective. It precedes the noun it modifies. "Quelli" is a pronoun and stands alone. http://www.unc.edu/~achamble/questoquello.html

September 3, 2013

Elen-ka

Thank you for your help!

September 4, 2013

MimiB_Velo

grazie mille!

October 20, 2013

MimiB_Velo

and what's the difference bewtween "quegli" and "quelli"? Thanks again.

October 20, 2013

Viaggiatore

Quelli is a pronoun, which means it stands by itself. It's masculine plural. Quegli is an adjective, also masculine plural, but it's used before s + a consonant or z. This may be helpful. http://www.unilang.org/course.php?res=71 (Lesson 3)

October 20, 2013

MimiB_Velo

Mille grazie per la tua risposta! :)

October 20, 2013

Viaggiatore

Here's a definition: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/popolare "Popular" seems to be an acceptable translation sometimes.

July 6, 2013

KarenColle

I read the link that Viaggatore provided, and in reading the definitions associated with this adjective, I am getting the impression that it does not mean "well-liked", but rather "widely-used". Is this correct?

June 23, 2014

alan.strohm

I thought that popolari was more "of the people". Would "communi" or "famosi" be better here?

July 5, 2013

nikmacgregor

Viaggiatore . you are the bomb

July 5, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.