1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Where does your brother live…

"Where does your brother live?"

Translation:Var bor din bror?

November 24, 2014

8 Comments


AlexanderV206707

Why is var lever din bror incorrect?


noambd

I am not sure, but I believe the meaning of lever is "to live" as in "I am alive and not dead", while bor means "to live" as in "I live in Paris". Can anybody approve this?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is entirely correct.


xolove24xo

Why is it not var din bror bor?


Lundgren8

Swedish has this rule called ”V2” (verb second) that you always put the verb in the 2nd place.


xolove24xo

So is that with all verbs or does it change depending which verbs I use


Lundgren8

No it applies to all verbs.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.