1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Where does your brother live…

"Where does your brother live?"

Translation:Var bor din bror?

November 24, 2014

8 Comments


AlexanderV206707

Why is var lever din bror incorrect?

October 27, 2015

noambd

I am not sure, but I believe the meaning of lever is "to live" as in "I am alive and not dead", while bor means "to live" as in "I live in Paris". Can anybody approve this?

December 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that is entirely correct.

December 4, 2015

zanislav

Ti Slovan?

December 30, 2018

xolove24xo

Why is it not var din bror bor?

November 24, 2014

Lundgren8

Swedish has this rule called ”V2” (verb second) that you always put the verb in the 2nd place.

November 24, 2014

xolove24xo

So is that with all verbs or does it change depending which verbs I use

November 24, 2014

Lundgren8

No it applies to all verbs.

November 24, 2014
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.