"I wear a uniform."

翻译:我穿着一件制服。

3 年前

14 条评论


junenyi

我竟然忘了 我最喜欢的 制服了 服了 uniform

2 年前

daixiaolei

My answer: I wear an uniform."Why it's false?"

3 年前

kebukebu
kebukebu

Because of the way "uniform" is pronounced. Because it sounds like it starts with "y" ("yoo-niform"), then, like other words that start with "y", it takes "a" instead of "an".

Some examples with "u" (or "eu") sounding like "yoo": "A unique solution." "A euphoric sensation." "A utility pole." "A useful tool."

And then with short "u" sounds: "An unusual hobby." "An urgent message." "An ugly hat." "An upward motion."

3 年前

SF2.8

3Q

2 年前

OavN5

感觉很厉害的样子

1 年前

Christine651542

不知道她在说啥

1 年前

molley-meng

神 精 病 啊

2 年前

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

When the following word starts by a vowel sound, we use AN, e.g.: an elephant, an apple, an uncle, an hour, an honour, an heir, an heiress, an honourable man, an empty glass, an MP member, an L-shaped object, etc

When the following word starts by a consonant sound, including semivowels /j/ and /w/, we use A, e.g.: a house, a horse, a cat, a ghost, a friend, a European country, a ewe, a university, a universal language, a uniform, a one-eyed person, a wet coat, etc.

Almost the same thing happens with the two pronunciations of the definitive article THE, e.g.: the ewe /ðə 'juː/, the elephant / ði ˈɛlɪfənt /.

And what about The United States, The United Nations, The United Kingdom, The European Commission, etc?

8 个月前

gWr1

uniform 好像也有军装的意思吧?

3 年前

Christine651542

团体一起穿的制服就是uniform(整套的制服).

1 年前

L.Zhen
L.Zhen

請問,如果是「一套制服」,是翻成uniforms嗎?

3 年前

Christine651542

是an uniform,如果两套或以上是uniforms(后面要加s)

1 年前

Christine651542

应该

1 年前

johny583323

额,感觉这个模式记不住单词啊

8 个月前
每天 5 分钟就能学英语了!且完全免费!