1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ze is ongeveer veertig jaar …

"Ze is ongeveer veertig jaar oud."

Translation:She is approximately forty years old.

November 24, 2014

15 Comments


Osmanika

A lady's age is always approximately


Levi_J

Why "jaar" instead of "jaren"?


marcuslangford

As I understand jaar is used for continuous consecutive years and jaren for non consecutive years.

So you couldn't say "ze is veertig jaren oud." Unless she died for a year and came back to live the rest.


talideon

Can't really say, but it's likely for the same way you'd say in English 'a forty year old woman' rather than 'a forty years old woman'. In this case, it's kind of being used adjectivally.

For what it's worth, in some dialects of English (some varieties of Irish English, of Scottish English, and of the North of England), it would also be valid to say 'she's about forty year old', though this would more widely be considered 'nonstandard'.


[deactivated user]

    Why shouldn't "She is approximately forty" be accepted?


Susande

    Either it's an alternative translation which hasn't been added yet. Or the course builders want users to stick as close to the original as possible. FYI in Dutch all 3 of these are used: ze is veertig, ze is veertig jaar and ze is veertig jaar oud.


tarekb85

    she is almost 40 years old!

    Why almost was considered wrong! that's so strange!

    cheers


Weissie

    I'd guess because "she's almost 40 years old" implies that she is definitely younger than forty. "About/around/approximately 40 years old" means that she's around 40, with potential wiggle room in either direction.


2200Lucia60

    Thank you! I' ll try to remember.


belgieman

    ongeveer is "approximately", "almost" or "about" in the tips. "She is almost forty years old" is not correct apparently.


ChristophS242370

    "She is round about forty years old." is not accepted. I assume that my english isn't as good as to understand why I'm wrong.


AnneAmanda

    That is very colloquial and almost never used.


Janet427540

    Fast sounds like "zij". Slow = "ze" It's definitely not the same word

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.