1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "We do not live in the Nether…

"We do not live in the Netherlands."

Translation:Wij wonen niet in Nederland.

November 24, 2014

20 Comments


Andy.Linde

Why couldn't you say "Wij wonen in Nederland niet"? I still don't really understand the placement of niet in a sentence.


Fradojcic

Can somebody explain this? This is a good question.


Fradojcic

I will, thank you


BradHedrick

I too have been struggling with niet. I continue to receive conflicting information from different people in these threads. The best resource I've found so far is here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.45 BUT this seems to contradict how DuoLingo is handling this sentence. Dutch Grammar recommends placing niet AFTER time/place, which means in this case it should be "Wij wonen in Nederland niet"


MrDonker

Why couldn't you say "Wij wonen in Nederland niet"? I still don't really understand the placement of niet in a sentence!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


BradHedrick

I too have been struggling with niet. I continue to receive conflicting information from different people in these threads. The best resource I've found so far is here: http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=WordOrder.45 BUT this seems to contradict how DuoLingo is handling this sentence. Dutch Grammar recommends placing niet AFTER time/place, which means in this case it should be "Wij wonen in Nederland niet"


xMerrie
Mod

Read a bit more! It also says: "By doing this [putting "niet" after time/place], we deny the general act or event indicated by the verbs". This sentence does not have any more verbs, so there is no reason to put it after time/place.
"If we place niet before TIME, PLACE, MANNER, or the direct object, we do this to stress that it was not yesterday (but today), that it was not in Amsterdam (but in Den Haag), that we did not do it together (but alone), that we did not give her flowers (but chocolate), etc.": so for this sentence, 'we don't live in the Netherlands (but in Belgium)'.


BradHedrick

Hmm... I did read that part. So you're saying that we should somehow automatically know that niet belongs in the stressed position here? I still don't follow the logic that it's WRONG to put niet after the place here. Putting niet before place just gives additional stress on not living in the Netherlands. But that doesn't mean putting niet after place is wrong per se...in fact that's still the natural, unstressed position, no? So shouldn't either position for niet be accepted? What am I missing??


Lorenzo369190

Hi xMerrie. I think that is not clear for the user whether this sentence should be stressed or not. "Wij wonen in Nederland" could be written either to stress that "is not Belgium", or just as a simple statement. In this case: "but not Belgium" is not specified, the sentence looks like a simple statement, NIET does not need to stress that "it is not Belgium". Therefore the position of NIET should follow the simple rule that states that NIET comes AFTER the place proposition. Do you agree with me? Thanks in advance for your attention!


FarNou

Reading the below I still do not see the explanation of why "niet" is not accepted after Nederland.


katdaspoon

Would "Wij wonen in Nederland geen" work in this instance?


Simius

Nope. "Geen" is only used to negate nouns.


sheriffoja

what of "" wij blijf niet in de netherlands... i think thats correct


hagemeijerhans

wij blijven -plural- , but ïk blijf" singular


luandl

ik blijf hij blijft zij blijft / blijven wij blijven


CoreyGraha7

Why isn't it "de Nederland"?


LLBeamer

Why can't you say "We wonen"?


TheBibliothecary

You can! If the rest of the sentence is also correct it should accept "We wonen niet in Nederland."

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started