"De har fina kläder."

Translation:They have nice clothes.

November 24, 2014

31 Comments


FamEvs

Learning 'from scratch' as I am, can I ask, does this mean that the pronunciation here is not reliable? (I know it isn't always with the French and Irish courses, but I know the correct pronunciation a little better there so can correct myself!)

November 30, 2014

illumillama

I'm not fluent by any means, but spend a lot of time around native Swedish speakers - in my opinion the TTS pronunciation isn't actually that bad and I'd recommend listening to it to get a clearer idea of rhythm, intonation etc. There are exceptions, however, but from what I've seen so far most mispronunciations have already been corrected in the comments, so it's not too hard to recognise the mistakes! :)

December 5, 2014

gasiakulko

I'm also worried about that :< Especially when it comes to Dutch.

December 2, 2014

nic594974

Tinycards defines "fin" as fancy but that was not accepted here

July 15, 2017

devalanteriel

Yeah, that's not really a good translation - fancy is more like e.g. stilig, snobbig.

July 16, 2017

javakaffe

why can't we have nice clothes too? :<

December 14, 2014

Sven-Ska

This has caught me out twice now! It really sounds like "Vi har..." We have...

February 11, 2015

Haesselmaas

I've never seen the word 'de' in swedish sentences. Yes, in Danish (and possibly Norwegian) it means 'them', but in Swedish wouldn't you normally say 'dom'? Not to mention the fact a that I clicked on it and it said that it also translated as 'the'. This I am almost certain in incorrect. That would be 'det' (or 'den'). I know you cannot hear the 't', but that doesn't mean it's not there!

January 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's written de (subject) or dem (object), but they're both pronounced dom. In constructions with a plural noun described by an adjective, de means the, so it's one of the hints of the verb.

August 20, 2015

KLpuhelin

I've studied Swedish for years earlier and I've forgotten a lot. But I have learned that de and dom are the same thing. And the voice says clearly dom all the time though it's written de. But DL marked it wrong when I wrote dom.

October 18, 2017

devalanteriel

You're absolutely right, and we accept dom wherever de is accepted. However, there's a bug with "type what you hear" exercises so we can only accept one of them there, and de is the better option to have as a default. It's very annoying, though.

October 18, 2017

MatheusBernat

Is ''fina'' used to describe people as well?

August 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

It can be used for people, but it might not necessarily refer to appearance.

August 20, 2015

sotnosen93

To clarify, it can also refer to someone's character or to someone who is classy and elegant. Du är en fin människa = You are a good person. Hon är en fin dam = She is a (proper) lady.

January 8, 2019

Ericthelinguist

Is it just me that can never tell the difference between är and had?

August 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

What do you mean?

August 20, 2015

_JesseKat

är is are and har is have

October 25, 2016

AlecHirsch1

Is fina synonymous with nice? I know there's a bunch of difference degrees of "nice-ness" and nice is pretty low on that scale. Like how saying "They have nice clothes" implies a lesser degree of nice-ness than saying "They have beautiful clothes." Is it the same case with this word?

September 19, 2015

JoakimEk

"Beautiful" is "vackra", which I'd say is an exact one-to-one translation.

There are more words to choose from when a bit lower on the scale, with a quite similar level of "nice-ness", and the different words and translations overlap. "Nice" is used in many ways, and is often translated to "bra", but not (alone) when used for appearance. And for any translation of "their clothes are nice" I can think of, there tends to be an alternative translation back to English. "... ser bra ut" is "looks good", "fina" is "fine", and "snygga" is "good-looking".

There can be a bit of dissapointing "oh, just nice" that isn't there with "fina", so perhaps fina is a tad higher on the scale, but I think they are comparable. ("Bra" can have that dissapointing feeling)

EDIT: I just happend to tell my little daughter to show her mom her "fina klänning", and in this particular case I would defenitely have used "pretty dress" in English, so there are many options.

October 15, 2017

Virtmining

can I also say "fine"?

January 8, 2016

Uyterschout

'Fine' is fine and accepted by Duo.

July 28, 2016

LouisLi2

So except "nice" when describing clothes, the word "fin" can also be used when we describe our condition. For example, when people ask "hur mår du", we can reply 'jag mår fint'.

But I would like to ask why we say "jag mår fint" instead of "jag mår fin"? Is it because there is no particular object in the sentence?

February 1, 2016

AlecHirsch1

I assume that in that case fint is an adverb, so that would be why

February 1, 2016

tmaann

Is there something wrong with the pronunciation? I hear an M after "De"

April 30, 2017

sotnosen93

There is nothing wrong with the pronunciation. "De" is pronounced "dom" in everyday speech.

January 8, 2019

Datangtang

DE är lika med DEM. de båda kan man använda!

June 11, 2017

Arnauti

Actually that's not true. de is the subject form and dem is the object form. They're both pronounced as though they were written dom, but only de is correct here since it's the subject of the sentence.
Because they sound the same, this is something many native Swedes struggle with.

June 11, 2017

Datangtang

yes. Vi hör ofta så som dem är ... dem har... så jag har vänjat använda dem istället för de.....i all fall ska jag komma ihåg deras skillnad.

June 13, 2017

devalanteriel

If you have trouble distinguishing between them, I'd suggest sticking to the more colloquial dom for both. It sticks out less, since it's always right, even though it's colloquial.

June 13, 2017

SchonBaume

It is Fina and Not fin because klader is plural and fin gets -a ending. Right?

July 18, 2018

devalanteriel

That is correct.

July 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.