"De har fina kläder."

Translation:They have nice clothes.

November 24, 2014

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FamEvs

Learning 'from scratch' as I am, can I ask, does this mean that the pronunciation here is not reliable? (I know it isn't always with the French and Irish courses, but I know the correct pronunciation a little better there so can correct myself!)


jhlouise

I'm not fluent by any means, but spend a lot of time around native Swedish speakers - in my opinion the TTS pronunciation isn't actually that bad and I'd recommend listening to it to get a clearer idea of rhythm, intonation etc. There are exceptions, however, but from what I've seen so far most mispronunciations have already been corrected in the comments, so it's not too hard to recognise the mistakes! :)


gasiakulko

I'm also worried about that :< Especially when it comes to Dutch.


javakaffe

why can't we have nice clothes too? :<


nic594974

Tinycards defines "fin" as fancy but that was not accepted here


devalanteriel

Yeah, that's not really a good translation - fancy is more like e.g. stilig, snobbig.


Sven-Ska

This has caught me out twice now! It really sounds like "Vi har..." We have...


Ericthelinguist

Is it just me that can never tell the difference between är and had?


Zmrzlina

What do you mean?


_JesseKat

är is are and har is have


Haesselmaas

I've never seen the word 'de' in swedish sentences. Yes, in Danish (and possibly Norwegian) it means 'them', but in Swedish wouldn't you normally say 'dom'? Not to mention the fact a that I clicked on it and it said that it also translated as 'the'. This I am almost certain in incorrect. That would be 'det' (or 'den'). I know you cannot hear the 't', but that doesn't mean it's not there!


Zmrzlina

It's written de (subject) or dem (object), but they're both pronounced dom. In constructions with a plural noun described by an adjective, de means the, so it's one of the hints of the verb.


KLpuhelin

I've studied Swedish for years earlier and I've forgotten a lot. But I have learned that de and dom are the same thing. And the voice says clearly dom all the time though it's written de. But DL marked it wrong when I wrote dom.


devalanteriel

You're absolutely right, and we accept dom wherever de is accepted. However, there's a bug with "type what you hear" exercises so we can only accept one of them there, and de is the better option to have as a default. It's very annoying, though.


MatheusBernat

Is ''fina'' used to describe people as well?


Zmrzlina

It can be used for people, but it might not necessarily refer to appearance.


sotnosen93

To clarify, it can also refer to someone's character or to someone who is classy and elegant. Du är en fin människa = You are a good person. Hon är en fin dam = She is a (proper) lady.


Channy442226

Fina is becoz is kläder in plural, in singular will you say fin kläde? In ett word will you say fint? Help me!


devalanteriel

It's because it's a plural, yeah, but kläder doesn't really have a singular - much like English "clothes". You could say e.g. ett klädesplagg - "an article of clothing".


person222222

Is fina synonymous with nice? I know there's a bunch of difference degrees of "nice-ness" and nice is pretty low on that scale. Like how saying "They have nice clothes" implies a lesser degree of nice-ness than saying "They have beautiful clothes." Is it the same case with this word?


JoakimEk

"Beautiful" is "vackra", which I'd say is an exact one-to-one translation.

There are more words to choose from when a bit lower on the scale, with a quite similar level of "nice-ness", and the different words and translations overlap. "Nice" is used in many ways, and is often translated to "bra", but not (alone) when used for appearance. And for any translation of "their clothes are nice" I can think of, there tends to be an alternative translation back to English. "... ser bra ut" is "looks good", "fina" is "fine", and "snygga" is "good-looking".

There can be a bit of dissapointing "oh, just nice" that isn't there with "fina", so perhaps fina is a tad higher on the scale, but I think they are comparable. ("Bra" can have that dissapointing feeling)

EDIT: I just happend to tell my little daughter to show her mom her "fina klänning", and in this particular case I would defenitely have used "pretty dress" in English, so there are many options.


Virtmining

can I also say "fine"?


Uyterschout

'Fine' is fine and accepted by Duo.


LouisLi2

So except "nice" when describing clothes, the word "fin" can also be used when we describe our condition. For example, when people ask "hur mår du", we can reply 'jag mår fint'.

But I would like to ask why we say "jag mår fint" instead of "jag mår fin"? Is it because there is no particular object in the sentence?


person222222

I assume that in that case fint is an adverb, so that would be why


Datangtang

DE är lika med DEM. de båda kan man använda!


Arnauti

Actually that's not true. de is the subject form and dem is the object form. They're both pronounced as though they were written dom, but only de is correct here since it's the subject of the sentence.
Because they sound the same, this is something many native Swedes struggle with.


Datangtang

yes. Vi hör ofta så som dem är ... dem har... så jag har vänjat använda dem istället för de.....i all fall ska jag komma ihåg deras skillnad.


devalanteriel

If you have trouble distinguishing between them, I'd suggest sticking to the more colloquial dom for both. It sticks out less, since it's always right, even though it's colloquial.


[deactivated user]

    It is Fina and Not fin because klader is plural and fin gets -a ending. Right?


devalanteriel

    That is correct.


kxtxna

    Is "Fina" like the spanish word "Fina" who means something with high quality, but this words is only used with femenines objects?


Zmrzlina

    No, fin when describing clothes means good-looking. Here the plural form fina is used.


_JesseKat

    The first time I encountered this sentence, I put 'They have several fine clothes', and it counted me wrong, but when I put what it told me was right last time, it said I was wrong again?


tmaann

    Is there something wrong with the pronunciation? I hear an M after "De"


sotnosen93

    There is nothing wrong with the pronunciation. "De" is pronounced "dom" in everyday speech.


Tanya69534

    Is fina like the german counterpart "fein"?


Grodan45

    This is really bad Duo. The voice says "dom" which is absolutely correct. "De" is not the spoken language. But many times we Swedes say "dom" when it is written "de". But "dom" must be accepted!!!!!!!


devalanteriel

    Type what you hear exercises have a bug where only one answer can be accepted. Since de is a strictly better spelling than dom, that's the default. For other kinds of exercises, such as "translate into Swedish", we do accept dom wherever we accept de or dem.


DanielVanB339801

    Kläder: dresses / clothes... To me that seems quite the same. What is tje difference

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.