Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Skådespelarna ser oss inte."

Translation:The actors do not see us.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Bernicus
Bernicus

Quick question about the word order. I was taught that satsadverbs, like inte, always come after verb 1 and the subject, and the complement, oss, comes later so I would have written this as Skådespelarna ser inte oss. Is that wrong?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

You can move around the ”inte” a lot for different emphasis and effects. Your sentence is also right. You can say:

  • Inte ser skådespelarna oss?
  • Ser inte skådespelarna oss?
  • Skådespelarna ser oss inte.
  • Skådespelarna ser inte oss.

It has to do with the pronoun. The syntax is different for pronouns. You can say both these sentences, but if you’d say ”Skådespelarna ser teatern inte”, that’s definitely wrong.

  • Han tappade honom inte. = correct
  • Han tappade inte honom. = correct
  • Han tappade boken inte. = wrong
  • Han tappade inte boken. = correct
3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

what would be the difference in meaning between, say, the 4 examples with skådespelarna that you mentioned above?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

The 3rd one is quite neutral, but in the 4th one you slightly emphasise ”ser” perhaps. The 1st one is less common nowadays but it’s a question emphasising ”inte” and the 2nd one is a quite neutral question.

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

So, would you say the 1st one is similar to the english "Do the actors not see us?" (Where "not" is emphasized) And would the 4th one have a similar english meeting?

3 years ago

AlejandroGamboaM
AlejandroGamboaM

Why is "the actors are not seeing us" wrong?

3 years ago

GabrielaOlem

I also would like to know! :)

1 week ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

While not strictly wrong, this is unidiomatic. English "seeing" a person generally means to date them.

1 week ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

I only got 1 letter wrong! A miracle. I said skådaspelarna. Maybe next time will be the day.

3 years ago

bonoetmalo

So it's clear that in this case the word changes between the gender of the worker. But in the case of brandman it doesn't, despite explicitly having the word "man" in it. Interesting.

3 years ago

Joel__W
Joel__W

Yeah, but this is an exception, and some people (especially younger) use skådespelare for actresses as well as actors. You would never see läkerska as the feminine of läkare, and mäklerska is only used in the compund äktenskapsmäklerska 'marriage broker', not as an equivalent of mäklare 'real estate agent, broker'. Lärarinna 'teacher' was used before, but is very unusual these days, and lärare now applies to both genders.

3 years ago

Flicka930
Flicka930

Does skådespelare serve as the indefinite plural for skådespelerska, too? Or is it skådespelerskor? What about the definite plural of skådespelerska? Is it skådespelarna or skådespelerskorna? What happens with forming the plural when there is a group of both actors and actresses?

3 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

The indefinite plural is skådespelerskor. The definite plural is skådespelerskorna. When there is a group of mixed gender, even one man among a thousand women, it takes the masculine (skådespelare/skådespelarna for indefinite/definite), just as you would never use "actresses" to refer to a group of male and female actors. Just about every language that distinguishes gender in the plural, whether in a small degree like this or actually having separate pronouns for masc. pl. and fem. pl., takes the masculine form for mixed groups (at least among Indo-European and Semitic languages, and I think some Altaic).

3 years ago

Flicka930
Flicka930

Tack så mycket, especially for the information about the language groups. I really enjoy learning about the origins of and relationships between languages. This information will also be useful as I continue to learn more languages.

3 years ago

kmoriley

So would the most literal for this would be 'The actors see us not.' ?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes. :)

1 year ago

kmoriley

Is that also where the stress would lie? Specifically on us rather than seeing?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, it should be on ser.

1 year ago

kmoriley

So why is it that the inte follows oss instead of ser?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

You could actually put them either way. :)

1 year ago

mshort1803

Why is "the actresses dont see us" right?

5 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Almost all professions in Swedish are gender neutral, but this is an exception. It could be argued that skådespelare covers both genders, and I hope that will eventually always be the case, but right now it's still mostly separated.

5 months ago