"Ligger hotellet vid flygplatsen?"

Translation:Is the hotel by the airport?

November 24, 2014

6 Comments


DuoTaffer

Why use "Ligger" here over "Ar"?

November 24, 2014

Lundgren8

”Ligga” means ”be situated” and is often used for buildings, cities etc.: ”Madrid ligger i Spanien.”, ”Teatern ligger på Storgatan”

November 24, 2014

JavadMousa3

Why is ..beside.... not accepted. Does it mean anything else in swedish

March 20, 2019

SantaBill

How do you tell if it is'by' the or 'at' the???

May 22, 2018

Yerrick

'Vid', I believe, generally has the meaning of 'by'.

June 16, 2018

Ruesselschnurps

Why are 'next to' and 'close by' wrong here?

October 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.