1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ligger hotellet vid flygplat…

"Ligger hotellet vid flygplatsen?"

Translation:Is the hotel by the airport?

November 24, 2014

10 Comments


Ruesselschnurps

Why are 'next to' and 'close by' wrong here?


DrMicroChem

"Next to" & "by" should both be accepted.


SantaBill

How do you tell if it is'by' the or 'at' the???


Yerrick

'Vid', I believe, generally has the meaning of 'by'.


7pancakes

what's the difference between'by' and 'next to' in Swedish?


DuoTaffer

Why use "Ligger" here over "Ar"?


Lundgren8

”Ligga” means ”be situated” and is often used for buildings, cities etc.: ”Madrid ligger i Spanien.”, ”Teatern ligger på Storgatan”


JavadMousa3

Why is ..beside.... not accepted. Does it mean anything else in swedish


kasinimmala

Is the hotel near by the airport? Could be right sentence.


IanWitham1

Welsh does not have prepositions, so people whose first language is Welsh say "The hotel is near by the airport," and "The pub is up at the castle." The English say, "The hotel is near the airport, "The hotel is by the airport", "The pub is near the castle," and "The pub is opposite the castle."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.