Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ligger hotellet vid flygplatsen?"

Translation:Is the hotel by the airport?

3 years ago

4 Comments


DuoTaffer

Why use "Ligger" here over "Ar"?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

”Ligga” means ”be situated” and is often used for buildings, cities etc.: ”Madrid ligger i Spanien.”, ”Teatern ligger på Storgatan”

3 years ago

SantaBill

How do you tell if it is'by' the or 'at' the???

4 months ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

'Vid', I believe, generally has the meaning of 'by'.

3 months ago