1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We eat pasta this evening."

"We eat pasta this evening."

Translation:Vi äter pasta i kväll.

November 24, 2014

17 Comments


LuciaPirani

Are "ikväll" and "i kväll" entirely interchangeable, or is "ikväll" more colloquial?


Arnauti

Both are perfectly correct. The language council recommends writing it apart, so we do that throughout the course, but the version written together should always be accepted too.


The6P4C

Which English sentence does this more accurately translate to? "this evening" or "in the evening"? The difference obviously being that one is definite and the other not (this evening versus all/any other evening)

To me the Swedish sentence seems to be more "in the evening". Am I correct?


Zmrzlina

It means "this evening". To say "in the evening" generally, you say "på kvällen".


Chris-Butler

Strange sentence in English, I'd even go as far as saying it's wrong. It needs a help verb (shall/will/'ll/are going to)


devalanteriel

Have you not heard the classic quote "Spartans! Tonight we dine on pasta!" before? :p


hardrockhamster

I am confused :( i morgon is tomorrow but i kväll is this evening someone please explain


devalanteriel

I think the confusion is mostly because Swedish uses i [time] for virtually everything, but English doesn't use "to[time]" for everything.

So i går = yesterday, i dag = today, i morgon = tomorrow, and so on... and i kväll means "this evening" or "tonight" but there's no 1:1 equivalent.


BrianClift1

Can "ska ni komma eftermiddag" work here?


devalanteriel

Did you mean to reply to another sentence?


Noah-Yannick

Why not "Vi äter pasta i eftermiddag"?


devalanteriel

eftermiddag means "afternoon".


ArsenalNinja

Middag also means evening?


devalanteriel

Nope, can't mean that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.