1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We eat pasta this evening."

"We eat pasta this evening."

Translation:Vi äter pasta i kväll.

November 24, 2014

21 Comments


LuciaPirani

Are "ikväll" and "i kväll" entirely interchangeable, or is "ikväll" more colloquial?

May 15, 2015

Arnauti

Both are perfectly correct. The language council recommends writing it apart, so we do that throughout the course, but the version written together should always be accepted too.

June 5, 2015

The6P4C

Which English sentence does this more accurately translate to? "this evening" or "in the evening"? The difference obviously being that one is definite and the other not (this evening versus all/any other evening)

To me the Swedish sentence seems to be more "in the evening". Am I correct?

January 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

It means "this evening". To say "in the evening" generally, you say "på kvällen".

January 21, 2016

liribeiro14

Why is "det kväll" wrong in this case?

December 3, 2016

phb2013

I too would like to know why "det" is wrong.

December 31, 2016

Caticorn2003

I believe "det" means "it" or sometimes "the" (if there's an adjective before the noun); I don't think it can ever mean "this." (If someone with slightly more Swedish expertise than me could confirm this, that'd be great.)

June 10, 2017

devalanteriel

Correct. It can mean "this" if you add a word though: det här = this.

It would also be den since kväll is an en-word, and you'd use the definite. So all in all: den här kvällen.

June 10, 2017

DAVinokurov

How about 'denna kväll'?

October 16, 2017

devalanteriel

Same as den här kvällen, though it sounds a little ridiculous. Like if you'd say "We eat pasta this specific evening."

October 16, 2017

Chris-Butler

Strange sentence in English, I'd even go as far as saying it's wrong. It needs a help verb (shall/will/'ll/are going to)

February 26, 2017

devalanteriel

Have you not heard the classic quote "Spartans! Tonight we dine on pasta!" before? :p

February 26, 2017

hardrockhamster

I am confused :( i morgon is tomorrow but i kväll is this evening someone please explain

June 10, 2018

devalanteriel

I think the confusion is mostly because Swedish uses i [time] for virtually everything, but English doesn't use "to[time]" for everything.

So i går = yesterday, i dag = today, i morgon = tomorrow, and so on... and i kväll means "this evening" or "tonight" but there's no 1:1 equivalent.

June 10, 2018

BrianClift1

Can "ska ni komma eftermiddag" work here?

June 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Did you mean to reply to another sentence?

July 1, 2018

Noah-Yannick

Why not "Vi äter pasta i eftermiddag"?

July 11, 2018

devalanteriel

eftermiddag means "afternoon".

July 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.