Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We eat pasta this evening."

Translation:Vi äter pasta i kväll.

3 years ago

18 Comments


LuciaPirani

Are "ikväll" and "i kväll" entirely interchangeable, or is "ikväll" more colloquial?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Both are perfectly correct. The language council recommends writing it apart, so we do that throughout the course, but the version written together should always be accepted too.

3 years ago

The6P4C

Which English sentence does this more accurately translate to? "this evening" or "in the evening"? The difference obviously being that one is definite and the other not (this evening versus all/any other evening)

To me the Swedish sentence seems to be more "in the evening". Am I correct?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

It means "this evening". To say "in the evening" generally, you say "på kvällen".

2 years ago

liribeiro14

Why is "det kväll" wrong in this case?

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

I too would like to know why "det" is wrong.

1 year ago

Caticorn2003

I believe "det" means "it" or sometimes "the" (if there's an adjective before the noun); I don't think it can ever mean "this." (If someone with slightly more Swedish expertise than me could confirm this, that'd be great.)

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Correct. It can mean "this" if you add a word though: det här = this.

It would also be den since kväll is an en-word, and you'd use the definite. So all in all: den här kvällen.

1 year ago

DAVinokurov

How about 'denna kväll'?

11 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Same as den här kvällen, though it sounds a little ridiculous. Like if you'd say "We eat pasta this specific evening."

11 months ago

Chris-Butler

Strange sentence in English, I'd even go as far as saying it's wrong. It needs a help verb (shall/will/'ll/are going to)

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Have you not heard the classic quote "Spartans! Tonight we dine on pasta!" before? :p

1 year ago

hardrockhamster

I am confused :( i morgon is tomorrow but i kväll is this evening someone please explain

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I think the confusion is mostly because Swedish uses i [time] for virtually everything, but English doesn't use "to[time]" for everything.

So i går = yesterday, i dag = today, i morgon = tomorrow, and so on... and i kväll means "this evening" or "tonight" but there's no 1:1 equivalent.

3 months ago

BrianClift1

Can "ska ni komma eftermiddag" work here?

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Did you mean to reply to another sentence?

2 months ago

Noah-Yannick

Why not "Vi äter pasta i eftermiddag"?

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

eftermiddag means "afternoon".

2 months ago