1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vedo il tuo cappello fra i v…

"Vedo il tuo cappello fra i vestiti."

Translation:I see your hat among the dresses.

July 5, 2013

44 Comments


inciteinsight

The difference between tra and fra is similar to the differences of 'among' and 'between,' but apparently they use them almost interchangeably. They avoid using 'tra' with another word that has 'tr' such as 'i tra tre' (among/between the three) and would instead say 'i fra tre.' According to a dictionary I read (link below) this is because it sounds better and avoids confusing phrases like 'i tra tra,' 'i fra fra,' and 'i fra fro.' http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario-si-dice/T/tra-fra.shtml


Calbr

Thank you for the clear explanation but I still don´t know why I lost a heart after using "fra i vestiti"


inciteinsight

I still don't understand that either. The only theory I have is that perhaps 'fra' is also avoided with 'v.'

If anyone knows the answer to that please fill us in.


piamgo

I don't know when you posted your question, but in March 2016 the answer given is “FRA i vestiti“. People always say “languages live“ and therefore change. Now DL certainly lives that motto.


Tom567806

At least in my question it was a listening exercise -- even if what you put was right, if it isn't what they said then it's wrong. That's how Duo works


stig949337

My native italian teacher said it was only a difference in style, not in meaning. It is the same word. Your suggestion makes sense, and would be something a native/natural speaker might not see.


funnyiloveitaly2

Sounds like a line from a song about a relationship! I see your hat between the dresses I see your sleepy smile in the morning sun You're the milk in my coffee cup, I gotta confesses! You make-a me get up up up - and all day for you I'll run!


NoeBerengena

That's really lovely. If those are your words you should write more songs. Or is it a tune that Chico Marx used to sing?


John128512

LOL @ Chico Marx reference. (Giving away your age. These young folks don't even know of Chico Marx... Lol).


John128512

Keep writing. Suggested edit. Replace line 2 with: I'll be the cream in your coffee cup. That was a 5 years ago. I'd be interested to see how your writing has progressed.


EastCoastArce

When are "Fra" and "Tra" supposed to be used correctly? I can never tell when I'm supposed to write either one


chatee

I am not completely sure, but you use the one that sounds better with the next word. Fra Fratelli will be incorrect.


JoseRuff

They are interchangeable


Calbr

Why "tra i vestiti" is not right?


LA_danimo

Could this sentence be used in a context such as:

A) "Have you seen my hat?" B) "Hmm, let's check the pile of clothes on the floor. Aha! I see your hat between the dresses."


DobbieWalk

"I see your cap among the clothes" was not accepted.


ErikFish2882

I said "I see your hat among the clothing" and it was correct. Could someone explain why DobbieWalk was wrong and I was right, because I have no clue.


ELizabethG519166

I think because it views "Clothing" and "Clothes" as different when they really mean the same thing


ReeceDell

You can't say cap, it must be hat


TinaWardle

I am English and speak fluent Italian and am checking out Duo Italian for a friend who eventually wants to use it. When you have to translate : "vedo un cappello fra i vestiti" the correct translation would be: " I can see a hat among your clothes". This is because when it is a case of perception in English you have to say I can see. All things considered Duo Italian is not too bad but there is certainly room for improvement.
Ciao a tutti e buon divertimento con la lingua italiana !!!

Tina Wardle


petrenko

No, you don't have to say it, but it is possible and should be allowed on all applicable questions on this course. This explains when and why it's used:

With verbs of ‘inert perception’ and ‘inert cognition’… there is little difference between being able to do something and actually doing it, so can tends to lose its distinctive modal meaning… With ‘verbs of inert perception’, furthermore, can not only loses its distinctive modal value, but has the additional special function of denoting a state rather than an event. As the Simple Present of these verbs has only an ‘instantaneous’ event meaning… the main difference between… I can see and I see is one of perception as a state versus perception as a (momentary) event

Geoffrey Leech, 'Meaning and the English Verb'

It could be left out in a present tense narrative ("I see your hat… then leave"), in a description of a repeated event ("I see your hat… every day"), and Americans often leave it out in all kinds of sentences.


sammydoodles

It's possible that DL hasn't accepted the use of 'amongst' yet, if you flag it I'm sure they'll look into it.

In reply to Calbr's comment above, did you spell 'cappello' correctly? 'capello' translates as 'hair' and you may have lost a heart for that instead of 'fra I vestiti'...?


jennadixon0

Why is among the dresses incorrect?


egregor1

why is cap wrong, rather than hat?


k.topps

I wrote amongst instead of among and lost a heart. Can anyone explain why?


BritniMont

I'm not sure, but I think it's just a matter of American vs British English. Duo doesn't accept "whilst" either


Astorin1

I would protest that one. I think sometimes their use of a word is too narrow. I purposely used head in this sentence because to it is an option in the hover text and I could picture myself seeing a friend's head among the racks of dresses while shopping. The counted it wrong and I protested.


Jackie-Blue

I put "suits" for vestiti. Why is that wrong?


bernardo.m18

Could we write 'frai' instead of 'fra i'?


BasilXanth

Between or among -are also correct!


Mike829991

Hat and cap are interchangeable in Ireland


BlackSea

I'm so glad to see Duolingo has improved so much since I last used it! I don't have to type something like "between the clothes" to get by! Or maybe just the Italian section happens to be better than the French one... You used to have to write ridiculous things in order to not lose hearts, just to be able to get to the coveted next lesson.


TinaWardle

I have just realized that I wrote " I can see a hat among your clothes" instead of "the clothes"


TheFinkie

Could you say "between your dresses" here?


Lisa280278

What kind of a weird phrase us is this!?


Laura964337

Vedo il tuo capello fra i vestiti. I literally had every word right and got it marked wrong.


LorenzoLM

Generally, Duo will flag a misspelling as a typo, unless the misspelling is a valid other word.


roemer

TO MOST PEOPLE ASKING WHY THEIR ANSWER WAS WRONG: Cappello is with two p’s (with one p it means hair). Fra and tra are both correct and accepted. It is a very easy mistake to make and hard to see what you did wrong!


Amanda828991

If vestiti can be dresses, clothes or suits, why is i see your hat between the suits not accepted?


OnePanickedDisco

Here's the real question: What is the likelihood of actually having to use this sentence in real life circumstances?


LlamaNation01

Why on Earth would I need to use this sentence?!?!


roemer

You want to learn a language sentence for sentence? Learn only sentences you are going to use? Good luck with that...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.