1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vedo il tuo cappello fra i v…

"Vedo il tuo cappello fra i vestiti."

Translation:I see your hat among the dresses.

July 5, 2013

50 Comments


inciteinsight

The difference between tra and fra is similar to the differences of 'among' and 'between,' but apparently they use them almost interchangeably. They avoid using 'tra' with another word that has 'tr' such as 'i tra tre' (among/between the three) and would instead say 'i fra tre.' According to a dictionary I read (link below) this is because it sounds better and avoids confusing phrases like 'i tra tra,' 'i fra fra,' and 'i fra fro.' http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario-si-dice/T/tra-fra.shtml


CalBR

Thank you for the clear explanation but I still don´t know why I lost a heart after using "fra i vestiti"


inciteinsight

I still don't understand that either. The only theory I have is that perhaps 'fra' is also avoided with 'v.'

If anyone knows the answer to that please fill us in.


piamgo

I don't know when you posted your question, but in March 2016 the answer given is “FRA i vestiti“. People always say “languages live“ and therefore change. Now DL certainly lives that motto.


Tom567806

At least in my question it was a listening exercise -- even if what you put was right, if it isn't what they said then it's wrong. That's how Duo works


stig949337

My native italian teacher said it was only a difference in style, not in meaning. It is the same word. Your suggestion makes sense, and would be something a native/natural speaker might not see.


funnyiloveitaly2

Sounds like a line from a song about a relationship! I see your hat between the dresses I see your sleepy smile in the morning sun You're the milk in my coffee cup, I gotta confesses! You make-a me get up up up - and all day for you I'll run!


NoeBerengena

That's really lovely. If those are your words you should write more songs. Or is it a tune that Chico Marx used to sing?


EastCoastArce

When are "Fra" and "Tra" supposed to be used correctly? I can never tell when I'm supposed to write either one


chatee

I am not completely sure, but you use the one that sounds better with the next word. Fra Fratelli will be incorrect.


JoseRuff

They are interchangeable


LA_danimo

Could this sentence be used in a context such as:

A) "Have you seen my hat?" B) "Hmm, let's check the pile of clothes on the floor. Aha! I see your hat between the dresses."


CalBR

Why "tra i vestiti" is not right?


TinaWardle

I am English and speak fluent Italian and am checking out Duo Italian for a friend who eventually wants to use it. When you have to translate : "vedo un cappello fra i vestiti" the correct translation would be: " I can see a hat among your clothes". This is because when it is a case of perception in English you have to say I can see. All things considered Duo Italian is not too bad but there is certainly room for improvement.
Ciao a tutti e buon divertimento con la lingua italiana !!!

Tina Wardle


petrenko

No, you don't have to say it, but it is possible and should be allowed on all applicable questions on this course. This explains when and why it's used:

With verbs of ‘inert perception’ and ‘inert cognition’… there is little difference between being able to do something and actually doing it, so can tends to lose its distinctive modal meaning… With ‘verbs of inert perception’, furthermore, can not only loses its distinctive modal value, but has the additional special function of denoting a state rather than an event. As the Simple Present of these verbs has only an ‘instantaneous’ event meaning… the main difference between… I can see and I see is one of perception as a state versus perception as a (momentary) event

Geoffrey Leech, 'Meaning and the English Verb'

It could be left out in a present tense narrative ("I see your hat… then leave"), in a description of a repeated event ("I see your hat… every day"), and Americans often leave it out in all kinds of sentences.


sammydoodles

It's possible that DL hasn't accepted the use of 'amongst' yet, if you flag it I'm sure they'll look into it.

In reply to Calbr's comment above, did you spell 'cappello' correctly? 'capello' translates as 'hair' and you may have lost a heart for that instead of 'fra I vestiti'...?


DobbieWalk

"I see your cap among the clothes" was not accepted.


ErikFish2882

I said "I see your hat among the clothing" and it was correct. Could someone explain why DobbieWalk was wrong and I was right, because I have no clue.


ELizabethG519166

I think because it views "Clothing" and "Clothes" as different when they really mean the same thing


ReeceDell

You can't say cap, it must be hat


jennadixon0

Why is among the dresses incorrect?


egregor1

why is cap wrong, rather than hat?


Jackie-Blue

I put "suits" for vestiti. Why is that wrong?


bernardo.m18

Could we write 'frai' instead of 'fra i'?


k.topps

I wrote amongst instead of among and lost a heart. Can anyone explain why?


BritniMont

I'm not sure, but I think it's just a matter of American vs British English. Duo doesn't accept "whilst" either


BasilXanth

Between or among -are also correct!


Mike829991

Hat and cap are interchangeable in Ireland


BlackSea

I'm so glad to see Duolingo has improved so much since I last used it! I don't have to type something like "between the clothes" to get by! Or maybe just the Italian section happens to be better than the French one... You used to have to write ridiculous things in order to not lose hearts, just to be able to get to the coveted next lesson.


TinaWardle

I have just realized that I wrote " I can see a hat among your clothes" instead of "the clothes"


TheFinkie

Could you say "between your dresses" here?


Lisa280278

What kind of a weird phrase us is this!?


Laura964337

Vedo il tuo capello fra i vestiti. I literally had every word right and got it marked wrong.


LorenzoLM

Generally, Duo will flag a misspelling as a typo, unless the misspelling is a valid other word.


Stefan_Hey

Your sentence says "I see your HAIR among the dresses" caPello = hair caPPello = hat


roemer

TO MOST PEOPLE ASKING WHY THEIR ANSWER WAS WRONG: Cappello is with two p’s (with one p it means hair). Fra and tra are both correct and accepted. It is a very easy mistake to make and hard to see what you did wrong!


Amanda828991

If vestiti can be dresses, clothes or suits, why is i see your hat between the suits not accepted?


CrazyEqlsGenius

Here's the real question: What is the likelihood of actually having to use this sentence in real life circumstances?


kandrin

Why did it not accept, "I see your hat between your clothing."?


Santino611225

If I happened to use tra in this sentence would it sound off to a native speaker or would that be acceptable?


LaurelMont6

the lesson right before this one used i vestiti to mean clothes, so I said that,but now DL wants it to mean dresses and marked me wrong!!! errrg!


JosephDenu2

I got the answer right but it says i didnt


IrenaKleko

What I don' t understand is why they consider a mistake "I CAN see" in the English translation. I think it is more correct than "I see". Besides, it is not the English language and its varieties we are here for. I use British English and I am pretty sure that my version is 100% correct.


Michael654590

This rejected my translation of cappello as 'cap' saying it should be 'hat'. The drop down translations when hovering over the word include both hat and cap.


CarlaCulve

I said "amid" instead of "among" and was marked wrong.


bjhamer777

So, i lost a point for typing "amongst" instead of "among" Do i need to go back and learn my native language?


clive112700

When you offer an option to use both dresses and clothing in the same phrase do NOT penalise for the use of EITHER word. VERY frustrating.


clive112700

There is a contextual conundrum here. Given that the speaker has seen their colleagues/partners/wife's hat surely the dresses it is amongst must belong to the person observed to be requiring that hat. Or else the whole phrase has less meaning than usual with D/L. Given that the dresses belong to the person looking for their hat it should not be incorrect to state that the "hat is seen among your dresses."


NikChon

Why cannot 'Cap' be accepted instead of 'Hat' for Cappello, with all other words being in proper place?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.