"Hebjenogenkelevraagjes?"

Translation:Do you still have some questions?

4 years ago

24 Comments


Susanne1986
Susanne1986

What is wrong with 'have you got any questions?'

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Add 'still' and it should be fine

3 years ago

donaldjmccann
donaldjmccann

Do you have any other questions seems to be acceptable to me.

3 years ago

marcuslangford

The sentence lacks the "other" element. in a way it is an acceptable translation only if there have been questions before, but not if no questions have been asked as yet, thus not a complete translation.

3 years ago

lulicapde
lulicapde

Can't you just say vragen?

3 years ago

SuzanElise
SuzanElise

Absolutely! I have never ever heard someone say 'Heb je nog enkele vraagjes?'. The only time I would consider saying this is when a friend is testing me on my ability of translating small questions and I want to know whether he has a couple more questions or all the questions are translated. However, I don't know what Duo thinks about this.

3 years ago

nullusaum
nullusaum

I think it might just be here to demonstrate how EVERY noun has a diminuitive form. That form is gramatically correct but its usage may vary on context or it might just not be commonly used.

Like, "Frägchen" in German technically exists, as it is constructed correctly. You don't hear it on the streets, though, or anywhere else really. Still, if I was to decidedly, maybe comically, beat around the bush about something I might actually say "Also, ich hätte da noch so ein paar Frägchen ...", making my utterance very evasive and soft.

That said, I don't think Duolingo is made to teach me practical, everyday sentences that I can throw at locals to get what I want. I'm here to learn how to use a language, and that includes its word building capacities. If I use "vraagjes" in the Netherlands and get weird looks I know not to do that anymore - but I am still able to do it when I want.

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

So it is for short questions?

3 years ago

marcuslangford

Precisely.

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Dank je wel! ^_^

3 years ago

TrentNock

I put "do you still have questions" I don't understand why it is wrong

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"Do you still have questions" = "Heb je nog vragen/vraagjes?", "enkele" indicates "a few/some", which is missing.

3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

what's wrong with "sommige" instead of "enkele"?

2 years ago

Susanne1986
Susanne1986

Any more would be like 'nog meer'

3 years ago

giuliomil

"Some" is never used in questions in english (any is the right word). So the sentence should be "Do you still have any questions?". I reported the mistake.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's not that simple:

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/quantifiers/some

"We use the weak form of some in affirmative sentences and in questions (usually expecting the answer ‘yes’), when the quantity is indefinite or not important (we use any in questions and negative sentences)"

In other words, both can be used for questions.

1 year ago

Rosie.Brook

That's right but this particular question is not affirmative and the quantity is indefinite, which is why "some" sounds wrong to a native speaker and "any" right.

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's not affirmative?

Do you still have some questions? Yes/No.

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi El2thK,

While it is true that some can be used in questions, note that using some implies that you know/expect that your interlocutor will answer 'yes'.

Using any turns the question into a 'real yes/no question', that is: you don't know whether your interlocutor will answer yes or no, you don't expect any of the two in particular.

So there's a difference. Of course, we don't have any further context here, so we cannot be certain which one should be used, it's open to interpretation.

But keep in mind that when one elides the 'do you still have'/'have you still got...' part, the resulting question (very frequent in lectures and conferences) becomes Any questions?

Regards!

1 year ago

TrentNock

Also . Do you have more questions. Was incorrect

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"Do you have more questions" = "Heb je nog meer vragen/vraagjes?", whereas "enkele vraagjes" in the Dutch sentence indicates it is not just "more questions" but rather "a few more questions". It also misses the "nog" / "still" aspect of the sentence.

3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Yet 'Do you have any questions still?' was wrong and is better English than the correct 'Do you have some questions still?' yet any was in the hover hint.

3 years ago

canaconaman

"Do you still have quetions?" ....what's wrong with that?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You forgot to translate enkele/some.

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.