"Heb je nog enkele vraagjes?"

Translation:Do you still have some questions?

November 24, 2014

24 Comments


Susanne1986

What is wrong with 'have you got any questions?'

March 3, 2015

marcuslangford

Add 'still' and it should be fine

March 26, 2015

donaldjmccann

Do you have any other questions seems to be acceptable to me.

January 10, 2015

marcuslangford

The sentence lacks the "other" element. in a way it is an acceptable translation only if there have been questions before, but not if no questions have been asked as yet, thus not a complete translation.

November 17, 2015

lulicapde

Can't you just say vragen?

January 14, 2015

SuzanElise

Absolutely! I have never ever heard someone say 'Heb je nog enkele vraagjes?'. The only time I would consider saying this is when a friend is testing me on my ability of translating small questions and I want to know whether he has a couple more questions or all the questions are translated. However, I don't know what Duo thinks about this.

January 16, 2015

nullusaum

I think it might just be here to demonstrate how EVERY noun has a diminuitive form. That form is gramatically correct but its usage may vary on context or it might just not be commonly used.

Like, "Frägchen" in German technically exists, as it is constructed correctly. You don't hear it on the streets, though, or anywhere else really. Still, if I was to decidedly, maybe comically, beat around the bush about something I might actually say "Also, ich hätte da noch so ein paar Frägchen ...", making my utterance very evasive and soft.

That said, I don't think Duolingo is made to teach me practical, everyday sentences that I can throw at locals to get what I want. I'm here to learn how to use a language, and that includes its word building capacities. If I use "vraagjes" in the Netherlands and get weird looks I know not to do that anymore - but I am still able to do it when I want.

July 8, 2015

michisjourdi

So it is for short questions?

November 16, 2015

marcuslangford

Precisely.

November 17, 2015

michisjourdi

Dank je wel! ^_^

November 18, 2015

TrentNock

I put "do you still have questions" I don't understand why it is wrong

April 27, 2015

El2theK

"Do you still have questions" = "Heb je nog vragen/vraagjes?", "enkele" indicates "a few/some", which is missing.

May 4, 2015

chartsman

what's wrong with "sommige" instead of "enkele"?

February 4, 2016

Susanne1986

Any more would be like 'nog meer'

March 3, 2015

giuliomil

"Some" is never used in questions in english (any is the right word). So the sentence should be "Do you still have any questions?". I reported the mistake.

May 1, 2017

El2theK

It's not that simple:

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/quantifiers/some

"We use the weak form of some in affirmative sentences and in questions (usually expecting the answer ‘yes’), when the quantity is indefinite or not important (we use any in questions and negative sentences)"

In other words, both can be used for questions.

May 1, 2017

Rosie.Brook

That's right but this particular question is not affirmative and the quantity is indefinite, which is why "some" sounds wrong to a native speaker and "any" right.

August 7, 2017

El2theK

It's not affirmative?

Do you still have some questions? Yes/No.

August 8, 2017

MentalPinball

Hi El2thK,

While it is true that some can be used in questions, note that using some implies that you know/expect that your interlocutor will answer 'yes'.

Using any turns the question into a 'real yes/no question', that is: you don't know whether your interlocutor will answer yes or no, you don't expect any of the two in particular.

So there's a difference. Of course, we don't have any further context here, so we cannot be certain which one should be used, it's open to interpretation.

But keep in mind that when one elides the 'do you still have'/'have you still got...' part, the resulting question (very frequent in lectures and conferences) becomes Any questions?

Regards!

September 23, 2017

TrentNock

Also . Do you have more questions. Was incorrect

May 4, 2015

El2theK

"Do you have more questions" = "Heb je nog meer vragen/vraagjes?", whereas "enkele vraagjes" in the Dutch sentence indicates it is not just "more questions" but rather "a few more questions". It also misses the "nog" / "still" aspect of the sentence.

May 4, 2015

silverthornfire

Yet 'Do you have any questions still?' was wrong and is better English than the correct 'Do you have some questions still?' yet any was in the hover hint.

September 2, 2015

canaconaman

"Do you still have quetions?" ....what's wrong with that?

July 20, 2017

El2theK

You forgot to translate enkele/some.

August 8, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.