1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The whole month?"

"The whole month?"

Translation:Hela månaden?

November 24, 2014

11 Comments


Bernicus

Why isn't there a definite article in front of the adjective in this case? i.e. Den hela månaden?

November 24, 2014

Blehg

In the sense of "the entire/whole" or "all of", only hela is used, without an article, and followed by a definite form. Same with other similar words, such as halva 'half of' or båda 'both of'. (Note the sense of measuring/specifying with these words)

If you use it with an article you'll get the other sense of the word, 'whole' as in 'unbroken'.

Hela huset = The entire house
Det hela huset = The unbroken house

November 26, 2014

Neco_Coneco

I learnt that hela doesn't take a definite article because of the song Hela Huset. ;)

April 18, 2016

Miriam731058

But wasn't it also "den helg år"?

August 2, 2019

AussieJunkie

Why is it "hela månaden" and not "hel månaden"?

August 8, 2015

person222222

Bump. Is it because månaden is in definite form, and despite the phrase not requiring den, the adjective still follows the rule for definite form?

September 19, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but that's exactly it. Adjectives before definite nouns are in the definite form.

June 25, 2016

KatherineMaas

But hela is the plural form, no? Is it also the definite form? This confused me because it looked like a plural adjective with a singular noun.

July 4, 2017

Arnauti

Yup, it's both plural and definite.

July 5, 2017

Michael990548

Is man in manaden related to mane (Moon, I don't have accents), and how a month is Moon-based?

June 25, 2016

Arnauti

It is in English too, that's why it's called month. A month is approximately one moon-cycle, but it doesn't work out perfectly, which is why there can sometimes be two full moons in the same month. People were already using months to measure time in the Stone age, according to https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Month

June 25, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.