Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The whole month?"

Translation:Hela månaden?

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


Bernicus
Bernicus

Why isn't there a definite article in front of the adjective in this case? i.e. Den hela månaden?

19
Reply3 years ago

Blehg
Blehg

In the sense of "the entire/whole" or "all of", only hela is used, without an article, and followed by a definite form. Same with other similar words, such as halva 'half of' or båda 'both of'. (Note the sense of measuring/specifying with these words)

If you use it with an article you'll get the other sense of the word, 'whole' as in 'unbroken'.

Hela huset = The entire house
Det hela huset = The unbroken house

42
Reply33 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

I learnt that hela doesn't take a definite article because of the song Hela Huset. ;)

1
Reply2 years ago

AussieJunkie
AussieJunkie

Why is it "hela månaden" and not "hel månaden"?

8
Reply3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

Bump. Is it because månaden is in definite form, and despite the phrase not requiring den, the adjective still follows the rule for definite form?

4
Reply2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Late answer, but that's exactly it. Adjectives before definite nouns are in the definite form.

2
Reply2 years ago

KatherineMaas
KatherineMaas

But hela is the plural form, no? Is it also the definite form? This confused me because it looked like a plural adjective with a singular noun.

1
Reply1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yup, it's both plural and definite.

2
Reply1 year ago

Michael990548

Is man in manaden related to mane (Moon, I don't have accents), and how a month is Moon-based?

0
Reply2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It is in English too, that's why it's called month. A month is approximately one moon-cycle, but it doesn't work out perfectly, which is why there can sometimes be two full moons in the same month. People were already using months to measure time in the Stone age, according to https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Month

2
Reply12 years ago