1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Winter is coming."

"Winter is coming."

Translation:Vintern kommer.

November 24, 2014

26 Comments


iamOwenG

I will now try to hear Ned Stark saying "THE winter is coming" in my head so I don't make the same mistake again :)


kylemac64

Du vet inte, Jon Snow.


Zmrzlina

More like "du vet ingenting, Jon Snow". ;)


Sjodni

Why vintern, not vinter?


Blehg

Seasons in Swedish usually take the definite article, unlike in English.

Våren är här = Spring is here
Jag älskar sommaren = I love summer


4070milesapart

So when would one use "vinter" or "sommar" if the definitive form is usually used?


Arnauti

'Det är sommar' comes to mind – 'It is summer'.


onlycookie

In a list of seasons for example. For others a native speaker may need to comment.


davidwhalley

Dun dun da da dun dun da DURRNNN DUURRNN dadadaaaa durnnn dadadunnn!


onlycookie

I would say Game of Thrones.


JasonDevloo

"Vintern närmar sig" är översättningen av "winter is coming" från boken Kampen Om Järntronen (översättning av A Game of Thrones).


milad.yaqo

Winter never left Sweden anyways haha.


RumenM

For House Stark!


felixreverett

Valar Morghulis!


Elnaz20

Why not : "Vintern är på väg."


lostdrewid

because that's not what we learned? I think Google Translate is playing tricks on you; I just submitted "Vintern kommer" as the proper translation.


AaronQualtrough

winter is on the wall?


RaidedbyVikings

väg is road, vägg is wall


Brave.ami

i lost my smile after this sentence


Sniperpuppy03

Welcome to Westeros

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.