"Winter is coming."

Translation:Vintern kommer.

November 24, 2014

24 Comments


LudwigXIV

Brace yourselves.

November 24, 2014

owngrfld

I will now try to hear Ned Stark saying "THE winter is coming" in my head so I don't make the same mistake again :)

November 25, 2014

kylemac64

Du vet inte, Jon Snow.

March 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

More like "du vet ingenting, Jon Snow". ;)

June 6, 2015

Sjodni

Why vintern, not vinter?

November 30, 2014

Blehg

Seasons in Swedish usually take the definite article, unlike in English.

Våren är här = Spring is here
Jag älskar sommaren = I love summer

December 3, 2014

4070milesapart

So when would one use "vinter" or "sommar" if the definitive form is usually used?

December 28, 2015

Arnauti

'Det är sommar' comes to mind – 'It is summer'.

May 14, 2016

onlycookie

In a list of seasons for example. For others a native speaker may need to comment.

March 24, 2016

davidwhalley

Dun dun da da dun dun da DURRNNN DUURRNN dadadaaaa durnnn dadadunnn!

July 19, 2015

ChloKokx

Indiana Jones?

October 24, 2015

onlycookie

I would say Game of Thrones.

March 24, 2016

LaneV88

No, Star Wars

February 6, 2019

LaneV88

Erf no I guess not star wars

February 6, 2019

dora311211

Lol

April 9, 2019

JasonDevloo

"Vintern närmar sig" är översättningen av "winter is coming" från boken Kampen Om Järntronen (översättning av A Game of Thrones).

February 3, 2016

RumenM

For House Stark!

October 11, 2015

milad.yaqo

Winter never left Sweden anyways haha.

August 13, 2017

AndrewDelg15

https://youtu.be/mm9RJRBCiJE I think thats right? Or, maybe it's this, https://youtu.be/dQw4w9WgXcQ

October 10, 2018

Elnaz20

Why not : "Vintern är på väg."

December 4, 2014

lostdrewid

because that's not what we learned? I think Google Translate is playing tricks on you; I just submitted "Vintern kommer" as the proper translation.

December 8, 2014

AaronQualtrough

winter is on the wall?

June 6, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

väg is road, vägg is wall

August 18, 2015

Brave.ami

i lost my smile after this sentence

September 11, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.