1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi är pojkar."

"Vi är pojkar."

Translation:We are boys.

November 24, 2014

17 Comments


N1ckHD

So 'till now, I remarked that "ar" is used for "Vi" and "Jag" too. The same for "dricker" or "ater". So in Swedish, you don't change the verb when you actually say something for different persons ?(I, you ,he,she, we, you ,they--> the verb stays the same for all of them ?)


nikitorick

can i know the grammatical gender of the noun by the endings "ar" and "or"?


hallristning

Neuter (ett) nouns do not typically have plural endings that end in -ar or -or. So if a plural noun ends in -ar or -or then it is a common (en) noun.


Lundgren8

Yes, -ar and -or are typically for ”en”.


Hamedpoya

Jag - I Du - you singular Han - he Hon - she Ni - you plural Vi - we De - they Den - it near Dat - it far


michellelyx

just to check, pojke - pojken - pojkar is boy - the boy - boys?


Pidetikoler

I believe so yes! du valkommen?


greenowll

Is there a good way to remember the different words for "they", "you" "i" "we" etc.? I can't remember them, no matter how hard I try!


JonEnMiljon

"I,me,my" = "Jag,mig,min/mitt"
"You,you,your (sing.)" = "Du,dig,din/ditt" (corresponding to Old English "thou,thine")
"He,him,his" = "Han,honom,hans"
"She,her" = "Hon,henne,hennes"
"It,its" = "Den/det,dess"
"We,us,our" = "Vi,oss,vår/vårt"
"You,you,your (plur.)" = "Ni,er,er/ert"
"They,them,their" = "De,dem,deras"

One tricky thing is that you will inflect some of the object forms, like "my" ("min/mitt") , "your" ("din/ditt or "er/ert") and "our" ("vår/vårt") according to gender, but most of them stay the same.
As you can see, many of the words are really closely related in English and Swedish. "De" and "dem" are pronounced the same in the standard language (as "dohm") (but not in all dialects, such as the dialects in Swedish speaking parts of Finland). Btw, many natively speaking Swedes have a hard time to differentiate between "de" and "dem" because they are pronounced the same...


bgwmson

The app allow me to submit comments but will not allow me to submit an error. On question for a sandwich I put en smorgas and it repeatedly says this is incorrect. HELP!!!


Toivo988977

I had this right


IsLuccas

So "Vi" is pronounced like the German "Wir", right?


Ice-lollik

If I say something a little bit different or not in the same accent as the ai I get it wrong?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.