"Vi är pojkar."

Translation:We are boys.

November 24, 2014

19 Comments


N1ckHD

So 'till now, I remarked that "ar" is used for "Vi" and "Jag" too. The same for "dricker" or "ater". So in Swedish, you don't change the verb when you actually say something for different persons ?(I, you ,he,she, we, you ,they--> the verb stays the same for all of them ?)

April 30, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Correct

December 31, 2015

nikitorick

can i know the grammatical gender of the noun by the endings "ar" and "or"?

November 24, 2014

hallristning

Neuter (ett) nouns do not typically have plural endings that end in -ar or -or. So if a plural noun ends in -ar or -or then it is a common (en) noun.

November 24, 2014

nikitorick

Tack!

November 24, 2014

Lundgren8

Yes, -ar and -or are typically for ”en”.

November 24, 2014

Hamedpoya

Jag - I Du - you singular Han - he Hon - she Ni - you plural Vi - we De - they Den - it near Dat - it far

January 7, 2016

michellelyx

just to check, pojke - pojken - pojkar is boy - the boy - boys?

July 6, 2015

Pidetikoler

I believe so yes! du valkommen?

October 8, 2016

greenowll

Is there a good way to remember the different words for "they", "you" "i" "we" etc.? I can't remember them, no matter how hard I try!

August 1, 2016

JonEnMiljon

"I,me,my" = "Jag,mig,min/mitt"
"You,you,your (sing.)" = "Du,dig,din/ditt" (corresponding to Old English "thou,thine")
"He,him,his" = "Han,honom,hans"
"She,her" = "Hon,henne,hennes"
"It,its" = "Den/det,dess"
"We,us,our" = "Vi,oss,vår/vårt"
"You,you,your (plur.)" = "Ni,er,er/ert"
"They,them,their" = "De,dem,deras"

One tricky thing is that you will inflect some of the object forms, like "my" ("min/mitt") , "your" ("din/ditt or "er/ert") and "our" ("vår/vårt") according to gender, but most of them stay the same.
As you can see, many of the words are really closely related in English and Swedish. "De" and "dem" are pronounced the same in the standard language (as "dohm") (but not in all dialects, such as the dialects in Swedish speaking parts of Finland). Btw, many natively speaking Swedes have a hard time to differentiate between "de" and "dem" because they are pronounced the same...

January 15, 2017

IsLuccas

So "Vi" is pronounced like the German "Wir", right?

May 13, 2016

EduardAlex13

Nope

September 1, 2017

HappyBluePluto

No, duh

October 26, 2016

bgwmson

The app allow me to submit comments but will not allow me to submit an error. On question for a sandwich I put en smorgas and it repeatedly says this is incorrect. HELP!!!

July 27, 2018

AngelaMill91734

Might be the umlouts

September 24, 2018

AngelaMill91734

I wrote it in swedish not in English kms

September 24, 2018

AngelaMill91734

It sayd to write it in Swedish not English though????? Wtf

September 24, 2018

AngelaMill91734

When i type Swedish it says it needs to be in English when i type English it says it needs to be in Swedish wtffff

September 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.