1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich weiß nicht wofür."

"Ich weiß nicht wofür."

Translation:I do not know what for.

July 5, 2013

25 Comments


jaye16

Would: I do not know why. be correct?


wataya

Normally "wofür/wozu" are used to ask about the purpose/goal/aim of an action. "Warum/wieso/weshalb" are used more broadly (e.g. to ask for the cause of some event). The English 'why' can be used to ask for the reason, the cause, or the purpose of an action. It therefore more closely ressembles "warum" than "wofür". Keeping that distinction in mind, if you use 'why' in the purpose/goal sense, it works as a translation of 'wofür'.


clackz

why = what for, does it not?


AriPotta

i thought "know" was "kenne"?


DarcX

kennen is more for being familiar with people or places, whereas wissen is for knowing factual things. Much like Spanish's "conocer" and "saber" ("conocer" being like "kennen" and "saber" like "wissen").


porquepuedo

That's a good way to compare it. Also like the French "connaître" and "savoir".

I can see how all these languages are related ^-^


ColombiaBio

thanks for the clarification in spanish. It was very useful.


analaurac92

I needed this... gracias!!


JojoUichanco

Yes, but you can have two or more words with the same meaning.


Sfyr

What's the full conjugation or at least infinitive for weiß, and is it regular?


RLShahan

fyi - link doesn't work; but thanks for the conjugate, because DL did not have it available when it introduced the word.


DarcX

wissen is the infinitive, and as far as I know, it's irregular. But all -ssen verbs might work like that, idk.


sswanner

Why not "For what, I do not know"


JJ1856

Your sentence is perfectly understandable. The DL translation is now acceptable colloquial English. In the good ol' days putting a preposition at the end of a sentence was considered bad form (as the word pre-position implies). At least in Australia.


scarafias

I never heard "I know not for what" before. I don't even know what it means.


hnotman

It's like saying, "I don't know why" in English or "I don't know what for", If that clears it up.


hnotman

What is the difference between ich weiß and ich kenne ? Thanks


greenteacher

"Wofür" is so similar to "wherefore", used in Shakespeare's time, i.e. "Wherefore art thou Romeo". Makes it easy to remember.


JojoUichanco

In what context does one make this statement?
I found this example on the Internet: "Ich weiß nicht wofür sie standen" (I do not know what they stand for). Does it mean that I can say for example "ich weiß nicht wofür die Teller" to say I do not know what the plates are for?


wataya

No, your sentence doesn't work: "Ich weiß nicht, wofür die Teller da sind". "Wir haben hier jetzt sieben Stunden gewartet und ich weiß nicht wofür." (We have been waiting here for seven hours now and I don't know what for)


JojoUichanco

Thank you. Somebody gave me some money, or a girl gave me a kiss. Ich weiß nicht wofür. :)


V2Blast

If only we all suffered from such "problems"... :P


JayJed

This is the fourth time which I have reported mispronunciation of german words. Here she makes an "s" sound in the middle of saying "wofur". Another case is her pronunciation of "Balcon" which she makes sound like "Val - corn". Correct me if i am wrong, but the german "b" is not the same as the spanish "b". I have checked my sound system and it is good.


ChristineB376316

This sentence makes no sense in English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.