1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "My cat has no faith in peopl…

"My cat has no faith in people."

Translation:Mijn kat heeft geen vertrouwen in mensen.

November 24, 2014

4 Comments


jake3389

So by my understanding, when /faith/ is used to mean "complete trust or confidence in someone or something." then use /vertrouwen/. And when it's used to mean "strong belief in God or in the doctrines of a religion, based on spiritual apprehension rather than proof." then use /geloof/?


asherpaden

grumpy cat is an extreme case in this area


Matt780998

Wouldn't be better to translate "vertrouwen" as "trust"? One can have faith in God for example, but animals more like trust humans, don't believe in them. (Is my understanding correct?)

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.