Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La cuna de mi hijo es pequeña."

Translation:My son's crib is small.

0
5 years ago

24 Comments


DoaaTaha16

why do give me sentences that idk and then ask me to fill the missing word????

11
Reply6 months ago

Philip331711

I was going to write 'the crib of my son is small' but, that doesn't sound right and wasn't words avilable to select. How do you know which order to put the words? Wouldnt you say Mi hijos la cuna es pequeña?

5
Reply2 years ago

Buena-Onda

Literally, yes, you would write "The crib of my son is small". In English we use the apostrophe to indicate possession (my son's crib) but in Spanish they use "de". What you've written is incorrect for several reasons. You've literally written, "My sons the crib is small". Hijos is the plural of hijo, so "sons", so you'd also need to make "mi" plural if you were to write "hijos" (mis hijos). But that doesn't make sense here. My son's crib is small = La cuna de mi hijo es pequeña. Although I'm not sure exactly what you're asking. What are you having problems with? :-)

2
Reply4 months ago

Gehayi
Gehayi

Not the OP, but I'm having problems with the fact that Duolingo marks "The crib of my son is small" as wrong.

2
Reply3 months ago

Robert941335

Why doesn't duolingo accept: the crib of my son is small. ??

4
Reply3 months ago

Buena-Onda

I don't know, but I assume it's because that's not how we'd say it in English. You'd be understood, but it's not very natural.

2
Reply3 months ago

liang.li
liang.li

I was also confused about the question before

3
Reply4 years ago

scutt1

What is crib...?

3
Reply2 years ago

Buena-Onda

I am so sorry my Duolingo app is freaking out a bit.

1
Reply4 months ago

shaolinkidd

Small bed for babies

1
Reply4 months ago

Buena-Onda

Not necessarily. A crib/cot is usually about 1-1.5m long and both babies and toddlers can use it. A small bed just for babies is more like a cradle or a bassinet.

1
Reply4 months ago

Buena-Onda

!

0
Reply4 months ago

Buena-Onda

0
Reply4 months ago

Buena-Onda

0
Reply4 months ago

Buena-Onda

A crib (or cot) is basically a baby's bed, or a toddler's bed. It's usually wooden, with slats all around the mattress so the baby/toddler can't roll out or escape.

0
Reply4 months ago

divot5
divot5

This, THIS IS where I get frustrated with Duo. Can't or cannot or can not. Are not or aren't or, hell, ain't. I do it how it is written...Duo eants slang. Do slang? BAM. Verbatim. Fix it, progammers. Ahora. Oh, and Happy Easter.

3
Reply4 months ago

bobbybluehorse

"The crib of my son is small" is a legitimate albeit a literal translation and should be accepted.

2
Reply3 months ago

siapashm

why de indtead of "del"???

1
Reply4 years ago

Babella

"Del" is only used when you would say "de+el", example: "la cuna de [el niño]" = "la cuna del niño". Since here it is "de mi" (no "el" around), there is no reason to use "del" :]

8
Reply4 years ago

pblum12330

"My lad's crib is small"?!?! What is this English from Ireland?

0
Reply3 months ago

quan11304

Seriously how can you give this sentence to a beginner? Idk anything!

0
Reply2 months ago

Che-Figata

I don't know... they're all basic, common nouns and verbs with a basic but important grammatical rule of showing possession. I think it's perfect for a beginner.

0
Reply2 months ago

walkingbeard

Why is this in the very first lesson?

0
Reply2 months ago

pureBritt

The correct words are not in the group to choosei from.

0
Reply1 week ago