1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen och kvinnan pratar."

"Mannen och kvinnan pratar."

Translation:The man and the woman are talking.

November 24, 2014

40 Comments


deguo

Is there a difference between talar and pratar?


[deactivated user]

Dandannoodlesoup

    Tack! I love finding new websites for languages


zhukant

    So like, speak, talk and chat?


FLchick

    I read that talar is more formal and pratar is casual (among friends). Talar would probably be used in business. Just a guess, though.


errisbarrett

    This is exactly what my swedish teacher told me


CedSgm7N

    And also what mine told me. She said that "pratar" is used when friends are chatting, while "talar" is more formal. But, if I recall, she also noted that they are similar enough to be used no matter who or whom is speaking.


jakemccann1

    I think "The man and woman talk" would be correct in English.


Arnauti

    Yes it would, if it's not accepted, please report it using Report an error -> My answer should be accepted, thank you!


mattheworb

    I thought it would be incorrect in this case, as kvinnan is THE woman, not "woman"?


jakemccann1

    I think the 'the' is implied for the woman. I could be being pedantic though. :)


Arnauti

    Yes, I think you're right. In English you can probably say both "the man and the woman talk" and "the man and woman talk", where the first "the" would sort of cover them both, but in Swedish, since the article is included in the word, it would of course be impossible to say "mannen och kvinna pratar".


CedSgm7N

    More common in English is "The man and the woman are talking."


DogePamyuPamyu

    Is pratar pronounced like "pråtar" kinda? The first a has an o sound too it.


Zmrzlina

    Well, here's the deal. The Swedish long a-sound might perhaps sound similar to an long O-/Å-sound to non-natives. But to us natives there is a very clear distinction between them, and thus you're unlikely to get a Swede to say that it's anything like "pråtar" in speech.


DogePamyuPamyu

    Oh... So this is like close (nearby) and close (shut) in English? There's a tiny tiny difference that non-natives usually don't pick up?

    But since there are so many accent in Sweden I can pronounce it slightly wrong and they'll just assume I'm from some random town in the middle of nowhere that can't speak proper Swedish? :D


Kaens

    That sounds crucial. What vowels are those in the IPA? http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_Swedish I can see the å one...


Zmrzlina

    /ɑː/ and /o:/, I suppose. I'm not very proficient with the IPA though. But this thing of hearing the long A as Å is a problem that numerous learners have had here.


Kaens

    My ears must be so broken. I could swear that the TTS here and at Google Translate, as well as the forvo example — all sound much closer to the mouth, with a touch of umlaut even. :| Not the same as å, no, but something around 'cr_aw_l'.


seventwelve81

    Can this mean the man and the woman are either talking to each other or with other people?


sanna558402

    Both, i think. It's not specified, although imo the implication is that they are speaking to each other.

    If you want to specify "Mannen och kvinnan pratar med varandra" = to each other, but "Mannen och kvinnan pratar med andra människor"= with other ppl.


MetroWestJP

    When are we going to learn about the Swedish pitch accent? I think the pitch accent and the pronunciation of letter combinations like sk and sj should have been covered at the beginning.


thegayagenda

    I use the app instead of chrome or a browser and i barely get speaking training things

    am i doing this right?


AngleTerran

    "Prater" is still a valid English word, meaning "To talk idly and at length; chatter".


ElysLullabye

    I think you're thinking of 'prattle', but the similarity of the two makes 'prater' easier to remember.


AnUnicorn

    I wonder if they're from the same root, and -le is sort of a diminutivizing suffix (think 'giggle,' 'snuggle,' 'cuddle'--not exactly words that convey seriousness), so it's "petty talking" about nothing of import.


wilberdeck

    'Prater' is not a verb in English, although it could mean someone who prates. "Prattle' is a moderately common word meaning to talk on and on about nothing much. 'Prate' means about the same thing, but is not used commonly, and in fact most native English speakers probably wouldn't know what it means. It also tends to have a negative connotation, as in the expression 'a prating fool'.


hobomonkey990

    Why is "conversing," not acceptable here? tack på förhand :D


Arnauti

    I think there's a difference between talk and speak on the one hand and converse on the other hand. pratar means the former. converse has two better translations into Swedish, samtalar and konverserar.


Kaens

    The process of two+ people 'converting' ideas to human-readable representation is known as 'conversing' ;v


hobomonkey990

    Sorry, my phone's keyboard doesn't like me.


ambl97

    I always have difficulties with the difference in pronunciation of 'mannen' vs 'männen'. Am I right in thinking ä=e?

    Also, why does this course not include pronunciation exercises (using the microphone) like the French and German ones do? I think this would make me much more confident and help my memory.


DarkMoonFire

    This course does have speaking exercises.... but.... only in the Chrome browser.


KarlAnderson327

    THANK YOU! I've been trying to figure out why my father has speaking exercises and I don't for the last 3 months. You get a lingot for being my new favorite swede!


Zmrzlina

    Yes, partly. Short E and Ä are the same. Long E and Ä differ.


Shnur1987

    Can you say that pratar = chat and talar = speak, talk?


FLchick

    IMO, to be on the safe side use speak or talk for both.


TabbyKat

    I wonder why this sentence can't be translated as "The man and the woman converse." Converse seemed a perfectly reasonable English synonym.


HeikeLangh2

    Howcome 'talks' is not accepted and only 'are talking'. It essentially means the same

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.