"Mannen och kvinnan pratar."

Translation:The man and the woman are talking.

November 24, 2014

36 Comments


deguo

Is there a difference between talar and pratar?

November 30, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Here's something to check out to answer your question: http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/to-speak-in-swedish-tala-prata-snack/

    December 2, 2014

Dandannoodlesoup

    Tack! I love finding new websites for languages

    January 6, 2015

zhukant

    So like, speak, talk and chat?

    October 29, 2016

FLchick

    I read that talar is more formal and pratar is casual (among friends). Talar would probably be used in business. Just a guess, though.

    June 11, 2016

errisbarrett

    This is exactly what my swedish teacher told me

    February 16, 2019

jakemccann1

    I think "The man and woman talk" would be correct in English.

    November 24, 2014

Arnauti

    Yes it would, if it's not accepted, please report it using Report an error -> My answer should be accepted, thank you!

    November 24, 2014

mattheworb

    I thought it would be incorrect in this case, as kvinnan is THE woman, not "woman"?

    November 26, 2014

jakemccann1

    I think the 'the' is implied for the woman. I could be being pedantic though. :)

    November 26, 2014

Arnauti

    Yes, I think you're right. In English you can probably say both "the man and the woman talk" and "the man and woman talk", where the first "the" would sort of cover them both, but in Swedish, since the article is included in the word, it would of course be impossible to say "mannen och kvinna pratar".

    November 26, 2014

DogePamyuPamyu

    Is pratar pronounced like "pråtar" kinda? The first a has an o sound too it.

    January 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

    Well, here's the deal. The Swedish long a-sound might perhaps sound similar to an long O-/Å-sound to non-natives. But to us natives there is a very clear distinction between them, and thus you're unlikely to get a Swede to say that it's anything like "pråtar" in speech.

    February 1, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

    Oh... So this is like close (nearby) and close (shut) in English? There's a tiny tiny difference that non-natives usually don't pick up?

    But since there are so many accent in Sweden I can pronounce it slightly wrong and they'll just assume I'm from some random town in the middle of nowhere that can't speak proper Swedish? :D

    February 1, 2015

Kaens

    That sounds crucial. What vowels are those in the IPA? http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Help:IPA_for_Swedish I can see the å one...

    February 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

    /ɑː/ and /o:/, I suppose. I'm not very proficient with the IPA though. But this thing of hearing the long A as Å is a problem that numerous learners have had here.

    February 1, 2015

Kaens

    My ears must be so broken. I could swear that the TTS here and at Google Translate, as well as the forvo example — all sound much closer to the mouth, with a touch of umlaut even. :| Not the same as å, no, but something around 'cr_aw_l'.

    February 1, 2015

seventwelve81

    Can this mean the man and the woman are either talking to each other or with other people?

    February 10, 2015

sanna558402

    Both, i think. It's not specified, although imo the implication is that they are speaking to each other.

    If you want to specify "Mannen och kvinnan pratar med varandra" = to each other, but "Mannen och kvinnan pratar med andra människor"= with other ppl.

    August 9, 2015

MetroWestJP

    When are we going to learn about the Swedish pitch accent? I think the pitch accent and the pronunciation of letter combinations like sk and sj should have been covered at the beginning.

    January 19, 2018

AngleTerran

    "Prater" is still a valid English word, meaning "To talk idly and at length; chatter".

    December 31, 2014

ElysLullabye

    I think you're thinking of 'prattle', but the similarity of the two makes 'prater' easier to remember.

    February 3, 2015

AnUnicorn

    I wonder if they're from the same root, and -le is sort of a diminutivizing suffix (think 'giggle,' 'snuggle,' 'cuddle'--not exactly words that convey seriousness), so it's "petty talking" about nothing of import.

    April 8, 2015

hobomonkey990

    Why is "conversing," not acceptable here? tack på förhand :D

    September 23, 2015

Arnauti

    I think there's a difference between talk and speak on the one hand and converse on the other hand. pratar means the former. converse has two better translations into Swedish, samtalar and konverserar.

    September 24, 2015

Kaens

    The process of two+ people 'converting' ideas to human-readable representation is known as 'conversing' ;v

    September 23, 2015

hobomonkey990

    Sorry, my phone's keyboard doesn't like me.

    September 23, 2015

ambl97

    I always have difficulties with the difference in pronunciation of 'mannen' vs 'männen'. Am I right in thinking ä=e?

    Also, why does this course not include pronunciation exercises (using the microphone) like the French and German ones do? I think this would make me much more confident and help my memory.

    January 9, 2016

DarkMoonFire

    This course does have speaking exercises.... but.... only in the Chrome browser.

    February 2, 2016

KarlAnderson327

    THANK YOU! I've been trying to figure out why my father has speaking exercises and I don't for the last 3 months. You get a lingot for being my new favorite swede!

    November 13, 2018

Zmrzlina

    Yes, partly. Short E and Ä are the same. Long E and Ä differ.

    February 2, 2016

Shnur1987

    Can you say that pratar = chat and talar = speak, talk?

    October 12, 2016

FLchick

    IMO, to be on the safe side use speak or talk for both.

    October 12, 2016

TabbyKat

    I wonder why this sentence can't be translated as "The man and the woman converse." Converse seemed a perfectly reasonable English synonym.

    December 12, 2016

SveaCronyn

    I use the app instead of chrome or a browser and i barely get speaking training things

    am i doing this right?

    January 13, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.