"Kan du tage mig med?"

Translation:Can you take me with you?

November 24, 2014

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

AprilKoskinen

Why doesn't the translation "Can you take me with" work here?

November 24, 2014

mizinamo

Among most speakers of English, "with" needs something to go with it.

"Can I come with? Can you take me with?" and similar questions are heard from some speakers, especially in areas influenced by settlers from Scandinavia or Germany such as Wisconsin and Michigan. (There, the preposition is not orphaned but, at least in German, part of a separable verb such as "mitkommen, mitnehmen".)

The usage strikes many other speakers of English as wrong, though, which is proabbly why Duolingo doesn't accept it, and required "Can I come with you? Can you take me with you?"

Similarly with other regionalisms such as "You want I should clean you car?" or "It needs fixed" or "It done broke".


wojo4hitz

When i moved to Georgia, i got used to hearing these phrases from Georgians and Tennesseeans!


ChristineR860145

Rather than the translation into English - If I was to say "Kan du tage mig" would that sound really strange to a Danish person?


RyagonIV

That sounds like a half-done sentence. The 'med' is important for the meaning here, being some kind of 'along (with you)'. "Kan du tage mig" on its own has a bit of the same indecent meaning as the English "taking me".


ChristineR860145

Thanks. I will try to remember to add the "med" to keep out of trouble

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.