"Kandutagemigmed?"

Translation:Can you take me with you?

3 years ago

7 Comments


AprilKoskinen

Why doesn't the translation "Can you take me with" work here?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Among most speakers of English, "with" needs something to go with it.

"Can I come with? Can you take me with?" and similar questions are heard from some speakers, especially in areas influenced by settlers from Scandinavia or Germany such as Wisconsin and Michigan. (There, the preposition is not orphaned but, at least in German, part of a separable verb such as "mitkommen, mitnehmen".)

The usage strikes many other speakers of English as wrong, though, which is proabbly why Duolingo doesn't accept it, and required "Can I come with you? Can you take me with you?"

Similarly with other regionalisms such as "You want I should clean you car?" or "It needs fixed" or "It done broke".

2 years ago

wojo4hitz
wojo4hitz

When i moved to Georgia, i got used to hearing these phrases from Georgians and Tennesseeans!

2 years ago

ChristineR860145

Rather than the translation into English - If I was to say "Kan du tage mig" would that sound really strange to a Danish person?

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That sounds like a half-done sentence. The 'med' is important for the meaning here, being some kind of 'along (with you)'. "Kan du tage mig" on its own has a bit of the same indecent meaning as the English "taking me".

2 years ago

ChristineR860145

Thanks. I will try to remember to add the "med" to keep out of trouble

2 years ago

boomer4sooner
boomer4sooner

It does work

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.