"Museet stänger nu."

Translation:The museum is closing now.

November 24, 2014

5 Comments


HelenCarlsson

"Museet" should be pronounced "muséet": http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/museet/

November 24, 2014

IainForres2

I put 'the museum shuts now', snd it says that is wrong, but that is interchangeable with the answer it supplies 'the museum closes now'

February 16, 2017

lynus74

I put the same. To close and to shut are interchangeable in English in this context.

February 4, 2018

Ranjith_K

Museet är nu stängt: I believe stängt here is an adjective. If I am not wrong, the en form is stäng, the ett form is stängt, and the plural form is stänga. Native speakers, Please correct me if I am wrong.

December 25, 2016

HelenCarlsson

It is a perfect participle of the verb "stänga" and the forms are: ett-nouns: museet är stängt
en-nouns: dörren är stängd
plural: museerna är stängda

http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/tag/perfekt-particip/

December 25, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.