Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Museet stänger nu."

Translation:The museum is closing now.

3 years ago

5 Comments


HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"Museet" should be pronounced "muséet": http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/museet/

3 years ago

IainForres2

I put 'the museum shuts now', snd it says that is wrong, but that is interchangeable with the answer it supplies 'the museum closes now'

1 year ago

lynus74

I put the same. To close and to shut are interchangeable in English in this context.

7 months ago

Ranjith_K

Museet är nu stängt: I believe stängt here is an adjective. If I am not wrong, the en form is stäng, the ett form is stängt, and the plural form is stänga. Native speakers, Please correct me if I am wrong.

1 year ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

It is a perfect participle of the verb "stänga" and the forms are: ett-nouns: museet är stängt
en-nouns: dörren är stängd
plural: museerna är stängda

http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/tag/perfekt-particip/

1 year ago