1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Museet stänger nu."

"Museet stänger nu."

Translation:The museum is closing now.

November 24, 2014

5 Comments


IainForres2

I put 'the museum shuts now', snd it says that is wrong, but that is interchangeable with the answer it supplies 'the museum closes now'


lynus74

I put the same. To close and to shut are interchangeable in English in this context.


Ranjith_K

Museet är nu stängt: I believe stängt here is an adjective. If I am not wrong, the en form is stäng, the ett form is stängt, and the plural form is stänga. Native speakers, Please correct me if I am wrong.


HelenCarlsson

It is a perfect participle of the verb "stänga" and the forms are: ett-nouns: museet är stängt
en-nouns: dörren är stängd
plural: museerna är stängda

http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/tag/perfekt-particip/

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.