"Du magst Wasser."

Translation:You like water.

July 5, 2013

10 Comments


haidarahhusain

Any words about conjugation pattern mögen and magst? It's too hard to understand for me. Especially about the vowel (ö -> a).

March 26, 2015

Keith_Rhodes

I've noticed that Duolingo presents this verb ¸mögen" + accusative for the English "to like" something. In school, we were taught to use the verb nominative +¸gefallen" + dative for this… Which is most used by German native speakers?

July 5, 2013

binweg

For food, you should use „mögen“. (If you want to praise the taste of the food, you can use „schmecken“: Die Suppe schmeckt mir – liberally translated: The soup tastes good:) And you could use both verbs when you refer to a specific property of some food: Ich mag diesen Cocktail und mir gefällt seine Farbe.I like this cocktail and I like its color.

If you're referring to people, you would only use „gefallen“ if you're judging by the look of someone. Otherwise you should use „mögen“.

All other things (that I can think of) work well with both verbs.

July 5, 2013

wataya

I'd say "Du magst Wasser" is more common. It can be used if you like drinking water as well as when you're just watching the sea. 'Dir gefällt Wasser' could only be used in the latter context. It stills sounds a bit strange to my ears without a definite article; not wrong but nothing which would come easily from my lips. 'Dir gefällt das Wasser' is fine, though.

July 5, 2013

theadityakedia

How do you distinguish between simple present and present continuous in German? So far, any verb that I translate as simple present or present continuous seems arbitrary

January 8, 2016

mccormickefl

no difference

January 15, 2016

Abhishekrajoria

magst also means like and mag also means the same...(new to this language )

January 18, 2016

Rainel_TB

What men say when they're having an awkward convo with a girl.

April 29, 2016

petra.prostejov

I know mögen as want. Ich möchte das Buch - I want the book. I looked to dictionary now and like is acceptable translation. So why not "You want water"...?

May 31, 2016

fnln3

i am not sure but i think you are mixing up mögen (like), machen (make) and wollen (want, similar to will in eng.) if i spelled anz of this wrong i am sorry

October 27, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.