1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Such things we do not talk a…

"Such things we do not talk about!"

Translation:Sådanne ting taler vi ikke om!

November 24, 2014

12 Comments


enibolas

Snakker should be accepted for taler


hertzum

I should. "Den slags" should also be accepted instead of "sådanne ting".


RoyLindhar

Submit them as such if you haven't already.


Grace_Though

How much does word order matter? Would the meaning be lost to say, "Sådanne ting taler ikke vi om!"?


water_color

It would just sound incorrect I think


therealfajjy

It would sound as wrong as saying in english "such things don't we talk about"


margaritae212357

Can anyone help me with the word order please without getting too technical


therealfajjy

"sådanne ting" is the object, "vi" is the subject. Danish allows for Object-Verb-Subject word order if it is clear which is which. (by comparison "det kan jeg se") If the object and subject are switched though, the usual subject-Verb-adverb-object order (i.e. "jeg taler ikke om sådanne ting") becomes object-verb-subject-adverb, as in the correct answer for this sentence. You can think of it as placing the subject as close as possible to the verb which it is still the subjecf of, so has high priority (even if in this sentence the object has been given highest priority at the start of the sentence).


JenseninToronto

why not start with 'om sådanne ting...'


lubenicalara

Is "Vi snakker ikke om sådanne ting!" correct?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.