1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Gästerna tar med sig lakan."

"Gästerna tar med sig lakan."

Translation:The guests bring sheets.

November 24, 2014

11 Comments


hipingsters

I translated this as "the guests take sheets with them", which was accepted. Does tar med sig mean both bring and take with, then?

February 1, 2016

RichardB_Lebanon

How do you say the guests take with them the sheets

December 26, 2015

Berniebud

It's not someone you would ever say in English, but unless there's a difference in meaning and structure, it would be translated the same as this sentence.

December 27, 2015

HoroTanuki

"The guests take/took the sheets with them", as in, stole them. Could it also be translated as tar med sig?

February 11, 2016

jwbards

Why is "The guests are bringing their sheets" wrong? Tack.

October 22, 2015

Ezkertia

Tack!

December 6, 2014

zakirskiy

Welcome to the Nordic hostels! :D

January 6, 2016

Nasser677522

Får med sig? Or bringar?

August 2, 2017

Vlatko372024

I learned "the sheet thing" hard way :)

April 25, 2018

Trilby16

This is an excellent custom. I always bring my sheets with me.

March 2, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.