"Gästerna tar med sig lakan."

Translation:The guests bring sheets.

November 24, 2014

13 Comments


illumillama

I translated this as "the guests take sheets with them", which was accepted. Does tar med sig mean both bring and take with, then?

February 1, 2016

RichardB_Lebanon

How do you say the guests take with them the sheets

December 26, 2015

Berniebud

It's not someone you would ever say in English, but unless there's a difference in meaning and structure, it would be translated the same as this sentence.

December 27, 2015

HoroTanuki

"The guests take/took the sheets with them", as in, stole them. Could it also be translated as tar med sig?

February 11, 2016

jwbards

Why is "The guests are bringing their sheets" wrong? Tack.

October 22, 2015

zakirskiy

Welcome to the Nordic hostels! :D

January 6, 2016

Ezkertia

Tack!

December 6, 2014

Vlatko372024

I learned "the sheet thing" hard way :)

April 25, 2018

Nasser677522

Får med sig? Or bringar?

August 2, 2017

Trilby16

This is an excellent custom. I always bring my sheets with me.

March 2, 2018

SweSweSwe

How from swedish sentence can somebody understand that guests bring more than one sheet??? nothing in this sentence show it. And maybe they bring dobble sheet and sleep for example together???

September 3, 2018

jwbards

Similar to English, where "The guests bring sheet" doesn't work, if it were only one sheet it would be "ett lakan".

September 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.