1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Gästerna tar med sig lakan."

"Gästerna tar med sig lakan."

Translation:The guests bring sheets.

November 24, 2014

13 Comments


jhlouise

I translated this as "the guests take sheets with them", which was accepted. Does tar med sig mean both bring and take with, then?


RichardB_Lebanon

How do you say the guests take with them the sheets


Berniebud

It's not someone you would ever say in English, but unless there's a difference in meaning and structure, it would be translated the same as this sentence.


HoroTanuki

"The guests take/took the sheets with them", as in, stole them. Could it also be translated as tar med sig?


jwbards

Why is "The guests are bringing their sheets" wrong? Tack.


zakirskiy

Welcome to the Nordic hostels! :D


Vlatko372024

I learned "the sheet thing" hard way :)


Nasser677522

Får med sig? Or bringar?


Trilby16

This is an excellent custom. I always bring my sheets with me.


Aryan1337

Tar would be take right?


Andrej783908

Sheet like a paper sheet bed sheet or could mean both?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.