Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He walks with my sister."

Translation:Él anda con mi hermana.

5 years ago

23 Comments


mcdx3
mcdx3

Is this specifically referring to dating? Its not clear to me. I wouldn't use this interchangeably with camina would I?

4 years ago

mitaine56

mcdx3- Both are accepted.

2 years ago

pepe0001

Ah, it's their first walk together. Magic/love is in the air.

5 years ago

holly.k.ma
holly.k.ma

I was wondering why there was no personal a by my sister. Él anda con a mi hermana. ??

4 years ago

rlatshaw
rlatshaw

The personal a is used with direct objects (of verbs). Here mi hermana is not the direct object of the verb anda or camina, but of the preposition con.

4 years ago

mitaine56

holly- here's a tip. Every time you see a preposition between the noun and the verb, never use personal A.

2 years ago

Kiriathaim

I was wondering the same, maybe someone with better knowledge will provide why?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

He isn't walking your sister, he is walking with your sister. A direct object is the object that is being verbed. The personal a is for people as direct objects (and occasionally animals, homelands... but they have to be direct objects).

3 years ago

NEGenge

So, "Él camina a mi perro." but "Él camina con mi amiga." Correct?

2 years ago

mitaine56

ne genge- The second one is correct, because it's an indirect object and you can see there's a preposition. Caminar means to walk, I don't think it's the appropriate verb in Spanish for saying that he's going out with the dog. I think we have to say, él camina con mi perro. I'll ask my professor.

2 years ago

mitaine56

I also think that pasear is a better option : él pasea a mi perro.

2 years ago

NEGenge

Thank you!

2 years ago

rmcgwn

I believe it is just walk from what others have advised me. As well I have been told I could use anda for "cycling" since Spanish doesn't have a word for cycling.

4 years ago

PetePark

It also translated to riding a horse in an earlier example I saw on Duolingo

10 months ago

AyoTa.SA

Hola, holly.k.ma, You can't use two preposition sequential. I hope that may help you;-) Saludos.

4 years ago

holly.k.ma
holly.k.ma

Anda from what i heard is meant as a stroll and i am guessing it to be romantic. Camina means just a walk that gets you from one place to another. Please correct me if i'm wrong.

4 years ago

stoptobogganing

I'm curious of that myself

3 years ago

spanishertle7

It told me the translation in the dictionary hints for "walks with" as encontrarse con
no cumplir con
aprobar / pasar con los ojos cerrados
and it marked me wrong after I used one

3 years ago

mohammed.d

So there's no different between camina and anada.

4 years ago

jhpark213

No me gusta él.....

2 years ago

RichardL80497

Pernecemos is not prounced when you press it

2 years ago

Mariajosegrech

"él camina (anda, o pasea) con mi hermana" son tres traducciones absolutamente correctas: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=walk

1 year ago