1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ormen biter pojken."

"Ormen biter pojken."

Translation:The snake bites the boy.

November 24, 2014

23 Comments


RikSha

Confusing - 'orm' in Danish means worm (snake would be 'slange')


Jan-Olav

And a worm is en mask in Swedish :)


em7ec

Correct. The original word is (w)orm, cognate to English wyrm (an archaic word for a dragon); the W sound in Scandinavian languages just vanished before back vowels like O a very, very long time ago (pre-Viking, even!).

Danish has been influenced by continental German, where a snake is of course a Schlange and a worm is a Wurm.


Vithralas

Was there anything before Vikings? I thought Vikings were past, present and future, hahahahaha :P


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Yes, Wurm (or Lindwurm) also means dragon in German, and is part of the germanic folklore. For instance the word "Wurm" can be found in Wagner's Ring Cycle: "Wurmes Gestalt schuf sich der Wilde; in einer Höhle hütet er Alberichs Reif!"

https://drachen.fandom.com/de/wiki/Lindwurm?file=Fafnir.jpg


DuncanHill0

We have legendary "worms" in Britain, like the Lambton Worm, that are basically dragons, sometimes with a snakey aspect.


PotatoSanta

finns det många ormar i sverige?


airelibre

Smooth snake (Hasselsnok), Huggorm (European Viper/Adder) and Grass Snake (Snok/Gotlandssnok). I assume only as common as in the UK, and I have only ever seen one snake in the wild in the UK.


Zmrzlina

Yeah, it's kind of rare to see them, unless perhaps you're the hiking kind of person. I only ever once saw a huggorm and that was because it was dead... They're usually very shy.


danielmccord

unlike Indiana Jones, I love snakes, am a hiking kind of person, and will be in Sweden this summer. Hopefully, I see some.


Commathingy

I've only ever seen a Grass snake twice and an Adder once, though I'm not sure is a smooth snake is the same as a slow worm (which I once saw in a group of 3)


DuncanHill0

Smooth snakes and slow worms are not the same. Smooth snake (Coronella austriaca) is a snake, and is called "hasselsnok" in Swedish. The Slow Worm (Anguis fragilis) is a limbless lizard (not a true snake) and is called "kopparödla" or "ormslå" in Swedish.


HoroTanuki

Is "orm" etymologically a part of "jORMungand", or is it just a coincidence?


wladamac

I just checked on a bunch of websites and it seems to be a coincidence


staplesnout

In Old Norse he is called jÖrmungandr, Jörmunr means mighty or huge.


RaddatzK

Är det en adder eller en gräslang?


[deactivated user]

    Hur säger man "ouch" på svenska?


Ulincsys

    I always get tripped up on this one, because I always think of verbs in the past tense. I have entered "The snake bit the boy" literally dozens of times. I'm about ready to smash my head into my desk over this }:


Arnauti

    Maybe you already know, but the past tense would be bet in Swedish. So that would be Ormen bet pojken which would actually sound a little more similar.


Polyglot_Dream.

    och sen får pojken gå tillbaka till B612


omeran1

    Does swedish have a distinction between a venomous bite and a 'normal' one?


ahferroin7

    I suspect not, at least not without specifying the snake was venomous. Of course, even a bit from a non-venomous snake can be serious (any puncture wound is potentially bad news, and on top of that snakes tend to have rather fragile teeth, so it's not unusual depending on where and how they bite for fragments of the teeth to break off in the wound, which will then almost certainly end up infected if they aren't removed).

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.