"Ormen biter pojken."

Translation:The snake bites the boy.

November 24, 2014

19 Comments


RikSha

Confusing - 'orm' in Danish means worm (snake would be 'slange')

November 24, 2014

Jan-Olav

And a worm is en mask in Swedish :)

March 18, 2015

em7ec

Correct. The original word is (w)orm, cognate to English wyrm (an archaic word for a dragon); the W sound in Scandinavian languages just vanished before back vowels like O a very, very long time ago (pre-Viking, even!).

Danish has been influenced by continental German, where a snake is of course a Schlange and a worm is a Wurm.

January 25, 2017

DuncanHill0

We have legendary "worms" in Britain, like the Lambton Worm, that are basically dragons, sometimes with a snakey aspect.

September 3, 2016

PotatoSanta

finns det många ormar i sverige?

May 8, 2015

airelibre

Smooth snake (Hasselsnok), Huggorm (European Viper/Adder) and Grass Snake (Snok/Gotlandssnok). I assume only as common as in the UK, and I have only ever seen one snake in the wild in the UK.

May 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yeah, it's kind of rare to see them, unless perhaps you're the hiking kind of person. I only ever once saw a huggorm and that was because it was dead... They're usually very shy.

September 9, 2016

danielmccord

unlike Indiana Jones, I love snakes, am a hiking kind of person, and will be in Sweden this summer. Hopefully, I see some.

April 7, 2017

Commathingy

I've only ever seen a Grass snake twice and an Adder once, though I'm not sure is a smooth snake is the same as a slow worm (which I once saw in a group of 3)

May 15, 2017

DuncanHill0

Smooth snakes and slow worms are not the same. Smooth snake (Coronella austriaca) is a snake, and is called "hasselsnok" in Swedish. The Slow Worm (Anguis fragilis) is a limbless lizard (not a true snake) and is called "kopparödla" or "ormslå" in Swedish.

May 15, 2017

Tramptass1

Inte så mycket

September 15, 2018

HoroTanuki

Is "orm" etymologically a part of "jORMungand", or is it just a coincidence?

September 16, 2015

wladamac

I just checked on a bunch of websites and it seems to be a coincidence

December 12, 2015

staplesnout

In Old Norse he is called jÖrmungandr, Jörmunr means mighty or huge.

August 25, 2017

DasMoose88

Är det en adder eller en gräslang?

July 22, 2017

staplesnout

En Glasögonorm!

August 25, 2017

bricemuller

Hur säger man "ouch" på svenska?

January 10, 2018

Ulincsys

I always get tripped up on this one, because I always think of verbs in the past tense. I have entered "The snake bit the boy" literally dozens of times. I'm about ready to smash my head into my desk over this }:

September 9, 2016

Arnauti

Maybe you already know, but the past tense would be bet in Swedish. So that would be Ormen bet pojken which would actually sound a little more similar.

January 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.