"Vart flyger piloten?"

Translation:Where is the pilot flying?

November 24, 2014

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


km1

Wither flyest the pilot?


iamOwenG

Does this just mean 'Where is the pilot flying?' or does it also mean 'To where is the pilot flying?'. Because I though 'vart' was more like 'to where'. The answers to such a question might be different e.g. 'over Europe' instead of 'to Australia'.


Lundgren8

Traditionally, ”vart” means ”whereto, whither” whereas ”var” means ”where, at what place”. In reality, ”vart” means both ”where” and ”whereto” in everyday spoken language. The distinction is usually made in written language however. In this sentence they most likely only mean ”whereto”.


iamOwenG

Thanks, the translation says "where is the pilot flying" which made me question vart vs var. I think the contributors might like to consider altering it?


Skydancers

Can i say where the pilot is flying? Thanks


cerberus_243

No, that would be in Swedish "Vart piloten flyger." and it's not a question.


Vitalii279305

Why "Where the pilot flies to" is not accepted?


Aussie_Bogan

Jag är fortforande förvirrad om det.


Zmrzlina

About what?


Aussie_Bogan

Använder jag Vart eller Var? Jag är klar nu. Denna webbplats (http://www.fritext.se/svenska/svenska8.html) och två öl, hjälpte mig att förstå. Skol och tack.


Zmrzlina

Do not though, that "klar" here means "finished", and you say "I am finished now". Although I get what you mean, you should instead say "Nu vet jag" or something similar.


raindev

Why "Where the pilot flies?" is not correct?


Elin.7-1

In English, "Where the pilot flies" is a statement. To turn this into a question you need "Whither does the pilot fly?" "To where does the pilot fly?" "To where is the pilot flying?" or "Where is the pilot flying?"


Phanpy100

It took me like 5 minutes to figure out the correct word combination, I knew the meaning but I couldn't decypher what answer I could make with the given words


Aneryd

I did not hear anything in this practice


AboodEleyan

Vart flyger piloten


MichaelWar697480

is 'to' necessary. It was marked wrong when i added. surely the pilot must fly TO somewhere ??

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.