"Vart flyger piloten?"

Translation:Where is the pilot flying to?

November 24, 2014

13 Comments


km1

Wither flyest the pilot?

December 2, 2014

SpockTheLogical7

*Whither flyeth

April 18, 2016

ZL321

Whither. :P

August 26, 2015

owngrfld

Does this just mean 'Where is the pilot flying?' or does it also mean 'To where is the pilot flying?'. Because I though 'vart' was more like 'to where'. The answers to such a question might be different e.g. 'over Europe' instead of 'to Australia'.

November 24, 2014

Lundgren8

Traditionally, ”vart” means ”whereto, whither” whereas ”var” means ”where, at what place”. In reality, ”vart” means both ”where” and ”whereto” in everyday spoken language. The distinction is usually made in written language however. In this sentence they most likely only mean ”whereto”.

November 24, 2014

owngrfld

Thanks, the translation says "where is the pilot flying" which made me question vart vs var. I think the contributors might like to consider altering it?

November 24, 2014

Skydancers

Can i say where the pilot is flying? Thanks

March 27, 2016

Phanpy100

It took me like 5 minutes to figure out the correct word combination, I knew the meaning but I couldn't decypher what answer I could make with the given words

April 10, 2019

Aussie_Bogan

Jag är fortforande förvirrad om det.

June 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

About what?

June 14, 2016

Aussie_Bogan

Använder jag Vart eller Var? Jag är klar nu. Denna webbplats (http://www.fritext.se/svenska/svenska8.html) och två öl, hjälpte mig att förstå. Skol och tack.

June 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

Do not though, that "klar" here means "finished", and you say "I am finished now". Although I get what you mean, you should instead say "Nu vet jag" or something similar.

June 15, 2016

raindev

Why "Where the pilot flies?" is not correct?

November 9, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.