"Jag lagar mat."

Translation:I cook.

November 24, 2014

40 Comments


Crutypus

If both "I cook food" and "I cook" are correct, could we just say "Jag lagar" ?

November 24, 2014

rhblake

No. In Swedish, "I cook" as in "I cook food" always requires you to say what you "lagar" - "mat" (food), or something more specific.

  • Jag lagar mat. (I cook / I cook food)
  • Jag lagar pasta.
  • Jag lagar köttbullar.

"lagar" on its own otherwise means "fix" or "repair":

  • Jag lagar cykeln. (I fix the bike.)
  • Jag lagar bilen. (I fix the car.)

(You could also say "jag kokar pasta", "jag kokar soppa" if you're actually boiling something, but again, you need to specify what you're cooking/boiling. "Jag kokar [av ilska]" = "I'm boiling [with rage!]")

November 24, 2014

Crutypus

Tack. So litteraly, you fix food ?

November 24, 2014

moore.scott24

We can say that in English as well. "Would you like me to fix you something to eat?"

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

We can fixa mat in Swedish too. Or even more colloquial, fixa käk.

January 12, 2015

Crutypus

Didn't know that. Great.

January 11, 2015

XYGC1n

:D I will fix you a bread :D

June 30, 2018

Russian_linguist

Sounds like it, ja?

December 7, 2014

TheJiralhanae

Came here to ask what "lagar" literally means, was not disappointed. Tack så mycket!

November 25, 2014

[deactivated user]

    Then how would you say "I cook the car". I know it's not a logical sentence I just want to know if it's possible.

    December 23, 2015

Arnauti

    You could say Jag tillagar bilen (sounds formal). Or Jag lagar mat av bilen :D

    April 30, 2017

EuropeLover22

    Wait, so in "jag lagar mat" the mat has to be put so specify what you are cooking, but it can translate correctly to "I cook" or "I cook pasta"? Tack!

    April 5, 2017

EuropeLover22

    Sorry I meant food not pasta :)

    April 5, 2017

Arnauti

    Yes, it's redundant to translate Jag lagar mat into 'I cook food', but it isn't wrong.

    April 30, 2017

nahuatl1939

    thanks. but what is the meaning of LAGAR ?

    January 24, 2018

nahuatl1939

    sorry, I understood. . it means to cook but it must be accompanied by something.

    January 24, 2018

sotnosen93

    Well, as rhblake already explained, on its own it means "fixes" or "repairs".

    October 28, 2018

CommieGnome

    When is it lagar mat and when is it kokar

    January 4, 2015

Zmrzlina

    Koka means only to boil.

    Vattnet kokar = the water's boiling

    January 4, 2015

EuropeLover22

    Tack

    April 5, 2017

OwenLegend1

    Why does Jag now sound like Ja?

    June 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

    The G is silent in all but very emphasized uses of the word.

    June 7, 2015

OwenLegend1

    Tack!

    June 7, 2015

EuropeLover22

    I've noticed that too!

    May 12, 2017

Bharad.kv

    could someone please tell me why is the 'a' in lagar pronounced like å ?

    August 27, 2016

Arnauti

    It isn't, it's just that Swedish has different vowel sounds from English. The difference between the long Swedish a and å is hard to hear for many learners. Just keep listening and you'll get better at picking out the differences.

    January 10, 2017

jac0_

    Just wanted to say that I LOVE YOU ARNAUTI!!!

    March 31, 2017

DavidAnton

    I am hearing an o instead of the first a, something like "logar". Am I wrong ?

    June 12, 2016

Arnauti

    Late answer, but I just answered the same question here from Bharad.kv, scroll up!

    January 10, 2017

ChristlDeS

    why is "i am cooking" not correct?

    January 10, 2017

Arnauti

    It is, and it is an accepted answer too. What happened in your case?

    January 10, 2017

gregg459830

    Mat is food

    January 28, 2017

TimK77777

    Slow audio pronounces "g" in "Jag", which is not correct... or is it?

    April 30, 2017

Arnauti

    We usually don't say the g in jag in normal speech, but we might if we speak slowly or extra clearly. So it kind of makes sense for the audio to work that way.

    April 30, 2017

LeeRachelC

    I grew up in sweden and trying to revive my Swedish. It gets me homesick but fills my heart with some of my favorite childhood memories. Lots of love from Israel, if anyone wants to learn Hebrew, i'd be happy to help! :)

    October 15, 2017

GenaGika

    i heard ´jag pluggar math´

    March 18, 2016

benpbryant

    Why was the word "food" absent from our choices? If an object is required, shouldn't it be present in the English translation as well?

    May 23, 2018

sotnosen93

    No, because it's not exactly an object. The Swedish verb is a compound word, a word composed of two words, while the English "cooks" is just one single verb. So the word "food" is necessary in Swedish but optional and arguably even redundant in the English translation.

    October 28, 2018

YuryLeonen

    I didn't find the word "mat" in proposed ones, so I typed it in using a keyboard. Please check if it's there (did it twice, but maybe I'm blind:)

    October 11, 2018

LaneV88

    Wow the TinyCards option for this chapter is SO off. It gives you the infinitives ("att x") and sometimes the wrong word! It says "att koka" (I think?) in the flash cards for "to cook" and by reading the comments I now understand that to be "to boil" only. I'm also confused by the general endings in "a" in the infinitives in the flash cards (there was one exception that ended with "s" I believe) and all these (so far) end in "s." does that mean it's being conjugated in some way? If so, what are the usual endings for conjugations (I, you, he/she/it, we, they)? Or are the conjugations way different from say, Spanish in that they don't have person conjugations (like English)?

    November 26, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.