Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag lagar mat."

Translation:I cook.

3 years ago

36 Comments


Crutypus
Crutypus

If both "I cook food" and "I cook" are correct, could we just say "Jag lagar" ?

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

No. In Swedish, "I cook" as in "I cook food" always requires you to say what you "lagar" - "mat" (food), or something more specific.

  • Jag lagar mat. (I cook / I cook food)
  • Jag lagar pasta.
  • Jag lagar köttbullar.

"lagar" on its own otherwise means "fix" or "repair":

  • Jag lagar cykeln. (I fix the bike.)
  • Jag lagar bilen. (I fix the car.)

(You could also say "jag kokar pasta", "jag kokar soppa" if you're actually boiling something, but again, you need to specify what you're cooking/boiling. "Jag kokar [av ilska]" = "I'm boiling [with rage!]")

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Tack. So litteraly, you fix food ?

3 years ago

moore.scott24

We can say that in English as well. "Would you like me to fix you something to eat?"

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We can fixa mat in Swedish too. Or even more colloquial, fixa käk.

3 years ago

Crutypus
Crutypus

Didn't know that. Great.

3 years ago

XYGC1n
XYGC1n

:D I will fix you a bread :D

2 months ago

Russian_linguist

Sounds like it, ja?

3 years ago

TheJiralhanae

Came here to ask what "lagar" literally means, was not disappointed. Tack så mycket!

3 years ago

Kristopherus

Then how would you say "I cook the car". I know it's not a logical sentence I just want to know if it's possible.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You could say Jag tillagar bilen (sounds formal). Or Jag lagar mat av bilen :D

1 year ago

EuropeLover22

Wait, so in "jag lagar mat" the mat has to be put so specify what you are cooking, but it can translate correctly to "I cook" or "I cook pasta"? Tack!

1 year ago

EuropeLover22

Sorry I meant food not pasta :)

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, it's redundant to translate Jag lagar mat into 'I cook food', but it isn't wrong.

1 year ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

thanks. but what is the meaning of LAGAR ?

7 months ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

sorry, I understood. . it means to cook but it must be accompanied by something.

7 months ago

CommieGnome

When is it lagar mat and when is it kokar

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Koka means only to boil.

Vattnet kokar = the water's boiling

3 years ago

EuropeLover22

Tack

1 year ago

OwenLegend1

Why does Jag now sound like Ja?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The G is silent in all but very emphasized uses of the word.

3 years ago

OwenLegend1

Tack!

3 years ago

EuropeLover22

I've noticed that too!

1 year ago

jac0_

Just wanted to say that I LOVE YOU ARNAUTI!!!

1 year ago

Bharad.kv
Bharad.kv

could someone please tell me why is the 'a' in lagar pronounced like å ?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It isn't, it's just that Swedish has different vowel sounds from English. The difference between the long Swedish a and å is hard to hear for many learners. Just keep listening and you'll get better at picking out the differences.

1 year ago

GenaGika
GenaGika

i heard ´jag pluggar math´

2 years ago

DavidAnton

I am hearing an o instead of the first a, something like "logar". Am I wrong ?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Late answer, but I just answered the same question here from Bharad.kv, scroll up!

1 year ago

ChristlDeS

why is "i am cooking" not correct?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It is, and it is an accepted answer too. What happened in your case?

1 year ago

gregg459830

Mat is food

1 year ago

TimK77777
TimK77777

Slow audio pronounces "g" in "Jag", which is not correct... or is it?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We usually don't say the g in jag in normal speech, but we might if we speak slowly or extra clearly. So it kind of makes sense for the audio to work that way.

1 year ago

LeeRachelC

I grew up in sweden and trying to revive my Swedish. It gets me homesick but fills my heart with some of my favorite childhood memories. Lots of love from Israel, if anyone wants to learn Hebrew, i'd be happy to help! :)

10 months ago

benpbryant
benpbryant

Why was the word "food" absent from our choices? If an object is required, shouldn't it be present in the English translation as well?

3 months ago