"Det är inte tillräckligt."

Translation:It is not enough.

3 years ago

22 Comments


illumillama

What's the difference between "tillräckligt" and "nog"?

3 years ago

AlecHirsch1

Det är aldrig tillräckligt!

3 years ago

Bernicus
Bernicus

Anyone else struggle to hear the är when it is played at full speed? I realise that that's how a native speaker would probably say it but it's really hard to realise that it's meant to be there as a non-native speaker.

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

Yeah, the "är" here becomes an /e:/ that sort of melts together with the "det" (whose t becomes silent). It's how you would say it in Stockholm. Pretend that the "det är" is like a d with a very long e. Deeeinte tillräckligt. ("Det är bra" ("It's good") = Deebra.) :)

(In the other way around, "är det inte tillräckligt?", "är det" is often pronounced "ere" in everyday spoken conversation. Ere[i]nte tillräckligt? Ere tillräckligt? Sorry.)

3 years ago

henrydwatson
henrydwatson

Is this case elsewhere...like Göteborg, Malmö, or up north?

3 years ago

bigswedeej

We do the exact ssme thing in English. For instance "gonna" instead of going to.

2 years ago

tracymorgan1

Yes, and I have lived here for a fair while! Sometimes I can hear it, other times I have no clue! That's why the slowed down version is so useful!

3 years ago

bigswedeej

There are dozens of examples in English where we do the same thing. Ie gonna

5 months ago

LingoLaura
LingoLaura

can somebody break down this compound word for mig?

1 year ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

Till-räck-ligt

"Att räcka" is a verb that can be used like "att nå", meaning "to (be able to) reach". Example "Sladden räcker inte till uttaget" - "The cord does not reach the outlet".

"Att räcka" is also used for situations when we consume a resource. One can sometimes translate this to "stretch" for similarity. "Bensinen räcker inte till stan" - "The petrol is not sufficient to reach the town". "Maten räcker till 3 personer" - "~The food stretch to 3 persons". The normal thing to say would be "There is enough food for 3 persons", and one could consider "räcka till" a particle verb for "be enough [for]".

(The verb can also mean "hand/pass" of something you can't reach yourself, as in "kan du räcka mig saltet" - "can you pass me the salt, please")

"Till" means "to" (or "for"), and was seen among the example above in "räcker till". Above the "goal" is specifically mentioned, but often one just implies adequacy, with or without "till"; "Maten räcker (till)." (for whatever we are going to use it for.)

-lig(t) is a common ending for adjectives/adverbs.

So the words in "räcka till" (be enough) are swapped, and the -ligt suffix added (and A dropped), for "tillräckligt".

It is not unique here to swap the words when making an adjective of a phrase. E.g. Ombytlig (changeable, fickle) derived from "byta om", vältalig (wellspoken, eloquent) from "tala väl". And as you see, the same swapping happens here in English, e.g from "speak well".

11 months ago

Ailin400370

Any advice to help me remember tillräckligt?

1 year ago

onmonopia

Is there some sort of root word system I could be using to help with these long words?

1 year ago

jerobarraco

it surprises me (kinda) that enough is such a complicated word, even on spanish, and such a desirable thing

3 years ago

LiamLionUK

Din älskar ensam...

2 years ago

KylCes
KylCes

DET ÄR INTE LAGOM!!! THAT WORKS RIGHT?!?!?!?1

2 years ago

Nefetz
Nefetz

why not räcker?

1 year ago

Astronomy487

Both word work.

1 year ago

jdbrode

Is "tillräckligt" functioning as a predicate adjective or an adverb in this sentence?

1 year ago

Mai738080

I just can't get enough I just can't get enough

1 year ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.