"Var är morfars bruna skjorta?"

Translation:Where is grandfather's brown shirt?

November 24, 2014

37 Comments


LukeBarker1

not sure why this is bruna and not brun? (since it is singular)

November 24, 2014

Lundgren8

Because ”bruna” is also the definite form of ”brun”. When you use a possessive ”morfars”, the possessed thing must be in the definite. ”Min fina svarta katt”. ”Deras nya bil.” etc.

November 24, 2014

LukeBarker1

aha thought it might be that it was possessed, and that is a helpful explanation - thanks again Lundgren8! :)

November 24, 2014

JavadMousa3

Ok so why we don't use ..the..for grandmother's shirt

April 6, 2018

devalanteriel

What do you mean?

April 6, 2018

lagolas2010

The person is probably interested why we don't use "THE grandmother's brown skirt" when we still use the definite form of the adjective "bruna"

September 23, 2018

devalanteriel

Possessives are always inherently definite, in both Swedish and English. So if you want to talk about the map which belongs to the teacher, you say "the teacher's map" and not "the teacher's the map".

But you still need definite form of the adjective in Swedish, even though the noun doesn't take the definite form, and even though you don't use the article. So that's why you use bruna.

Regarding "THE grandfather", it's just uncommon to use articles when you're talking about your own relatives, like here. I know Russian doesn't quite work the same way but it's like how you'd normally say e.g. бабушка / дедушка without using a form of это, because the pronouns are basically treated like names.

September 23, 2018

lagolas2010

Well, that's in fact pretty much like in Russian, we use "дедушкинА коричневаЯ рубашка" instead of "Дедушка коричневый рубашка" so that makes the shirt belong to grandfather (we don't have any articles, neither definite forms :D) but when we use our English as a base language here, It's just interesting that we omitted articles. Speaking of English, I thought that despite the fact of using "grandfather's" we still should use either article and write either "a grandfather's shirt" or "the grandfather's shirt", I should have missed the topic of omitting articles when using possessives (or totally forgotten what the topic was about) in the English course

September 23, 2018

devalanteriel

You'd normally need an article there for almost any noun - it's just that we use some family relations almost as names. It's mainly just these: mom, dad, grandma, grandpa.

So you're right, these are just a special exception. :)

September 23, 2018

Zzzzz...

But is not the possessed thing in the indefinite form (katt instead of katten), whereas the defining adjective is in the definite form (fina). Or have I completely misunderstood how definite and indefinite are marked in Swedish.

December 28, 2014

Lundgren8

The noun is, because you can’t have a definite noun after a possessor, but an adjective is fine.

December 28, 2014

Ezra746950

Just as in English we do not say, where is grandfather's brown the shirt.

September 8, 2017

TessParker2

Ok that makes sense, but I don’t remember learning the definite form of adjectives yet. Only how they are used for an ett/en word or in the plural. Have I missed something? I did not know that bruna was the definite form of brun. Is that further in in the lesson? Tack så mycket.

April 8, 2019

SrMarien

When do you use var and when vart?

January 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Var asks for location.

Vart asks for direction.

January 13, 2015

Timislove

Maternal grandfather was not accepted

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

That does not sound right in English. You need to say My maternal grandfather if you are going to use that expression.

January 12, 2015

Luma341669

Besides no one says that

July 22, 2017

JohannDunn

They do if they have to specify which grandfather they're talking about, which the Swedish version does by necessity. You could say 'my mother's father', but 'my maternal grandfather' is used as well.

August 19, 2017

sotnosen93

The Swedish sentence isn't intentionally specifying which grandfather it is though, it's just specified by default due to how the language works, since there is no "neutral" word for grandfather. I'm a native Swedish speaker and I'd translate both "morfar" and "farfar" as "grandpa" in this context.

December 10, 2018

gabejosh

I did, and it was not accepted... :(

September 4, 2018

gabejosh

I mean: Arnauti, I did and was not accepted. I wrote: Where is my maternal grandfather's brown shirt?

September 4, 2018

devalanteriel

I'll add that. We tend to accept the translations using maternal/paternal more often in the earlier lessons, since there is a purpose in teaching the difference in Swedish between morfar and farfar - but not later since learners are expected to know the difference and use the more idiomatic translation.

However, this sentence actually comes really early in the tree, so I see no reason not to accept it all ways. :)

September 5, 2018

diego.jacobo

I thought I heard "våra" instead of "var är". Is there a tip to distinguish the two for a foreigner or I just need to train my ear more? Or is it the computer tone and when talking to an actual Swedish-speaker I will be able to make the distinction?

May 31, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but I'm sure lots of others feel the same way. It's difficult for learners to hear the difference between the long a sound in Swedish and the å sound. So we often hear that learners think the long a sound sounds like an å. To me as a native speaker, the difference is huge, and I was surprised the first time I met someone who couldn't hear it. I think the computer voice does a pretty good job here, so the answer is probably just practice.
Listening to recordings of native speakers might help too: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/var/

PS the a at the end of våra is often blurred and in practice sounds like a schwa https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa so that one could easily be confused with an ä or e even by a native speaker, so for distinguishing that sound, improving your grammar skills could be more helpful than listening practice. :)

November 28, 2015

RadomirVid

How do you guys pronounce -rt as in skjorta, I heard it being pronounced as hoocha but duo says it as rt and not ch? Tack så mycket.

November 7, 2017

devalanteriel

It's a retroflex t, a voiceless retroflex stop: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_retroflex_stop

June 24, 2018

vit.poriz

How would you say "Where are grandfathers brown shirts?"

June 24, 2018

devalanteriel

skjortor instead.

June 24, 2018

SchonBaume

Skjorta means Shirt or Sweater?

July 16, 2018

Trilby16

Will I ever learn to recognize the spoken word for shirt?

August 7, 2018

lagolas2010

One day I hope you start recognizing words these all. And learn, learn to undestand Swedish, learn to speak. Demand what you will never deserve, Respect is gained by trust shown and earned, Don't mask your pride with humility, While forcing others to keep proving their loyalty, You've been a hypocrite for years, Drawing swords as much as you draw their tears, Demand what you will never deserve, Respect is gained by trust shown and earned.

You're taking steps on a fine line, So you don't have to choose a side, Good deeds are not recognized, When the heart's intent is full of pride

One day I hope you start recognizing words these all. And learn, learn to undestand Swedish, learn to speak...

One day, one day, one day One day, one day, one day

September 23, 2018

boomer4sooner

Skjorta- cHorta?

February 19, 2015

Briany20050

not sure why is "my grandmother"?

July 7, 2018

devalanteriel

What do you mean? There's no grandmother in this sentence.

July 9, 2018

lagolas2010

It's not about grandmother, it's about "my". Why is it my grandfather's shirt and "the grandfather's" for example. I typed "the grandfathers" and it was marked wrong at "the" and "r's"

September 19, 2018

lagolas2010

Oh, nevermind, "Where is my grandfather's brown shirt" has just been accepted

September 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.