Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Var är morfars bruna skjorta?"

Translation:Where is grandfather's brown shirt?

3 years ago

28 Comments


LukeBarker1

not sure why this is bruna and not brun? (since it is singular)

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Because ”bruna” is also the definite form of ”brun”. When you use a possessive ”morfars”, the possessed thing must be in the definite. ”Min fina svarta katt”. ”Deras nya bil.” etc.

3 years ago

LukeBarker1

aha thought it might be that it was possessed, and that is a helpful explanation - thanks again Lundgren8! :)

3 years ago

JavadMousa3

Ok so why we don't use ..the..for grandmother's shirt

4 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

What do you mean?

4 months ago

Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

But is not the possessed thing in the indefinite form (katt instead of katten), whereas the defining adjective is in the definite form (fina). Or have I completely misunderstood how definite and indefinite are marked in Swedish.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

The noun is, because you can’t have a definite noun after a possessor, but an adjective is fine.

3 years ago

Ezra746950

Just as in English we do not say, where is grandfather's brown the shirt.

11 months ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

When do you use var and when vart?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Var asks for location.

Vart asks for direction.

3 years ago

Timislove

Maternal grandfather was not accepted

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

That does not sound right in English. You need to say My maternal grandfather if you are going to use that expression.

3 years ago

Luma341669
Luma341669

Besides no one says that

1 year ago

JohannDunn

They do if they have to specify which grandfather they're talking about, which the Swedish version does by necessity. You could say 'my mother's father', but 'my maternal grandfather' is used as well.

11 months ago

boomer4sooner
boomer4sooner

Skjorta- cHorta?

3 years ago

diego.jacobo

I thought I heard "våra" instead of "var är". Is there a tip to distinguish the two for a foreigner or I just need to train my ear more? Or is it the computer tone and when talking to an actual Swedish-speaker I will be able to make the distinction?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Late answer, but I'm sure lots of others feel the same way. It's difficult for learners to hear the difference between the long a sound in Swedish and the å sound. So we often hear that learners think the long a sound sounds like an å. To me as a native speaker, the difference is huge, and I was surprised the first time I met someone who couldn't hear it. I think the computer voice does a pretty good job here, so the answer is probably just practice.
Listening to recordings of native speakers might help too: http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/var/

PS the a at the end of våra is often blurred and in practice sounds like a schwa https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa so that one could easily be confused with an ä or e even by a native speaker, so for distinguishing that sound, improving your grammar skills could be more helpful than listening practice. :)

2 years ago

RadomirVid

How do you guys pronounce -rt as in skjorta, I heard it being pronounced as hoocha but duo says it as rt and not ch? Tack så mycket.

9 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

It's a retroflex t, a voiceless retroflex stop: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiceless_retroflex_stop

1 month ago

vit.poriz
vit.poriz

How would you say "Where are grandfathers brown shirts?"

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

skjortor instead.

1 month ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

Why is the pronunciation in this discussion thread so different to the one in the actual exercise itself? Which one is the better one in terms of pronunciation?

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

That's a very good question, but I don't think there's a way to hear both without actually doing the exercise, so it's hard to tell. :(

1 month ago

Briany20050

not sure why is "my grandmother"?

1 month ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

What do you mean? There's no grandmother in this sentence.

1 month ago

SchonBaume

Skjorta means Shirt or Sweater?

1 month ago

DuoIngTheThing
DuoIngTheThing

javad89 - It means "shirt". And "tröja" means, or perhaps better said, translates to "sweater".

1 month ago

trilby16

Will I ever learn to recognize the spoken word for shirt?

1 week ago