"Hanlæsersinavis."

Translation:He reads his newspaper.

4 years ago

14 Comments


TylerRamon

I'm so confused about the t-words and n-words.

2 years ago

pixelsofinfinity

In Danish, "my" & "mine" is either min, mit, or mine, the differences are:

min = when the following word uses -en : The dog is eating my food = Hunden spiser min mad. (mad is an -en word, as you'd say maden for 'the food')

mit = when the thing that's owned is a -et word : You are eating my apple = Du spiser mit aeble (mit is an -et word, as you'd say aeblet for 'the apple')

mine = when there is a plural of the thing being owned : I have my horses = Jeg har mine heste (But if you were saying "I have my horse" - just the one horse- it would be "Jeg har min hest")

:)

1 year ago

TylerRamon

Thank you !!

1 year ago

Pipaluq
Pipaluq

wow thank you for this omg it helps so much

1 year ago

MackChrissy

Ah! thank you!!

1 year ago

ponghissimo

in duolingo there is need of grammar, otherwise we have to read all the comments hoping to find an explanation to the grammatical rules.

1 month ago

LilithAnders

what is the difference between "sin" and "sine"

3 years ago

kernkin

"Sin" is for singular -n words, and "Sit" is for singular -t words:

  • "De spiser sin ost" = They eat their (own) cheese.

  • "Hun spiser sit brød" = She eats her (own) bread.

"Sine" is for both -n and -t plural words:

  • "Han spiser sine appelsiner" - He eats his (own) oranges.

  • "Katten spiser sine æbler" - The cat eats his (own) apples.

3 years ago

Stampme33

exactly as Valorien said!

2 years ago

ElliMay
ElliMayPlus

Unfortunately mobile devices don't get access to any notes so any help in here is great

10 months ago

F919137
F919137

where is the difference between "sin" and "hans" and when do I have to use which one?

7 months ago

xy16j3
xy16j3

"Sin" means that he is reading his own newspaper. You would use "hans" if he is reading another man's newspaper.

5 months ago

sharklars4
sharklars4

Hans and Hendes are just the same as his and hers. Sin follows more of a "there" but if the sentence starts with he or she we know we would have to put his or hers.

4 years ago

ScandiFan

Hans/Hendes are not neccesarily reflexive. Sin is always reflexive. This was covered by the notes.

4 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.