"Han læser sin avis."

Translation:He reads his newspaper.

November 24, 2014

14 Comments


TylerRamon

I'm so confused about the t-words and n-words.

May 2, 2016

pixelsofinfinity

In Danish, "my" & "mine" is either min, mit, or mine, the differences are:

min = when the following word uses -en : The dog is eating my food = Hunden spiser min mad. (mad is an -en word, as you'd say maden for 'the food')

mit = when the thing that's owned is a -et word : You are eating my apple = Du spiser mit aeble (mit is an -et word, as you'd say aeblet for 'the apple')

mine = when there is a plural of the thing being owned : I have my horses = Jeg har mine heste (But if you were saying "I have my horse" - just the one horse- it would be "Jeg har min hest")

:)

March 4, 2017

TylerRamon

Thank you !!

March 20, 2017

Pipaluq

wow thank you for this omg it helps so much

April 3, 2017

MackChrissy

Ah! thank you!!

July 10, 2017

ponghissimo

in duolingo there is need of grammar, otherwise we have to read all the comments hoping to find an explanation to the grammatical rules.

October 26, 2018

[deactivated user]

    what is the difference between "sin" and "sine"

    May 28, 2015

kernkin

    "Sin" is for singular -n words, and "Sit" is for singular -t words:

    • "De spiser sin ost" = They eat their (own) cheese.

    • "Hun spiser sit brød" = She eats her (own) bread.

    "Sine" is for both -n and -t plural words:

    • "Han spiser sine appelsiner" - He eats his (own) oranges.

    • "Katten spiser sine æbler" - The cat eats his (own) apples.

    June 5, 2015

Stampme33

    exactly as Valorien said!

    May 24, 2016

F919137

    where is the difference between "sin" and "hans" and when do I have to use which one?

    May 3, 2018

xy16j3

    "Sin" means that he is reading his own newspaper. You would use "hans" if he is reading another man's newspaper.

    June 23, 2018

ElliMay

    Unfortunately mobile devices don't get access to any notes so any help in here is great

    February 5, 2018

sharklars4

    Hans and Hendes are just the same as his and hers. Sin follows more of a "there" but if the sentence starts with he or she we know we would have to put his or hers.

    November 24, 2014

ScandiFan

    Hans/Hendes are not neccesarily reflexive. Sin is always reflexive. This was covered by the notes.

    December 5, 2014
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.