1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mangio la verdura nonostante…

"Mangio la verdura nonostante il gusto."

Translation:I eat vegetables despite the taste.

July 5, 2013

51 Comments


thmarchi

I'm confused about when verdura should be plural in a sentence like this or not. I guess it doesn't matter--or does it?


josh48748t54897

"Verdura" is used for singular and plural and talks about vegetables in general. Verdure, is basically just used for different types of vegetables. Hope I helped.


HydraBianca

like saying 'waters'.


hautbois1

I recall someone mentioning in another post that "verdura" talks about an amount of a single type of vegetable.


Boupetch

Well, do not eat rotten vegetables.


AliMargot

I am doing all the old lessons again, and once again find I've forgotten lots of words, one being 'nonostante'! Hadn't a clue what it meant! Is there anywhere I can brush up on all the old words without going into each separate lesson please?? I'm going to be stuck where I am at this rate as keep having to go back! Must be an age thing, with the brain cells dying faster than when one is young!


SalemCraft

You can hover over the words to find out what they mean if you forget. I remember a lot of Italian words by virtue of their similarity to English ones. Nonostante sounds a lot like "notwithstanding" which is an accepted translation.


Randonneur3

I always use my own dictionaries. It doesn't seem right to me for Duo to be prompting like that.


solangefer236443

go on words...... alimargot


DaviCarvalho3

La verdura = singular Le verdura = plural


GibLPCust

Since la is a definite article, why isn't it: ''I eat THE vegetables" . . . instead of just "vegetables"?


Ariaflame

It does accept that. It's just not the most common translation since italian uses the definite article more than English does.


Enpointe

This would be a nice thing to say when somebody else serves dinner and you're trying to make them feel good about themselves.


GiudittaD

Wouldn't regardless also be a translation of nonstante?


notyetawizard

Technically, "regardless"—without regard to—doesn't imply a poor taste, just a lack of consideration for the taste.

"Despite", however, does imply thatthe taste is poor.


oshaughnessy.24

I would have thought so, that is what I put


Telisa7

It seems a decent substitution to me.


uwe889520

Ma il gusto della verdura piace a mio :(


DylanFortu

Sooo why not "despite of" the taste ????


SalemCraft

"Despite of" is not a phrase in English. It doesn't make sense to have the "of" there. Maybe you're thinking of "in spite of", which Duolingo does accept. http://www.elearnenglishlanguage.com/blog/english-mistakes/despite-vs-in-spite-of/


MusicMan97

this is usually because of moms.......


deadkite

the role models for little kids!!!


fickletickle

I've read the other comments here and it seems to be common practice to use "verdura" for single and plural vegetable, but surely "la" in this instance makes it singular?


Ariaflame

La verdura is always the vegetables.


Bepe0

It is incorrect to say that " despite" is the same as "notwithstanding ". " Notwithstanding" has the connotation of "whether it is good or bad" but "despite" only suggests that it is bad.


sylvianuneza

despite and regardless should be considered synonims


Ariaflame

'regardless the taste' isn't good english.


Alex53251

the answer should have 2x the's. it says la verdura so it should accept the vegetables.


TJTitmus

Can't see anything wrong with your logic so I agree with you. If it doesn't get accepted report it saying your answer should be accepted.


Ariaflame

My answer had 'the vegetables' and was accepted.


Roan866446

Mi piace il gusto della verdura!


CaliforniaNorma

Anche mi piace molto!!


AntoniMysl

They love sugar so much that it's hardly surprising


Zenia204613

It does not give "the" as an option so keeps saying i am wrong.


CarolineDe300655

I put "I eat the vegetables irrespective of the taste" - isn't that the same as regardless?


Riana923714

vegetables arent even gross but go off i guess


Linda966830

I don’t understand why sometimes you need the article and others not, and if it is there why you don’t say it.


LindoPindo1

'In spite of' and 'despite' mean the same. So why is 'in spite of the taste' wrong?


Bruno241677

For me nonostante has always been whatever...


CarlaCulve

I wrote I eat the vegetables, because it said "La verdura" but they only offered one "the" so I got it wrong because there wasnt another one for "the taste" Isnt La verdura, the vegetables?


MANUEL969273

Please try to make your english better


Giorgio620754

what is the difference in English. taste or flavour....nonostante il GUSTO


Asya323741

There is no enough "the" to answer correctly !!


hiQbo6xH

Surely the taste and the flavour are the same???


roshan84934

I wrote despite of, it corrected Regardless of , what's the difference?


Ariaflame

"Despite the taste" or "In spite of the taste" or "regardless of the taste" Despite doesn't have of following it in this context.


Arevik351709

There was no article il in the options.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.