"Mangio la verdura nonostante il gusto."

Translation:I eat vegetables despite the taste.

July 5, 2013

33 Comments


thmarchi

I'm confused about when verdura should be plural in a sentence like this or not. I guess it doesn't matter--or does it?

July 20, 2013

josh48748t54897

"Verdura" is used for singular and plural and talks about vegetables in general. Verdure, is basically just used for different types of vegetables. Hope I helped.

January 16, 2014

HydraBianca

like saying 'waters'.

October 1, 2014

hautbois1

I recall someone mentioning in another post that "verdura" talks about an amount of a single type of vegetable.

September 1, 2013

Boupetch

Well, do not eat rotten vegetables.

February 8, 2014

Randonneur3

Nor the sugar salt and fat in other 'foods'.

March 13, 2018

AliMargot

I am doing all the old lessons again, and once again find I've forgotten lots of words, one being 'nonostante'! Hadn't a clue what it meant! Is there anywhere I can brush up on all the old words without going into each separate lesson please?? I'm going to be stuck where I am at this rate as keep having to go back! Must be an age thing, with the brain cells dying faster than when one is young!

July 1, 2014

SalemCraft

You can hover over the words to find out what they mean if you forget. I remember a lot of Italian words by virtue of their similarity to English ones. Nonostante sounds a lot like "notwithstanding" which is an accepted translation.

July 4, 2014

Randonneur3

I always use my own dictionaries. It doesn't seem right to me for Duo to be prompting like that.

March 13, 2018

Randonneur3

I guessed it.

March 13, 2018

solangefer236443

go on words...... alimargot

November 23, 2018

GiudittaD

Wouldn't regardless also be a translation of nonstante?

January 8, 2014

notyetawizard

Technically, "regardless"—without regard to—doesn't imply a poor taste, just a lack of consideration for the taste.

"Despite", however, does imply thatthe taste is poor.

June 14, 2014

oshaughnessy.24

I would have thought so, that is what I put

April 12, 2014

Telisa7

It seems a decent substitution to me.

March 28, 2017

DaviCarvalho3

La verdura = singular Le verdura = plural

July 27, 2016

GibLPCust

Since la is a definite article, why isn't it: ''I eat THE vegetables" . . . instead of just "vegetables"?

July 3, 2018

Enpointe

This would be a nice thing to say when somebody else serves dinner and you're trying to make them feel good about themselves.

September 28, 2017

MusicMan97

this is usually because of moms.......

March 19, 2018

DylanFortu

Sooo why not "despite of" the taste ????

June 28, 2014

SalemCraft

"Despite of" is not a phrase in English. It doesn't make sense to have the "of" there. Maybe you're thinking of "in spite of", which Duolingo does accept. http://www.elearnenglishlanguage.com/blog/english-mistakes/despite-vs-in-spite-of/

July 4, 2014

Nilla01

I always say "despite of" and never "despite" in English so entered this in DL and it was marked wrong.

March 20, 2019

fickletickle

I've read the other comments here and it seems to be common practice to use "verdura" for single and plural vegetable, but surely "la" in this instance makes it singular?

July 1, 2016

SylviaNuez

despite and regardless should be considered synonims

May 2, 2017

uwe889520

Ma il gusto della verdura piace a mio :(

December 10, 2018

deadkite

the role models for little kids!!!

May 5, 2015

Bepe0

It is incorrect to say that " despite" is the same as "notwithstanding ". " Notwithstanding" has the connotation of "whether it is good or bad" but "despite" only suggests that it is bad.

December 22, 2016

Zenia204613

It does not give "the" as an option so keeps saying i am wrong.

May 7, 2017

CarolineDe300655

I put "I eat the vegetables irrespective of the taste" - isn't that the same as regardless?

May 10, 2017

Alex53251

the answer should have 2x the's. it says la verdura so it should accept the vegetables.

April 11, 2018

TJTitmus

Can't see anything wrong with your logic so I agree with you. If it doesn't get accepted report it saying your answer should be accepted.

April 11, 2018

Riana923714

vegetables arent even gross but go off i guess

April 12, 2019

ShrekB.Benson666

it straight up didn't give me a card for the second "the"

May 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.