"Mangio la verdura nonostante il gusto."

Translation:I eat vegetables despite the taste.

July 5, 2013

54 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thmarchi

I'm confused about when verdura should be plural in a sentence like this or not. I guess it doesn't matter--or does it?


josh48748t54897

"Verdura" is used for singular and plural and talks about vegetables in general. Verdure, is basically just used for different types of vegetables. Hope I helped.


HydraBianca

like saying 'waters'.


Boupetch

Well, do not eat rotten vegetables.


Randonneur3

Nor the sugar salt and fat in other 'foods'.


AliMargot

I am doing all the old lessons again, and once again find I've forgotten lots of words, one being 'nonostante'! Hadn't a clue what it meant! Is there anywhere I can brush up on all the old words without going into each separate lesson please?? I'm going to be stuck where I am at this rate as keep having to go back! Must be an age thing, with the brain cells dying faster than when one is young!


SalemCraft

You can hover over the words to find out what they mean if you forget. I remember a lot of Italian words by virtue of their similarity to English ones. Nonostante sounds a lot like "notwithstanding" which is an accepted translation.


Chrisinom

This is a very useful trick to remember difficult words. In fact, "notwithstanding" also has to do with the etimology of nonostante that has an older version, non ostante. Non is not, ostante is the participle (like withstanding) of ostare (Latin obstare), which means "stand in the way of s. th.". This is exactly the meaning of nonostante: excluding a potential obstacle.


Randonneur3

I always use my own dictionaries. It doesn't seem right to me for Duo to be prompting like that.


uwe889520

Ma il gusto della verdura piace a mio :(


DaviCarvalho3

La verdura = singular Le verdura = plural


GibLPCust

Since la is a definite article, why isn't it: ''I eat THE vegetables" . . . instead of just "vegetables"?


Ariaflame

It does accept that. It's just not the most common translation since italian uses the definite article more than English does.


Danilo659840

I just did that (the vegetables) and it resulted in an error.


fickletickle

I've read the other comments here and it seems to be common practice to use "verdura" for single and plural vegetable, but surely "la" in this instance makes it singular?


Ariaflame

La verdura is always the vegetables.


Enpointe

This would be a nice thing to say when somebody else serves dinner and you're trying to make them feel good about themselves.


GiudittaD

Wouldn't regardless also be a translation of nonstante?


notyetawizard

Technically, "regardless"—without regard to—doesn't imply a poor taste, just a lack of consideration for the taste.

"Despite", however, does imply thatthe taste is poor.


oshaughnessy.24

I would have thought so, that is what I put


Bepe0

It is incorrect to say that " despite" is the same as "notwithstanding ". " Notwithstanding" has the connotation of "whether it is good or bad" but "despite" only suggests that it is bad.


Alex53251

the answer should have 2x the's. it says la verdura so it should accept the vegetables.


TJTitmus

Can't see anything wrong with your logic so I agree with you. If it doesn't get accepted report it saying your answer should be accepted.


Ariaflame

My answer had 'the vegetables' and was accepted.


hiQbo6xH

Surely the taste and the flavour are the same???


DylanFortu

Sooo why not "despite of" the taste ????


SalemCraft

"Despite of" is not a phrase in English. It doesn't make sense to have the "of" there. Maybe you're thinking of "in spite of", which Duolingo does accept. http://www.elearnenglishlanguage.com/blog/english-mistakes/despite-vs-in-spite-of/


deadkite

the role models for little kids!!!


sylvianuneza

despite and regardless should be considered synonims


Ariaflame

'regardless the taste' isn't good english.


CarolineDe300655

I put "I eat the vegetables irrespective of the taste" - isn't that the same as regardless?


MusicMan97

this is usually because of moms.......


Linda966830

I don’t understand why sometimes you need the article and others not, and if it is there why you don’t say it.


CarlaCulve

I wrote I eat the vegetables, because it said "La verdura" but they only offered one "the" so I got it wrong because there wasnt another one for "the taste" Isnt La verdura, the vegetables?


MANUEL969273

Please try to make your english better


Giorgio620754

what is the difference in English. taste or flavour....nonostante il GUSTO


Arevik35170

There was no article il in the options.


AntoniMysl

They love sugar so much that it's hardly surprising


Zenia204613

It does not give "the" as an option so keeps saying i am wrong.


slovaqs

vegetables arent even gross but go off i guess


LindoPindo1

'In spite of' and 'despite' mean the same. So why is 'in spite of the taste' wrong?


Bruno241677

For me nonostante has always been whatever...


Asya323741

There is no enough "the" to answer correctly !!


roshan84934

I wrote despite of, it corrected Regardless of , what's the difference?


Ariaflame

"Despite the taste" or "In spite of the taste" or "regardless of the taste" Despite doesn't have of following it in this context.


Gabriel678117

Why is regardless incorrect?


verna120098

Could scarcely believe how much kale Roman housewives bought in winter "nonostante il gusto"


UndeadOndi

I love the taste of vegetables, which actually makes this sentence more difficult to remember.


Anne609994

I think nevertheless should be accepted


NScSu

I wrote 'in spite of' instead of 'despite' - my answer should have been accepted, but it wasn't.


RichardHar981284

i eat vegetables whatever the taste. Marked wrong, but it's right


INFJ_1

lol I imagined the horrible case XD

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.