"Tutti e tre portavano guanti e cappotti scuri."

Translation:All three of them were wearing gloves and dark coats.

July 5, 2013

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Viaggiatore

I think it's just an idiom. "Tutti e due" is common for "both."


SimonJay

"Tutti e tre" means "all three of them"? Should it be "tutti i tre" or "tutte le tre"?


Babiole

I think the phrase is similar to "Tutti i tre", but because we don't want to hear the sound "i" twice in a row, we replace "i" with "e". Can anyone confirm?


malcolmissimo

No, just learn it as it is. "All [number] of them" = tutti e [numero]. If they are all feminine you use tutte.


Filipo376125

It's like a logic theorem. All and three. Both conditions must be satisfied. At least that's how ibwill remember it.


sureed

Could this also mean 'All three were wearing dark gloves and coats' (i.e. can 'scuri' refer to both nouns)?


silkwarrior

Excellent question. I put that nov23 14 and it wa accepted even though the primary correct translation was given as gloves and dark coats. If both are correct doesn't this mdan that there is a lack of precision in the Italian? For of course the two translations are actually different. Ie: In the primary translation the gloves could be sky blue


KSmitch

I think I just set a record for most typoes and still getting the question right.


SD-77

Perché, cos'hai scritto?


ilsignoredavid

Why can't you understand "portavano" as "were carrying"; why does DL only accept "were wearing"?


malcolmissimo

In a few contexts you'd be right, but in most portare [un capo di abbigliamento] = to wear [an item of clothing]. Best learn that.


taszanetti

Why is "overcoats" wrong?


Nonna602151

Can this also mean "...dark gloves and coats"?


malcolmissimo

Yes it can. Indeed it is a better translation, because the standard interpretation of an adjective with conjoined nouns is that it modifes both; you give the English equivalent. From your question, I guess that Duo didn't like it. If so, report it.

To describe the coats only the Italian should either use a comma after guanti, or cappotti scuri e guanti.


kerrimorey

Why not "all of the three"? Means the same in English.


yPdb0ets

Perche non "indossavano"? E perche non "used to wear"? Is it possible to just say "all three" instead of "all three of them"?


JudeLB

I wrote "all three" and was marked correct. "All three of them" was given as an alternate translation. I don't know the answer to the first part of your question; as for the second part, I don't think "used to wear" would be wrong. Did you write "used to wear" and were you marked wrong?


PhillyNeutron

Can someone kindly please explain why the English translation is past tense "were wearing" versus "are wearing" present tense"? When I see "portavano", I think present tense. Thanks.


BobMallord

Portano is the present tense. When you see a "v" in the suffix think imperfect.


merlemulde

In this sentence, as you put it down, the dark is for both items. So both items are "scuri.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.