1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tutti e tre portavano guanti…

"Tutti e tre portavano guanti e cappotti scuri."

Translation:All three of them were wearing gloves and dark coats.

July 5, 2013

20 Comments


Viaggiatore

I think it's just an idiom. "Tutti e due" is common for "both."


SimonJay

"Tutti e tre" means "all three of them"? Should it be "tutti i tre" or "tutte le tre"?


Babiole

I think the phrase is similar to "Tutti i tre", but because we don't want to hear the sound "i" twice in a row, we replace "i" with "e". Can anyone confirm?


malcolmissimo

No, just learn it as it is. "All [number] of them" = tutti e [numero]. If they are all feminine you use tutte.


KSmitch

I think I just set a record for most typoes and still getting the question right.


SD-77

Perché, cos'hai scritto?


KSmitch

Oh... non ricordo più.


SD-77

Haha, bene.


sureed

Could this also mean 'All three were wearing dark gloves and coats' (i.e. can 'scuri' refer to both nouns)?


silkwarrior

Excellent question. I put that nov23 14 and it wa accepted even though the primary correct translation was given as gloves and dark coats. If both are correct doesn't this mdan that there is a lack of precision in the Italian? For of course the two translations are actually different. Ie: In the primary translation the gloves could be sky blue


Jeffrey855877

In English, it is also ambiguous: "dark gloves and coats" can mean both "dark gloves and dark coats" or "dark gloves and coats [of unknown shade]". If it were important to the writing, you'd want to specify "dark coats and dark gloves" or, for variation, "dark coats and black gloves". I imagine the same would be true in Italian: "i cappotti scuri e guanti neri".

As it stands, the sentence in both Italian and English is ambiguous as to the color/shade of the gloves.


taszanetti

Why is "overcoats" wrong?


Jeffrey855877

Maybe because, without context, "coat" is a much more broad range of coat types - overcoat, raincoat, wind-breaker, mackinaw, formal jacket, etc. Unless the context indicates a specific kind of coat, you should stick with the generic translation. That's usually a good rule for translation in general.

Perhaps: "È freddo fuori; dammi il cappotto." "It's cold outside; give me the overcoat." I'm relying on on-line translators for reading "cappotto" as "overcoat", so a native speaker could help here.

There's also probably a phrase which means "overcoat", but I haven't encountered it, yet.


ilsignoredavid

Why can't you understand "portavano" as "were carrying"; why does DL only accept "were wearing"?


malcolmissimo

In a few contexts you'd be right, but in most portare [un capo di abbigliamento] = to wear [an item of clothing]. Best learn that.


Nonna602151

Can this also mean "...dark gloves and coats"?


malcolmissimo

Yes it can. Indeed it is a better translation, because the standard interpretation of an adjective with conjoined nouns is that it modifes both; you give the English equivalent. From your question, I guess that Duo didn't like it. If so, report it.

To describe the coats only the Italian should either use a comma after guanti, or cappotti scuri e guanti.


yPdb0ets

Perche non "indossavano"? E perche non "used to wear"? Is it possible to just say "all three" instead of "all three of them"?


LindaNordin

all three wore gloves and dark hats. Marked wrong. Still means in the past they were wearing!


bluerba

To Linda Nordin: perhaps it was marked wrong because you wrote "hats".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.