"Tutti e tre portavano guanti e cappotti scuri."

Translation:All three of them were wearing gloves and dark coats.

July 5, 2013

18 Comments


Viaggiatore

I think it's just an idiom. "Tutti e due" is common for "both."

July 6, 2013

SimonJay

"Tutti e tre" means "all three of them"? Should it be "tutti i tre" or "tutte le tre"?

July 5, 2013

Babiole

I think the phrase is similar to "Tutti i tre", but because we don't want to hear the sound "i" twice in a row, we replace "i" with "e". Can anyone confirm?

June 10, 2014

malcolmissimo

No, just learn it as it is. If they were feminine you should use tutte e tre. Every all+number is treated like this.

December 2, 2018

KSmitch

I think I just set a record for most typoes and still getting the question right.

February 15, 2014

SD-77

Perché, cos'hai scritto?

May 8, 2014

KSmitch

Oh... non ricordo più.

May 9, 2014

SD-77

Haha, bene.

May 9, 2014

sureed

Could this also mean 'All three were wearing dark gloves and coats' (i.e. can 'scuri' refer to both nouns)?

October 4, 2014

silkwarrior

Excellent question. I put that nov23 14 and it wa accepted even though the primary correct translation was given as gloves and dark coats. If both are correct doesn't this mdan that there is a lack of precision in the Italian? For of course the two translations are actually different. Ie: In the primary translation the gloves could be sky blue

November 23, 2014

Jeffrey855877

In English, it is also ambiguous: "dark gloves and coats" can mean both "dark gloves and dark coats" or "dark gloves and coats [of unknown shade]". If it were important to the writing, you'd want to specify "dark coats and dark gloves" or, for variation, "dark coats and black gloves". I imagine the same would be true in Italian: "i cappotti scuri e guanti neri".

As it stands, the sentence in both Italian and English is ambiguous as to the color/shade of the gloves.

November 28, 2016

taszanetti

Why is "overcoats" wrong?

December 16, 2013

Jeffrey855877

Maybe because, without context, "coat" is a much more broad range of coat types - overcoat, raincoat, wind-breaker, mackinaw, formal jacket, etc. Unless the context indicates a specific kind of coat, you should stick with the generic translation. That's usually a good rule for translation in general.

Perhaps: "È freddo fuori; dammi il cappotto." "It's cold outside; give me the overcoat." I'm relying on on-line translators for reading "cappotto" as "overcoat", so a native speaker could help here.

There's also probably a phrase which means "overcoat", but I haven't encountered it, yet.

November 28, 2016

ilsignoredavid

Why can't you understand "portavano" as "were carrying"; why does DL only accept "were wearing"?

December 2, 2018

malcolmissimo

In a few contexts you'd be right, but in most portare [un capo di abbigliamento] = to wear [an item of clothing]. Best learn that.

December 2, 2018

yPdb0ets

Perche non "indossavano"? E perche non "used to wear"? Is it possible to just say "all three" instead of "all three of them"?

February 9, 2019

LindaNordin

all three wore gloves and dark hats. Marked wrong. Still means in the past they were wearing!

December 7, 2018

bluerba

To Linda Nordin: perhaps it was marked wrong because you wrote "hats".

January 26, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.