Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We never used to eat chicken sandwiches, but now we always do."

Translation:Nunca comíamos emparedados de pollo, pero ahora siempre lo hacemos.

5 years ago

15 Comments


Agent.Logic_

Would "... pero ahora siempre sí" work? I've seen "sí" in another example which goes: "Mi esposa nunca duerme en el sofá, pero yo sí". It kind of acts as an "inverter" of a recently stated stamement, I suppose.

4 years ago

Marco-Gringo
Marco-Gringo

I have had a Spanish tutor teach this exact pattern to me but it was always using "pero yo si" rather than "pero nosotros si". I don't know if using "pero ahora siempre si" is correct or not but it was my first instinct. "lo hacemos" seemed strange to me and more of a word for word translation.

8 months ago

heather.haddox

"emparedados" isn't a common enough word for sandwich to be used here

3 years ago

InnocentValley

Honestly, I've never heard the word and I lived in Spain for 8 years. They do that a lot here, it's American Spanish you're learning, but they don't tell you that. I wanted to learn Portuguese on duo, now I'm not so sure.

7 months ago

SLL3
SLL3

Could "ya" be used instead of "ahora"?

5 years ago

Devian_X
Devian_X

No because "ya" it means "now" but like "in this moment"/"right now".

3 years ago

tedsmoker

Why is it pero instead of sino? Is "nunca comiamos" considered a positive statement in español? Is it considered not a direct contrast?

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Sino means "but rather...". Sadly, the formula's not all that exact. You would use it if rejecting one statement, meanwhile proposing another that you consider true that contradicts the first.

  • No tengo una manzana, sino tengo dos. Or better yet...
  • Nunca comíamos emparedados de pollo, sino comíamos los de jamón.

Warning, not a native speaker. All with a grain of salt :)

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

"Nunca comíamos los emparedados de pollo, pero ahora siempre que sí". Marked wrong for the bolded points. Any suggestions?

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Nunca comíamos lose emparedados de pollo = we never used to eat THE chicken sandwiches. Los emparedados is some specific sandwiches, but this sentence is talking about chicken sandwiches in general. Can't help you with the "siempre que sí" part, sorry :(

3 years ago

DroppedBass
DroppedBass

You would be understood with that sentence, but that grammatical pattern is only usually heard from children. You need to specify further what are you referring to instead of saying "que sí".

8 months ago

bryn1953
bryn1953

I put " los bocadillosc and omitted the lo before hacemos so why is los bocadillos incorrect and what is the lo for?

3 years ago

moogy
moogy

Once again a ridiculously difficult sentence so early in the learning tree.

5 years ago

jonbriden

AFAIK, the system knows which lessons you have done, and chooses appropriate sentences. I'm quite pleased to be tested a bit more, and was pleased when I managed to wrap my brain around this one.

5 years ago

goodwilhealthy

I didn't know that... interesting

4 years ago