"The duck eats the bread."

Translation:Ankan äter brödet.

3 years ago

14 Comments


ariadne_2013

So if the form for the "a duck" is "en anka", doesn't this mean that the form for "the duck" will be "ankan"? Because it says that it has to be "anden". Please, can someone explain this to me :)

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

You are right, but "anka" and "and" are two different things in Swedish.

Anka = domesticated duck:

Anka

And (or änder) usually refers to mallards/wild ducks, which you'll find plenty of all over Sweden:

And

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, anka in definite singular is ankan. Report it and it let the devs take a look. :)

However, and (definite anden) is commonly used to refer to mallards, a kind of duck bird. But it's not right to mix the two like duo did here when practicing.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Both "ankan" and "anden" are accepted, but "ankan" is in first place, meaning "anden" should never be suggested to you (unless you typed something that looks a lot like it). If this word is suggested anyway, please take a screenshot and share with us.

EDIT: to post a screenshot here, upload it to imgur.com and either just post the link here or the link on this format:
![](link_adress.jpg)

the ending of the link address must be the file type of the image you uploaded, so usually .png or .jpg depending on your system.

3 years ago

ketanjackson

Im not to sure as I haven't done the plural course yet but say the plural is "anken" and the definitive is "ankan" how would you say "the ducks" as in a specific group of ducks?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

anka is like this: singular is en anka, ankan and plural is ankor, ankorna. So 'the ducks' = ankorna.

3 years ago

ketanjackson

Thanks!

3 years ago

SudoHalt

Hello, I seem to be having a problem regarding the translation of "the bread". I thought it would be "Bröden", but it turned out to be "Brödet", what is the difference?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

bröd is an ett word, so it's ett bröd, brödet and plural bröd, bröden. We don't use the plural forms a lot, mostly we just speak of bröd as a mass noun, but they can sometimes be used to mean 'loaves (or similar units) of bread'.

3 years ago

Kelly250110

What makes the articles different? Why do some have -en while others have -an?

3 years ago

garpike
garpike

I accidentally entered (thinking of Danish) 'anden', and it was accepted; is this also a valid alternative word in Swedish?
Edit: I tried it again in another skill, and had my plural corrected to 'änder', so I presume it is. Bah, I really must get around to buying a dictionary. Is there any difference between and & anka?

2 years ago

avrichard
avrichard

See above - both words exist in Swedish but are slightly different in meaning.

Anka = domesticated duck

And (plural änder) = mallards or wild ducks

2 years ago

garpike
garpike

ah, thank you; I really should have read it, but I was doing a timed strengthen at the time so I typed very quickly and didn't look at anything (I wish it would pause automatically when one opens 'comments'). I feel like an idiot now; have a lingot!

2 years ago

avrichard
avrichard

Haha, no worries...

2 years ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.