"Musen äter osten."

Translation:The mouse eats the cheese.

November 24, 2014

16 Comments


SupremusSwaggus

Heh. Classic.

October 8, 2015

chaered
June 15, 2016

sammyharxx

Mice dont actually eat cheese though

July 6, 2016

jacob738094

They certainly do, even if there are foods that they prefer

May 16, 2019

oana565230

I was just wondering, is it always necessary to articulate the object? for example is it right to say: "Musen äter ost." or is it gramatically incorrect? even if it gives the sentence a slightly different meaning, as if you would like to tell which animal eats what food (mouse eats cheese, wolf eats meat and so on)

March 1, 2016

Zmrzlina

Unless translating certain idiomatic expressions, definites translate to definites, and indefinites to indefinites. While "Musen äter ost" is a grammatically correct sentence, it's not correct here.

March 1, 2016

aorsak

It may be classic, but it's not actually good for mice to eat cheese lol. More like, Musen äter inte osten.

May 24, 2017

ColeJoyce4

How would I know if it is "The mouse IS eating the cheese"?

June 16, 2017

4oYBIxtO

It could be

July 30, 2017

GailRapoza

Again with "eats" vs. "is eating"!!!!!

May 11, 2018

butterfingerb

whats classic?

June 16, 2016

Koolkaren

It's from "The Farmer in the Dell". The last two line are "The mouse eats the cheese" and finally "The cheese stands alone". It's an old children's song and game. :)

June 20, 2016

shaunsmile

osten står ensam?

June 25, 2016

SSlava1

"Mouse" in Swedish sounds very Scottish to me, not?

September 5, 2018

CharlieAnn18

I thought cheese wasn't a definite but oh no,it is

November 27, 2016

Linea978290

It is a sentence, which makes sence! Wow! I'm suprised!

April 17, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.