1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Musen äter osten."

"Musen äter osten."

Translation:The mouse eats the cheese.

November 24, 2014

17 Comments


sammyharxx

Mice dont actually eat cheese though


jacob738094

They certainly do, even if there are foods that they prefer


Mitchello9

Mice don't eat cheese. QI said so.


4oYBIxtO

This mouse does. This is why it is so special that Duo wants to emphasize it.


oana565230

I was just wondering, is it always necessary to articulate the object? for example is it right to say: "Musen äter ost." or is it gramatically incorrect? even if it gives the sentence a slightly different meaning, as if you would like to tell which animal eats what food (mouse eats cheese, wolf eats meat and so on)


Zmrzlina

Unless translating certain idiomatic expressions, definites translate to definites, and indefinites to indefinites. While "Musen äter ost" is a grammatically correct sentence, it's not correct here.


GailRapoza

Again with "eats" vs. "is eating"!!!!!


aorsak

It may be classic, but it's not actually good for mice to eat cheese lol. More like, Musen äter inte osten.


ColeJoyce4

How would I know if it is "The mouse IS eating the cheese"?


4oYBIxtO

It could be


SSlava1

"Mouse" in Swedish sounds very Scottish to me, not?


Earthwiz

I am having trouble distinguishing the sound of ö from u. Is there any place where this is addressed? Tack.


DominikLeh2

Being german makes me confused here since the swedish word norden has a word in German thats spelled the same:norden meaning north(same in swedish) however the german osten means east while the swedish osten means the egg

Confusing


4oYBIxtO

Osten means the cheese. But Swedes mix it up with German ”Obst”.


Sophie.Sjodin

Nice don't eat cheese, because it isn't a natural food to them. However, they do eat rice, and grain based food.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.