1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You love your dogs."

"You love your dogs."

Translation:Du älskar dina hundar.

November 24, 2014

35 Comments


olimoth

Why is it "dina" and not "din"?


Zmrzlina

Because hundar is plural. All plurals are dina.


Super8Mario

So we can translate this sentence to 4 swedish sentences? amazing :D


David7697

True.

Du älskar dina hundar. Du älskar sina hundar. Ni älskar era hundar. Ni älskar sina hundar.

(Correct me if I'm wrong)


jacobsonrl

I used "Du älskar sina hundar" and it was incorrect.


devalanteriel

David is, unfortunately, wrong.

sina reflects back to his/her/their, so you can't use it with du - nor with ni. But back when Super8Mario wrote their question, the sentence had been incorrectly entered into the admin interface. :)


UrjaVashishth

The use of sina, sin and sitt as compared to dina, din and ditt


devalanteriel

din / ditt / dina is for singular you.

sin / sitt / sina is for he / she / it / they.


UrjaVashishth

Can you please explain??


devalanteriel

Sure, what would you like explained?


ShreeyaSharma

Could anyone please clarify the difference between din/dina and er/ert/era? Both have been used for "Your.."


Rafael824149

That's because in/dina are used as "your" in singular and er/ert/era in plural:

Du älskar dina hundar = You love your dogs (When talking directly to one person) Ni älskar era hundar = You love your dogs (When talking directly to multiple persons)


reeyan

So Ni is almost like saying Y'all?


Neco_Coneco

I put Ni älskar dina hundar and it was marked correct. Is it normal? I think it should be marked wrong.


Arnauti

You're right, I'm fixing it. Thanks for letting us know!


Neco_Coneco

Glad to help. :)


Octolingo.

Why is that wrong? Sorry.


devalanteriel

ni means more than one person, but du means only one person. So it's not strictly wrong but it's very unfeasible, and accepting it would teach a lot of people the wrong idea.


Rafael824149

Why not "Ni älskar sina hundar"?


jakemccann1

I think sin/sitt/sina only replace hans/hennes/dess/deras not er/ert/era. You can't say "Ni älskar sina hundar", but you could say "Hans älskar sina hundar."

From the Notes - This reflexive possessive pronoun also has three forms – and I daresay you may guess what they look like (and why)! They replace “hans”, “hennes” “dess” and “deras” if the subject is the “owner”.


freymuth

I wrote "Er älskar era hundar" and was marked wrong. I've reported it, since I'm pretty sure er/era is as correct as du/dina, but can someone explain my mistake, if I'm wrong?


Arnauti

er is the object form of ni, so it would have to be Ni älskar era hundar.
If you think of how we and us work in English, you'll see it easily.


freymuth

Ah, thanks. Apparently, it's been too long since I've progressed in Swedish...

Can er be used for both direct and indirect objects?


Arnauti

Yes, both objects are the same.


AlinGabriel667

this has like 4 translation, just because English is ambiguous with "you" (du/ni & era/dina) why, English :'(


purplepurpur

Shouldn't "Ni älskar era hundarna." be correct also? It does directly translate to 'You love your dogs."


devalanteriel

No, hundarna means "the dogs", not just "dogs".


[deactivated user]

    what's the difference between era and dina?


devalanteriel
    • dina means you (one person) has multiple of something
    • era means you (more than one person) has multiple of something

twinvenus

    I really don't understand the difference between "ni" and "du" for "you", can somebody explain this to me? Preferably with examples? :'-)


devalanteriel
    • du means "you", when "you" is one person.
    • ni means "you", when "you" is more than one person. Like the English "y'all".

Julian_bush

    Again the use of formal you. Ni was judged incorrect???


devalanteriel

    There is no formal you in Swedish - ni is the plural you. And it's accepted, but then you also have to use the plural you possessive: ni älskar era hundar.


LeydaGonzl

    Thank u @devalenteriel this was super helpful

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.