"You love your dogs."

Translation:Du älskar dina hundar.

November 24, 2014

23 Comments


olimoth

Why is it "dina" and not "din"?

November 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

Because hundar is plural. All plurals are dina.

November 24, 2014

Super8Mario

So we can translate this sentence to 4 swedish sentences? amazing :D

March 4, 2015

David7697

True.

Du älskar dina hundar. Du älskar sina hundar. Ni älskar era hundar. Ni älskar sina hundar.

(Correct me if I'm wrong)

December 10, 2016

jacobsonrl

I used "Du älskar sina hundar" and it was incorrect.

April 20, 2017

devalanteriel

David is, unfortunately wrong.

sina reflects back to his/her/their, so you can't use it with du - nor with ni. But back when Super8Mario wrote their question, the sentence had been incorrectly entered into the admin interface. :)

April 20, 2017

UrjaSharma3

Can you please explain??

January 9, 2019

devalanteriel

Sure, what would you like explained?

January 9, 2019

UrjaSharma3

The use of sina, sin and sitt as compared to dina, din and ditt

January 9, 2019

devalanteriel

din / ditt / dina is for singular you.

sin / sitt / sina is for he / she / it / they.

January 9, 2019

Neco_Coneco

I put Ni älskar dina hundar and it was marked correct. Is it normal? I think it should be marked wrong.

May 7, 2015

Arnauti

You're right, I'm fixing it. Thanks for letting us know!

May 7, 2015

Neco_Coneco

Glad to help. :)

May 7, 2015

Rafael824149

Why not "Ni älskar sina hundar"?

December 7, 2014

jakemccann1

I think sin/sitt/sina only replace hans/hennes/dess/deras not er/ert/era. You can't say "Ni älskar sina hundar", but you could say "Hans älskar sina hundar."

From the Notes - This reflexive possessive pronoun also has three forms – and I daresay you may guess what they look like (and why)! They replace “hans”, “hennes” “dess” and “deras” if the subject is the “owner”.

December 8, 2014

ShreeyaSha1

Could anyone please clarify the difference between din/dina and er/ert/era? Both have been used for "Your.."

January 24, 2015

Rafael824149

That's because in/dina are used as "your" in singular and er/ert/era in plural:

Du älskar dina hundar = You love your dogs (When talking directly to one person) Ni älskar era hundar = You love your dogs (When talking directly to multiple persons)

January 25, 2015

freymuth

I wrote "Er älskar era hundar" and was marked wrong. I've reported it, since I'm pretty sure er/era is as correct as du/dina, but can someone explain my mistake, if I'm wrong?

May 5, 2015

Arnauti

er is the object form of ni, so it would have to be Ni älskar era hundar.
If you think of how we and us work in English, you'll see it easily.

May 6, 2015

freymuth

Ah, thanks. Apparently, it's been too long since I've progressed in Swedish...

Can er be used for both direct and indirect objects?

May 6, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, both objects are the same.

May 6, 2015

AnoNymous639063

Shouldn't "Ni älskar era hundarna." be correct also? It does directly translate to 'You love your dogs."

February 26, 2018

devalanteriel

No, hundarna means "the dogs", not just "dogs".

February 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.