Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You love your dogs."

Translation:Du älskar dina hundar.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Super8Mario

So we can translate this sentence to 4 swedish sentences? amazing :D

3 years ago

David7697

True.

Du älskar dina hundar. Du älskar sina hundar. Ni älskar era hundar. Ni älskar sina hundar.

(Correct me if I'm wrong)

1 year ago

jacobsonrl

I used "Du älskar sina hundar" and it was incorrect.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

David is, unfortunately wrong.

sina reflects back to his/her/their, so you can't use it with du - nor with ni. But back when Super8Mario wrote their question, the sentence had been incorrectly entered into the admin interface. :)

1 year ago

olimoth

Why is it "dina" and not "din"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Because hundar is plural. All plurals are dina.

3 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

I put Ni älskar dina hundar and it was marked correct. Is it normal? I think it should be marked wrong.

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You're right, I'm fixing it. Thanks for letting us know!

3 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Glad to help. :)

3 years ago

Rafael824149
Rafael824149

Why not "Ni älskar sina hundar"?

3 years ago

jakemccann1

I think sin/sitt/sina only replace hans/hennes/dess/deras not er/ert/era. You can't say "Ni älskar sina hundar", but you could say "Hans älskar sina hundar."

From the Notes - This reflexive possessive pronoun also has three forms – and I daresay you may guess what they look like (and why)! They replace “hans”, “hennes” “dess” and “deras” if the subject is the “owner”.

3 years ago

ShreeyaSha1

Could anyone please clarify the difference between din/dina and er/ert/era? Both have been used for "Your.."

3 years ago

Rafael824149
Rafael824149

That's because in/dina are used as "your" in singular and er/ert/era in plural:

Du älskar dina hundar = You love your dogs (When talking directly to one person) Ni älskar era hundar = You love your dogs (When talking directly to multiple persons)

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

I wrote "Er älskar era hundar" and was marked wrong. I've reported it, since I'm pretty sure er/era is as correct as du/dina, but can someone explain my mistake, if I'm wrong?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

er is the object form of ni, so it would have to be Ni älskar era hundar.
If you think of how we and us work in English, you'll see it easily.

3 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Ah, thanks. Apparently, it's been too long since I've progressed in Swedish...

Can er be used for both direct and indirect objects?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, both objects are the same.

3 years ago

AnoNymous639063

Shouldn't "Ni älskar era hundarna." be correct also? It does directly translate to 'You love your dogs."

5 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

No, hundarna means "the dogs", not just "dogs".

5 months ago