"You love your dogs."

Translation:Du älskar dina hundar.

November 24, 2014

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


olimoth

Why is it "dina" and not "din"?


Zmrzlina

Because hundar is plural. All plurals are dina.


ShreeyaSharma

Could anyone please clarify the difference between din/dina and er/ert/era? Both have been used for "Your.."


Rafael824149

That's because in/dina are used as "your" in singular and er/ert/era in plural:

Du älskar dina hundar = You love your dogs (When talking directly to one person) Ni älskar era hundar = You love your dogs (When talking directly to multiple persons)


reeyan

So Ni is almost like saying Y'all?


Super8Mario

So we can translate this sentence to 4 swedish sentences? amazing :D


David7697

True.

Du älskar dina hundar. Du älskar sina hundar. Ni älskar era hundar. Ni älskar sina hundar.

(Correct me if I'm wrong)


jacobsonrl

I used "Du älskar sina hundar" and it was incorrect.


devalanteriel

David is, unfortunately, wrong.

sina reflects back to his/her/their, so you can't use it with du - nor with ni. But back when Super8Mario wrote their question, the sentence had been incorrectly entered into the admin interface. :)


UrjaVashishth

The use of sina, sin and sitt as compared to dina, din and ditt


devalanteriel

din / ditt / dina is for singular you.

sin / sitt / sina is for he / she / it / they.


UrjaVashishth

Can you please explain??


devalanteriel

Sure, what would you like explained?


Neco_Coneco

I put Ni älskar dina hundar and it was marked correct. Is it normal? I think it should be marked wrong.


Arnauti

You're right, I'm fixing it. Thanks for letting us know!


Neco_Coneco

Glad to help. :)


tedroos

Why is that wrong? Sorry.


devalanteriel

ni means more than one person, but du means only one person. So it's not strictly wrong but it's very unfeasible, and accepting it would teach a lot of people the wrong idea.


JFJanssen

Hm. I had you (pl) in mind, and my answer was marked wrong. I had to then 'learn' that 'Ni' was not correct. I didn't believe myself (and Duo :-) ), so I had to come here to see what caused the confusion.

Wouldn't it be easier to add (pl) to 'you' in the assignment itself? It boosts both learning and confidence.

Thanks for your tremendous support in this forum, by the way, I am learning a lot faster thanks to everyone here, but you and a few others really stand out in both the number of contributions and the quality thereof.


devalanteriel

We do allow ni, but then you also need the plural form era instead of dina. Otherwise, it means that you're talking to one group of people and telling them they love the dogs belonging to some other person that you also address personally.


Rafael824149

Why not "Ni älskar sina hundar"?


jakemccann1

I think sin/sitt/sina only replace hans/hennes/dess/deras not er/ert/era. You can't say "Ni älskar sina hundar", but you could say "Hans älskar sina hundar."

From the Notes - This reflexive possessive pronoun also has three forms – and I daresay you may guess what they look like (and why)! They replace “hans”, “hennes” “dess” and “deras” if the subject is the “owner”.


freymuth

I wrote "Er älskar era hundar" and was marked wrong. I've reported it, since I'm pretty sure er/era is as correct as du/dina, but can someone explain my mistake, if I'm wrong?


Arnauti

er is the object form of ni, so it would have to be Ni älskar era hundar.
If you think of how we and us work in English, you'll see it easily.


freymuth

Ah, thanks. Apparently, it's been too long since I've progressed in Swedish...

Can er be used for both direct and indirect objects?


Arnauti

Yes, both objects are the same.


purplepurpur

Shouldn't "Ni älskar era hundarna." be correct also? It does directly translate to 'You love your dogs."


devalanteriel

No, hundarna means "the dogs", not just "dogs".


[deactivated user]

    what's the difference between era and dina?


devalanteriel
    • dina means you (one person) has multiple of something
    • era means you (more than one person) has multiple of something

twinvenus

    I really don't understand the difference between "ni" and "du" for "you", can somebody explain this to me? Preferably with examples? :'-)


devalanteriel
    • du means "you", when "you" is one person.
    • ni means "you", when "you" is more than one person. Like the English "y'all".

Julian_bush

    Again the use of formal you. Ni was judged incorrect???


devalanteriel

    There is no formal you in Swedish - ni is the plural you. And it's accepted, but then you also have to use the plural you possessive: ni älskar era hundar.


LeydaGonzl

    Thank u @devalenteriel this was super helpful


Qov-jIH-je

    It told me that I had a typo and that the correct answer was Du älskar era hundar. I have a screenshot.


devalanteriel

    It can be du + era if you're talking to one person but discussing the dogs of multiple people. Might sound far-fetched, but it wouldn't be that weird if for instance you're talking to one person about the dogs they have with their partner.


James704885

    Ok so here the translation puts "dina" but on the page it says "era" and the only options it gives are "ert" and "er" and it accepts "ert". I may be a moron but that is a lot of confusing differences.


Gregwah1

    I put "Du älskar ert hundar" and it said i had a typo "Du älskar dina hundar". So i shold have been marked wrong?


devalanteriel

    Yes and no.

    • Du älskar dina hundar means the dogs belong to you, one person
    • Du älskar era hundar means the dogs belong to you, more than one person

    So you're one typo off a correct solution, but you should have been given better feedback.


venus.v707

    Why dina is better than sina?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.