"I eat a meal."

Translation:Jag äter en måltid.

November 24, 2014

12 Comments


PavelKazda1

Different mat and måltid?

March 19, 2018

SunnySundquist

mat = food måltid=meal

March 27, 2018

PavelKazda1

Tack

May 1, 2018

Galina197597

Wouldn't it be better to say "have a meal"?

August 15, 2018

OwainLlyfr

The meaning is probably more or less the same, yes. I would probably translate "Jag äter en måltid" as "I'm having a meal" myself, but I'm not a native English speaker.

August 15, 2018

_woowoo

does "målt" mean anything?

March 29, 2018

JoseeV64

I would ask "does 'mål' mean anything, does 'tid' mean anything?" I would say to myself "yes, 'mål' means 'meal' and 'tid' means 'time' (tijd in dutch). Time for a meal.

October 14, 2018

IsmaelSuleimanov

mat=mål, då?

February 6, 2019

JoseeV64

No, the Swedish "mat" means "food". I compared the Swedish "måltid" with the Dutch "maaltijd".

February 7, 2019

OwainLlyfr

No.

July 10, 2018

nailajb

I tried "mål" as in when I go to Max and order a combo meal. Is there any situation where that would be the correct answer?

June 26, 2018

OwainLlyfr

You can say "Jag äter ett mål mat" ("I eat some food" is the best translation I can think of at the moment), even though it's a saying that's not used much anymore. Even though "Jag äter ett mål" is completely correct I wouldn't advise you to use it, as the first thought Swedes would get if you said it would be "What? Did he eat a goal?" thinking of the set of posts used in football/hockey/handball/floorball... :-)

July 10, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.