"I eat a meal."

Translation:Jag äter en måltid.

4 years ago

12 Comments


PavelKazda1

Different mat and måltid?

11 months ago

SunnySundquist

mat = food måltid=meal

10 months ago

PavelKazda1

Tack

9 months ago

Galina197597

Wouldn't it be better to say "have a meal"?

6 months ago

OwainLlyfr

The meaning is probably more or less the same, yes. I would probably translate "Jag äter en måltid" as "I'm having a meal" myself, but I'm not a native English speaker.

6 months ago

_woowoo

does "målt" mean anything?

10 months ago

JoseeV64

I would ask "does 'mål' mean anything, does 'tid' mean anything?" I would say to myself "yes, 'mål' means 'meal' and 'tid' means 'time' (tijd in dutch). Time for a meal.

4 months ago

IsmaelSuleimanov

mat=mål, då?

1 week ago

JoseeV64

No, the Swedish "mat" means "food". I compared the Swedish "måltid" with the Dutch "maaltijd".

1 week ago

OwainLlyfr

No.

7 months ago

nailajb

I tried "mål" as in when I go to Max and order a combo meal. Is there any situation where that would be the correct answer?

7 months ago

OwainLlyfr

You can say "Jag äter ett mål mat" ("I eat some food" is the best translation I can think of at the moment), even though it's a saying that's not used much anymore. Even though "Jag äter ett mål" is completely correct I wouldn't advise you to use it, as the first thought Swedes would get if you said it would be "What? Did he eat a goal?" thinking of the set of posts used in football/hockey/handball/floorball... :-)

7 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.