1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är katternas mat."

"Det är katternas mat."

Translation:It is the cats' food.

November 24, 2014

69 Comments


JefVanAlse

A cat - en katt - en katts mat

The cat - katten - kattens mat

Some cats - katter - katters mat

The cats - katterna - katternas mat

August 26, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack så mycket

January 1, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Typo: "katternas mat"

March 13, 2016

JefVanAlse

Fixed!

August 8, 2016

JoelPontin

Tack!

March 14, 2016

Ania333516

Shouldn't there be an apostrophe at end of the English translations?

February 12, 2016

Arnauti

There's some big problem on mobile platforms with the apostrophes. We've reported it but who knows if it will ever get fixed.

May 5, 2016

PangurCat

I just solved this on desktop, and I got called out for using an apostrophe, so it might not be restricted to mobile.

April 3, 2017

Arnauti

Correct, it not only hasn't been solved, it's gotten worse. So sorry about that, unfortunately there's nothing more we can do.

April 3, 2017

faUDAm3l

The apostrophes problem is pretty annoying. It's now the very end of 2017. Let's set how long until someone fixes it.

December 27, 2017

Delaram_ars

Does anybody else feel all these possessive pronouns are kinda difficult? I get it but I can't respond quickly. Is that normal?

May 14, 2015

Yuki_Ame

Well, it's normal for me. Just takes regular practice to have it come more intuitively.

May 28, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but it is well worth the studying of the tables that you see when you scroll down here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives

March 13, 2016

RaymondTFR

Yeah, I do too. Pretty sure it is normal, past exercises have been much more easier on my mind. We just haven't got acquainted to the language's nuisances (I meant nuances) yet.

December 17, 2018

olimoth

Just to be sure, the plural at the end of the word here is indicating that it is the food belonging to a group of cats, not a single cat?

edit: I meant to say 'apostrophe', not 'plural'. Sorry for the confusion.

November 24, 2014

SparkIT

Since the end of the swedish word is an -s, remember that that is not the plural.

In "katternas", the plural is the "-er", "-na" is the plural article and the "-s" is the genitive.

November 27, 2014

AndreyMark9

So this answer would be also correct? "It is the food of the cats"

December 25, 2014

danielvdspuy

Although you wouldn't hear a native English-speaker say that.

August 30, 2015

AndrewsSuzy

No, you wouldn't hear it said, but written it is more correct than "it's the cats food".

July 4, 2018

Zmrzlina

Yes.

November 24, 2014

BertBerw

Yes, it is a group of cats, because it is "katter".

November 21, 2015

jsaaw

Why not 'this is...'

January 3, 2015

CommieGnome

I too asked this. But then I realised. This is would be 'det här....' This here is the woman's newspaper.

January 3, 2015

SecaBlue

I too thought 'this is', as in English you could say 'this is the cats food' or 'that is the cats food'. depending of the location of the food. Then of course we could clarify by saying 'this here is' or 'that there is', but rarely would we say it that way unless there was two different types of food :P

February 15, 2016

bex42

I think it's fairly natural to say "It is..." in reply to a question, e.g. "What's in the blue bowl?" "It is the cats' food."

It really works with any sort of follow-up phrase, too, e.g. "You mustn't eat that, it's the cats' food!"

It does sound rather strange as a stand-alone sentence, but without any context it probably sounds strange in Swedish too.

March 6, 2016

DesignByAdrian

"Det är katternas mat" = "That's the cats' food"

"Det här är katternas mat"/"Detta är katternas mat" = "This is the cats' food"

"Här" = "Here"

July 22, 2016

tsw1920

My exercise said cats, not cats' . This is the third with a missing ' after the plural s. I have a screen shot of all 3.

February 6, 2016

Arnauti

There's a technical problem with putting hints on words that contain apostrophes which may be causing this, but there may be something else going on too. I'd actually appreciate having a look at that screenshot. If you could upload it to some image service and post a link here, it would be great.

February 8, 2016

Landwalker04

Since it doesn't look like anyone ever followed up on this, here you go:

http://i.imgur.com/RD6QeVS.png

August 4, 2016

Arnauti

Thank you! I didn't update this forum, but the bug has been reported to Duo and it exists in other courses too. Actually it's been pretty long since it was reported but it's not the only bug that seems to take forever to get fixed.

August 4, 2016

AtmanSeijo

So I guess this is meant to mean food that belongs to multiple, specific cats. What would it have to say in order to mean just cat food in general?

February 14, 2016

Arnauti

cat food is kattmat in Swedish. We do love our compound nouns.

February 16, 2016

legendarynarwhal

"Katternas" is plural, i.e. 4 cats' food is katternas mat, one cat's food is katts mat?

October 14, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, but if the singular cat was also definite it'd be "kattens".

February 12, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

and if the plural cats in "cats' food" were indefinite, then it would be "katters mat". Scroll up to JefVanAlse to see the four forms together.

March 13, 2016

safakaratas

Apostrophe is missing.

August 19, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, it's an annoying bug.

August 20, 2017

rice.bubble

Says i have a typo in the english for writing cats', which is correct... apostrophe to show possession

September 26, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, please see the many other comments on the same issue.

September 26, 2017

Dragon200380

Should be cats'

July 2, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, please see the many other comments on the same issue.

July 2, 2018

AlekseyOm

Why THE food? This is a question about preferrable context in English.

March 6, 2015

MesutS1

Depends on how you form the sentence. If you have it as "the cats' food" it's just food but if you put the food at the beginning you would have to say "the food of the cats" because "this is food of the cats" wouldn't be proper english. Of course mat is in the indefinite form though.

March 15, 2015

waltermitty1

What is the difference between Katts and Katternas ?

April 6, 2015

MesutS1

Katts = cat's (singular) Katternas = cats' (plural)

April 6, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

Katternas is the cats'; cats' would be katters

April 26, 2015

shesh1

why det ? it must be den because katt is an en-word ? or generally what is the difference bet. den and det ?

July 8, 2015

AmbassadorTigger

In this case, det is the same det as in, det regnar (it's raining) and doesn't actually reference anything in particular. If you were using it to reference something though, it would be mat.

July 8, 2015

shesh1

tack sa mycket

July 8, 2015

belldill

How do i tell a difference between cats' and cat's

June 28, 2016

Landwalker04

In English, or in Swedish?

In Swedish, cat's (in the sense of "belongs to a single cat") would be either katts (indefinite) or kattens (definite), while cats' (in the sense of "belongs to multiple cats") would be either katters (indefinite) or katternas (definite).

In English, it's based entirely on the location of the apostrophe. Cat's is singular, while Cats' is plural.

August 4, 2016

Oleksandr325722

Why the answer This is the cat's food is incorrect?

February 5, 2017

devalanteriel
  • the cat's food = the food belongs to one cat
  • the cats' food = the food belongs to multiple cats

Since it's the plural katternas in Swedish, it needs to be cats'.

February 5, 2017

Lena513943

I put it is the cats' meal - why is meal wrong?

March 25, 2017

French_n_Swedish

Because "mat" doesn't mean "meal", it only means "food". Most of the time, we wouldn't really NEED to make a distinction between meal and food, but when you think about it, there is a difference. For example, "I've just finished buying the food." - This would suggest that you bought a whole lot of food, maybe for a big event or maybe for the week for your family or something. "I have just finished buying the meal." would mean a single meal, probably only for one person, that would feed them ONCE. The Swedish word for "meal" is "måltid" and would probably (a lot of the time, at least) suggest that there was a bit of conversation and (hopefully) fun happening at the same time. For example "Vi hade en måltid tillsammans." - "We had a meal together." You didn't just share food for the sake of not going hungry, you had food and a conversation together.

March 25, 2017

RWjOYy

Why is the possesive apostrophe (') after the s in the english translation if the word cats is a plural, and not the normal noun? It should be cat's .

May 7, 2017

devalanteriel

What do you mean?

  • cat's = a single cat has something
  • cats' = multiple cats have something
May 8, 2017

Kirsten7989

Should be cat's

February 20, 2019

devalanteriel

"cat's" would be one cat, but katternas means there are at least two of them.

February 20, 2019

jolly100810

Ugh

July 23, 2019

Michal830836

There is no option to choose answer correctly!

August 28, 2019

diffract

There should be an apostrophe but i do not see it on Android mobile

September 1, 2019

AhmedAmine448576

Can't 'mat' translate to 'meal'?

September 25, 2019

devalanteriel

Nope, that's måltid.

September 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.