Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det är katternas mat."

Translation:It is the cats' food.

3 years ago

70 Comments


JefVanAlse
JefVanAlse

A cat - en katt - en katts mat

The cat - katten - kattens mat

Some cats - katter - katters mat

The cats - katterna - katternas mat

3 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Tack så mycket

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Typo: "katternas mat"

2 years ago

JefVanAlse
JefVanAlse

Fixed!

2 years ago

JoelPontin

Tack!

2 years ago

Ania333516

Shouldn't there be an apostrophe at end of the English translations?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There's some big problem on mobile platforms with the apostrophes. We've reported it but who knows if it will ever get fixed.

2 years ago

PangurCat
PangurCat

I just solved this on desktop, and I got called out for using an apostrophe, so it might not be restricted to mobile.

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Correct, it not only hasn't been solved, it's gotten worse. So sorry about that, unfortunately there's nothing more we can do.

1 year ago

faUDAm3l

The apostrophes problem is pretty annoying. It's now the very end of 2017. Let's set how long until someone fixes it.

8 months ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

(I know we're here to learn Swedish not English, but as a lot of people on Duolingo are language lovers, the appalling lack of apostrophes is enough to drive me / us to drink! I, too, (July 18) have just started to use the app and it's just dreadful to see errors of this magnitude!)

Sorry for the rant! I had thought MODs were working for Duolingo...

I'm giving you, devalanteriel a lingot for having to put up with comments like mine!

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

What do you want us to do? We don't have access to the developers, we're unpaid volunteers, we've reported the bug multiple times, it exists all over Duolingo...

We think it's just as annoying as you do but there is literally nothing we can do about it except remove sentences with plural possessives from the course, which is even worse.

2 months ago

Delaram_ars

Does anybody else feel all these possessive pronouns are kinda difficult? I get it but I can't respond quickly. Is that normal?

3 years ago

Yuki_Ame

Well, it's normal for me. Just takes regular practice to have it come more intuitively.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, but it is well worth the studying of the tables that you see when you scroll down here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Possessives

2 years ago

jsaaw
jsaaw

Why not 'this is...'

3 years ago

CommieGnome

I too asked this. But then I realised. This is would be 'det här....' This here is the woman's newspaper.

3 years ago

SecaBlue

I too thought 'this is', as in English you could say 'this is the cats food' or 'that is the cats food'. depending of the location of the food. Then of course we could clarify by saying 'this here is' or 'that there is', but rarely would we say it that way unless there was two different types of food :P

2 years ago

bex42
bex42Plus

I think it's fairly natural to say "It is..." in reply to a question, e.g. "What's in the blue bowl?" "It is the cats' food."

It really works with any sort of follow-up phrase, too, e.g. "You mustn't eat that, it's the cats' food!"

It does sound rather strange as a stand-alone sentence, but without any context it probably sounds strange in Swedish too.

2 years ago

DesignByAdrian

"Det är katternas mat" = "That's the cats' food"

"Det här är katternas mat"/"Detta är katternas mat" = "This is the cats' food"

"Här" = "Here"

2 years ago

olimoth

Just to be sure, the plural at the end of the word here is indicating that it is the food belonging to a group of cats, not a single cat?

edit: I meant to say 'apostrophe', not 'plural'. Sorry for the confusion.

3 years ago

SparkIT
SparkIT

Since the end of the swedish word is an -s, remember that that is not the plural.

In "katternas", the plural is the "-er", "-na" is the plural article and the "-s" is the genitive.

3 years ago

AndreyMark9

So this answer would be also correct? "It is the food of the cats"

3 years ago

danielvdspuy

Although you wouldn't hear a native English-speaker say that.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

No, you wouldn't hear it said, but written it is more correct than "it's the cats food".

2 months ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

BertBerw
BertBerw

Yes, it is a group of cats, because it is "katter".

2 years ago

tsw1920

My exercise said cats, not cats' . This is the third with a missing ' after the plural s. I have a screen shot of all 3.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There's a technical problem with putting hints on words that contain apostrophes which may be causing this, but there may be something else going on too. I'd actually appreciate having a look at that screenshot. If you could upload it to some image service and post a link here, it would be great.

2 years ago

Landwalker04

Since it doesn't look like anyone ever followed up on this, here you go:

http://i.imgur.com/RD6QeVS.png

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Thank you! I didn't update this forum, but the bug has been reported to Duo and it exists in other courses too. Actually it's been pretty long since it was reported but it's not the only bug that seems to take forever to get fixed.

2 years ago

AtmanSeijo

So I guess this is meant to mean food that belongs to multiple, specific cats. What would it have to say in order to mean just cat food in general?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

cat food is kattmat in Swedish. We do love our compound nouns.

2 years ago

legendarynarwhal

"Katternas" is plural, i.e. 4 cats' food is katternas mat, one cat's food is katts mat?

2 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, but if the singular cat was also definite it'd be "kattens".

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

and if the plural cats in "cats' food" were indefinite, then it would be "katters mat". Scroll up to JefVanAlse to see the four forms together.

2 years ago

AlekseyOm

Why THE food? This is a question about preferrable context in English.

3 years ago

MesutS1
MesutS1

Depends on how you form the sentence. If you have it as "the cats' food" it's just food but if you put the food at the beginning you would have to say "the food of the cats" because "this is food of the cats" wouldn't be proper english. Of course mat is in the indefinite form though.

3 years ago

theUg
theUg

Why wouldn't that be proper English? Uncommon? Certainly. A bit old fashioned? Perhaps. But not improper.

2 years ago

waltermitty1

What is the difference between Katts and Katternas ?

3 years ago

MesutS1
MesutS1

Katts = cat's (singular) Katternas = cats' (plural)

3 years ago

AmbassadorTigger
AmbassadorTigger

Katternas is the cats'; cats' would be katters

3 years ago

shesh1

why det ? it must be den because katt is an en-word ? or generally what is the difference bet. den and det ?

3 years ago

AmbassadorTigger
AmbassadorTigger

In this case, det is the same det as in, det regnar (it's raining) and doesn't actually reference anything in particular. If you were using it to reference something though, it would be mat.

3 years ago

shesh1

tack sa mycket

3 years ago

belldill

How do i tell a difference between cats' and cat's

2 years ago

Landwalker04

In English, or in Swedish?

In Swedish, cat's (in the sense of "belongs to a single cat") would be either katts (indefinite) or kattens (definite), while cats' (in the sense of "belongs to multiple cats") would be either katters (indefinite) or katternas (definite).

In English, it's based entirely on the location of the apostrophe. Cat's is singular, while Cats' is plural.

2 years ago

Oleksandr325722

Why the answer This is the cat's food is incorrect?

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod
  • the cat's food = the food belongs to one cat
  • the cats' food = the food belongs to multiple cats

Since it's the plural katternas in Swedish, it needs to be cats'.

1 year ago

Lena513943

I put it is the cats' meal - why is meal wrong?

1 year ago

Lamontsson
Lamontsson

Because "mat" doesn't mean "meal", it only means "food". Most of the time, we wouldn't really NEED to make a distinction between meal and food, but when you think about it, there is a difference. For example, "I've just finished buying the food." - This would suggest that you bought a whole lot of food, maybe for a big event or maybe for the week for your family or something. "I have just finished buying the meal." would mean a single meal, probably only for one person, that would feed them ONCE. The Swedish word for "meal" is "måltid" and would probably (a lot of the time, at least) suggest that there was a bit of conversation and (hopefully) fun happening at the same time. For example "Vi hade en måltid tillsammans." - "We had a meal together." You didn't just share food for the sake of not going hungry, you had food and a conversation together.

1 year ago

RWjOYy
RWjOYy

Why is the possesive apostrophe (') after the s in the english translation if the word cats is a plural, and not the normal noun? It should be cat's .

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

What do you mean?

  • cat's = a single cat has something
  • cats' = multiple cats have something
1 year ago

safakaratas

Apostrophe is missing.

1 year ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, it's an annoying bug.

1 year ago

rice.bubble

Says i have a typo in the english for writing cats', which is correct... apostrophe to show possession

11 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, please see the many other comments on the same issue.

11 months ago

hardrockhamster

I need to have this explained in German:

ist es das Katzenfutter oder ist es das Futter der Katzen? Und wenn es eins der beiden ist, wie würde das andere heißen?

3 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Was ist der Unterschied? Ich dachte die meinten beide das, was Katzen fressen. :)

3 months ago

Dragon200380

Should be cats'

2 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, please see the many other comments on the same issue.

2 months ago

Assynt

As a native english speaker, I would use 'the cat's food' to mean food belonging to one cat and also several cats. The only way to distinguish would be to say 'the cats's food' (which is not acknowledged by Duolingo) or possibly to say 'this is the food for the cats' which makes clear that more than one cat is being fed.

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I believe the normal way of writing the plural version in English is the cats' food like we do here. The singular would indeed be the cat's food, so there's a difference.

2 years ago

ChrisFinkler
ChrisFinkler

"--'s" for singular. "--s'" for plural. You only use "--s's" when it is a singular possessive noun that ends in s. For example, Chris's food. Chris' food would mean food belonging to more than one Chri.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

However, "Chris' food" is also correct for singular. Then there is no difference in spelling but the pronunciation can still include 2 s sounds as if it were spelled "Chris's food. Again, it doesn't have to have 2 s pronunciation, but it often does. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/English_possessive

2 years ago

ChrisFinkler
ChrisFinkler

I will you grant you that there are some style conventions, particularly in journalism or for print, that would say "Chris' food" is acceptable for a singular possessive noun. But I strongly encourage writers to reject this due to the ambiguity that this usage creates. If you truly intended to write about food belonging to just one Chris and not more than one Chri, then how can you tell the two apart from Chris' food? You have a great way to do that, and it is to always use Chris's food to refer to the singular possessive, and Chris' food to only refer to the plural possessive for Chri. The convention that I recommend is what is currently being promoted in American legal writing. Give that whatever weight you want, but if you were to ever litigate the issue of whether something was the singular or plural possessive, I think that you would wish the drafter would have used Chris's food and not Chris' food if they meant the singular.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

How many times do you really use just a first name in a litigation? I can picture this being an issue if a married couple's last name were ending in an 's' and they wanted to differentiate between his property and hers in a divorce settlement, in which case you could say Mrs. Jones' car and Mr. Jones' car. We often have a word that means more than one thing, take the pronoun "you" which is plural and has come to mean the singular as well.

2 years ago

ChrisFinkler
ChrisFinkler

It probably happens a lot more than you would think (i.e., any time you have multiple parties with the same last name). Anyway, perhaps I should have used a common noun ending in s instead of a proper noun to better illustrated my point. But I still stand by the argument that it is better to avoid the ambiguity and be as clear as possible. This debate is similar to the debate over the Oxford comma, and they both probably would not even be issues if journalists/editors had not been trying to save space in print media.

2 years ago